KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 7:00pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, UT at the 2017 RAM National Circuit Finals.
Wrangler Network
Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, UT at the 2017 RAM National Circuit Finals.
Circuit Finals champions named
PRCA - April 9, 2018


KISSIMEE, FL -  The RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo rode into Osceola Heritage Park April 5-8th, 2018. The PRCA-sanctioned competition featured all circuit champion rodeo cowboys and cowgirls in eight events over four action-packed days. Contestants competed for more than $1 million in cash and prizes.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Holy Grail, $6,254; 2. Tim O’Connell, 86, $4,738; 3. Shane O’Connell, 85, $3,412; 4. Jake Brown, 83.5, $2,274; 5. Tanner Phipps, 82, $1,327; 6. Mason Clements, 80.5, $948. Second round: 1. Tim O’Connell, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Night Bells, $6,254; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $4,738; 3. Steven Peebles, 85.5, $3,412; 4. (tie) Mason Clements and Steven Dent, 84.5, $1,801 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Devan Reilly, 82.5, $474 each. Semifinal: 1. Mason Clements, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Assault, $7,581; 2. Clayton Biglow, 84.5, $5,686; 3. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Tim O’Connell, 83, $2,843 each. Finals: 1. (tie) Tim O’Connell, on Korkow Rodeo’s Onion Ring and Mason Clements, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez, 86 points, $6,634 each; 3. J.R. Vezain, 85.5, $3,791; 4. Clayton Biglow, 84, $1,895.Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.6 seconds, $6,254; 2. Blake Mindemann, 3.7, $4,738; 3. Jacob Talley, 3.8, $3,412; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.0, $2,274; 5. (tie) Fenton Nelson, Jacob Shofner and Justin Morehouse, 4.1, $758 each. Second round: 1. Chason Floyd, 3.4 seconds, $6,254; 2. Billy Bugenig, 3.5, $4,738; 3. (tie) Beau Clark and Bridger Chambers, 3.9, $2,843 each; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Stockton Graves, 4.1, $1,137 each. Semifinal: 1. Bridger Chambers, 3.8 seconds, $7,581; 2. Beau Clark, 3.9, $5,686; 3. Blake Mindemann, 4.0, $3,791; 4. Chason Floyd, 4.8, $1,895. Finals: 1. Chason Floyd, 4.2 seconds, $7,581; 2. Bridger Chambers, 4.3, $5,686; 3. Blake Mindemann, 5.2, $3,791; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.7 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. (tie) Rob Toth/Shawn Quinn, Dustin Bird/Chase Tryan and Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.8, $3,475 each; 5. (tie) Thad Ward/Olin Pulham and Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 6.2, $1,137 each. Second round: 1. Blake Teixeira/Kyle Lockett, 4.4 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 4.6, $4,738; 3. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.8, $3,412; 4. Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 5.4, $2,274; 5. Ty Blasingame/Trey Yates, 5.6, $1,327; 6. Tanner Baldwin/Cory Petska, 5.7, $948. Semifinal: 1. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.4 seconds, $7,581 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.2, $4,738 each; 4. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 6.4, $1,895. Finals: 1. (tie) Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward and Logan Olson/Matt Kastner, 5.4 seconds, $6,634; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.2, $3,791; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Wade Sundell, 87.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Moon Valley, $6,254; 2. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Brody Cress, 84, $4,075 each; 4. Ryder Wright, 83.5, $2,274; 5. Jake Wright, 81.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Ricky Warren and Jacobs Crawley, 80.5, $474 each. Second round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s First Class, $6,254; 2. JJ Elshere, 84, $4,738; 3. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Joey Sonnier, 83, $2,843 each; 5. Taos Muncy, 82.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Wade Sundell and Logan Allen, 77, $474 each. Semifinal: 1. J.J. Elshere, 86 points on Korkow Rodeo’s Meat Cracker, 7,581; 2. Brody Cress, 84, $5,686; Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $3,791; 4. Wade Sundell, 80.5, $1,895. Finals: 1. (tie) Wade Sundell, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Low Bucks and Isaac Diaz, on Dakota Rodeo’s Bartender, 86 points, $6,634 each; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and J.J. Elshere, 84, $2,843 each.

Tie-down roping: 
First round: 1. Seth Hall, 8.2 seconds, $6,254; 2. Rhen Richard, 8.3, $4,738; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.8, $3,412; 4. (tie) Trey Young and Tyson Durfey, 8.9, $1,801 each; 6. J.R. Myers, 9.4, $948. Second round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.6 seconds, $6,254; 2. Jake Pratt, 7.7, $4,738; 3. Reno Gonzales, 8.0, $3,412; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3, $2,274; 5. Tuf Cooper, 8.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Darnell Johnson and Seth Hall, 8.7, $474 each. Semifinal: 1. Ryle Smith, 7.6 seconds, $7,581; 2. Tuf Cooper, 7.7, $5,686; 3. Tyson Durfey, 7.8, $3,791; 4. Trey Young, 8.4, $1,895. Finals: 1. Tuf Cooper, 7.0 seconds, $7,581; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.3, $5,686; 3. Trey Young, 10.1, $3,791; 4. Ryle Smith, 18.9, $1,895.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Shelly Anzick, 15.45 seconds, $6,254; 2. Teri Bangart, 15.53, $4,738; 3. Taci Bettis, 15.62, $3,412; 4. Jessica Routier, 15.72, $2,274; 5. Lori Todd, 15.75, $1,327; 6. Carley Richardson, 15.78, $948. Second round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.46 seconds, $6,254; 2. Christina Mulford, 15.54, $4,738; 3. Alexis Baratka, 15.60, $3,412; 4. Shelly Anzick, 15.63, $2,274; 5. Jessica Routier, 15.65, $1,327; 6. Teri Bangart, 15.69, $948. Semifinal: 1. Nikki Hansen, 15.48 seconds, $7,581; 2. Taci Bettis, 15.60, $5,686; 3. Jessica Routier, 15.68, $3,791; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.81, $1,895. Finals: 1. Taci Bettis, 15.34 seconds, $7,581; 2. Jessica Routier, 15.44, $5,686; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.56, $3,791; 4. Nikki Hansen, 15.85, $1,895.

 

Bull riding: First round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Black Hammer, $6,444; 2. Aaron Williams, 82.5, $4,928; 3. Chase Dougherty, 81.5, $3,601; 4. Jeff Bertus, 78, $2,464; 5. Mike Adams, 68, $1,516; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, 90.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s 20 To Life, $6,254; 2. Aaron Williams, 88, $4,738; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Brady Portenier, 87, $2,843 each; 5. Lon Danley, 81, $1,327; 6. Daylon Swearingen, 79, $948. Semifinal: *1. Parker Breding, 90 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender, $7,581; 2. Sage Kimzey, 84, $5,686; no other qualified rides. Finals: 1. (tie) Parker Breding, Brookman Rodeo’s Chicken Dance and Brady Portenier, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Jay Z, $6,634 each; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $758,112. Stock contractors: Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Cowtown Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo Company, Five Star Rodeo, Harry Vold Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Silver Spurs Club, Pickett Rodeo, Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Becky Martindale. Officials: Wade Berry, Joe Bob Locke, Chuck Hoss and Harry Rose Jr. Timers: DeeDee Dickinson and Jennie Murray. Announcers: Roger Mooney and Wayne Brooks. Specialty act: JJ Harrison. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Clay Heger. Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison. Flankmen: Travis Adams, Marty Barnes, Danny Reagan and Chad Cometti. Chute bosses: John Gwatney, Gerry Byrn Jr and Dustin Murray. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls and Will O’Connell. Photographers: Kent Soule and Billie-Jean Duff. Music director: Benje Bendele.

 
–PRCA


kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS