KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 5:00pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Weather Announcements & Cancellations

News Article

Basketball Poll

Basketball Poll
South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for Week of February 12
Sports Staff - February 13, 2018

UNDATED - The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Feb. 12 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses

.

Boys

Class AA

1. Rapid City Stevens (22)        14-2   115   1

2. Harrisburg (1)                        15-2    97    3

3. Rapid City Central (1)            13-3    59    2

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln                 11-5    46    4

5. Sioux Falls Washington         10-7    41    5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 2.

Class A

1. Sioux Falls Christian (24)       17-0    115   1

2. Madison                                  16-1     95   2

3. Sioux Valley                            16-2     75   3

4. Dell Rapids                             14-4     26   RV

5. Tea Area                                 13-5     21   RV

Receiving votes: Dakota Valley 17, Miller 5, Crow Creek 2, Red Cloud 2, Bon Homme 2.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (19)          14-3   114   1

2. Sully Buttes (5)                        15-1   100   2

3. Clark/Willow Lake                   14-4     57    3

4. White River                             15-2     41    4

5. Corsica-Stickney                     14-2    22     RV

Receiving votes: Canistota 11, Irene-Wakonda 9, Warner 5, Langford Area 1.

 

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (24)          15-1   120    1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln                13-3    92     3

3. Rapid City Stevens               15-3    62     2

4. Harrisburg                             13-3    51    4

5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman           11-5    35    5

Class A

1. Belle Fourche (14)                18-1   105   1

2. St. Thomas More (10)           15-2   104   2

3. Hamlin                                   17-2    70    4

4. Lennox                                  16-3    39    5

5. McCook Central/Montrose    17-2    35    3

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 3, Crow Creek 3, Winner 1.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (13)                  17-1    105   1

2. Warner (7)                           17-3      89    3

3. Faith (4)                               19-0      86    2

4. Castlewood                         15-2      37    T-5

5. Irene-Wakonda                    17-2     15     RV

Receiving votes: Ethan 7, Hanson 7, Avon 7, Waubay/Summit 4, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 3.

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS