KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Gary Matthews-News 12:00pm - 12:20pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Wrestling Results

Wrestling Results
Sturgis Wrestling places third at Jerry Opbroek Invitational
Sports Staff - January 15, 2018

MITCHELL, S.D. - The Sturgis Scoopers brought home third place from the Jerry Opbroek Invitational in Mitchell this past weekend.

The Scoopers finished with 142.4 points. Rapid City Stevens won the team title with 181.5 and Pierre came in second with 173.

Sturgis crowned four champions. Jacob Wood won the 106 pound chamionship, Tristan Permann won the 113 pound title, Bailey Brengle captured the 152 pound championship and Joel Carpenter won at 220 pounds.

Final Results:

Team scores: 1. Rapid City Stevens, 181.5; 2. Pierre, 173; 3. Sturgis, 142.5; 4. Watertown, 111; 5. Howard, 87; 6. Mitchell, 71; T7. Bon Homme, 44; T7. Wagner, 44; 9. Parkston, 21.

Individual results: 106: Championship: Jacob Wood (S) 7-0 won by fall over Declan Malone (RCS) 16-4 (Fall 1:25); Third place: Ty Althoff (W) 24-4 won by major decision over Lane Miller (H) 23-4 (MD 11-2); 113: Championship: Tristan Permann (S) 3-0 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RCS) 25-10 (Dec 4-2); Third place: Lance Soukup (Wagner) 20-6 won by fall over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre) 11-5 (Fall 2:01); 120: Championship: Lincoln Turman (P) 18-1 won by fall over Shae Owens (S) 21-8 (Fall 0:45); Third place: Kyler Bauder (M) 15-6 won by decision over Mason Stoick (W) 15-11 (Dec 8-1); 126: Championship: Cody BeVier (RCS) 23-5 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (W) 21-6 (Dec 7-1); Third place: Ryan McGinnis (M) 15-7 won by decision over Jack Van Camp (P) 15-10 (Dec 3-1); 132: Championship: William Turman (P) 18-2 won by decision over Spencer Stockman (RCS) 26-3 (Dec 3-2); Third place: Cole Gehrke (M) 11-8 won by decision over Peyton Johnston (W) 13-6 (Dec 3-2); 138: Championship: Kaleb Crownover (BH) 19-2 won by fall over Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 25-9 (Fall 2:55); Third place: Cade Hinkle (P) 16-8 won by decision over Preston Nedved (W) 16-14 (Dec 6-4); 145: Championship: Michael Lusk (P) 16-2 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 28-9 (Dec 5-2); Third place: Wren Jacobs (S) 22-7 won by decision over Jake Werner (W) 19-9 (Dec 6-5); 152: Championship: Bailey Brengle (S) 26-3 won by decision over Nate Allen (RCS) 21-9 (Dec 7-2); Third place: Nathan Tuttle (W) 17-6 won by decision over Barry Browning (P) 14-10 (Dec 4-0); 160: Championship: Austin Senger (P) 19-4 won by decision over Briggs Havlik (M) 16-2 (Dec 6-3); Third place: Jake Sailer (S) 22-9 won by decision over Josh Crownover (BH) 20-7 (Dec 5-2); 170: Championship: Maguire Raske (P) 16-5 won by fall over Mitch Kramer (H) 16-6 (Fall 0:30); Third place: Caleb Brink (RCS) 16-10 won by decision over Max Schoenfelder (M) 10-11 (Dec 5-4); 182: Championship: Dante Colicheski (RCS) 30-1 won by decision over Aidyn Feldhaus (H) 23-3 (Dec 5-0); Third place: Jayden Hartford (W) 20-8 won by fall over Garrett Leesman (P) 7-6 (Fall 2:09); 195: Championship: EJ Leetch (H) 23-2 won by decision over Brady Schoenfelder (P) 22-7 (Dec 3-2); Third place: Carson Max (M) 12-2 won by fall over Anthony Knodell (RCS) 22-11 (Fall 2:11); 220: Championship: Joel Carpenter (S) 26-1 won by fall over Evan Kizer (H) 16-3 (Fall 3:44); Third place: Hunter McMath (RCS) 23-13 won by fall over Lincoln Stahl (W) 16-10 (Fall 4:20); 285: Championship: Dane Stahl (W) 25-0 won by decision over Dawson Lensing (W) 20-6 (Dec 7-1); Third place: Pryce Dyk (P) 16-9 won by decision over Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 20-13 (Dec 5-3).



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS