KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
-
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Queen City Classic Results

Queen City Classic Results
Athletes compete at Queen City Classic Friday
Gary Matthews - April 8, 2017

SPEARFISH, S.D. - Athletes from around the area gathered in Spearfish Friday for the annual Queen City Classic Track and Field meet.

It was a good showing for the Sturgis Scoopers.

Kylee Bennett won the 400-meters and Autumn Cassen placed third in the 1,600-meters. Lia Neumiller came in second in the 3,200-meters and the Scooper team of Holly Gerberding, Sydney Shaw, Olivia Jolley and Loralee Stock won the 4-x-200-meter relay.

Ashlyn Simons came in second in the high jump, which was won by Michelle Johnson of Rapid City Central.

On the boys side, Jarett Keffeler came in second in the 400-meters and helped his team finish third in the 4-x-400-meter relay. Rapid City Central won both the 4-x-100-meter relay and the 4-x-200-meter relay.  Campbell County won the 4-x-400 and Custer captured the 4-x-800.

Individual winners for the girls included:

Hannah Young of Rapid City Central in the 100-meters, Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche in the 200-meters, Kelly Moodry of Campbell County in the 800-meters, Laura Alicke of Sheridan in the 1,600-meters, Karlee Simmons of Hill City in the 3,200-meters, Emiliee Nickel of Rapid City Central in the 100-meter hurdles, Elizabeth Schaefer of Stevens in the 300-meter hurdles, Jordan Menken of Custer in the shot put, Tana Dahlberg of Buffalo in the discus, and Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche won both the triple and long jump.

On the boys side:

Jake Aanderud of St Thomas More won the 100-meters and 200-meters, Logan Myers of Campbell County won the 400-meters, Cory Myers of Campbell County won the 800-meters, Alex Madrigal takes first in the 1,600-meters, Antonio Pierce of Central won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles, Bryer Sims of Campbell County won the shot put, Reed Ashmore of Custer won the discus, Tod Stpehens of RC Central won the high jump, Cooper West of Philip won the pole vault, Jake Aanderud of St Thomas More won the long jump and Sage Hagen of RC Central won the triple jump.

For complete results, visit Athletic.net:

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=297423#5872



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS