KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Grass Roots Gold 12:00pm - 2:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Basketball Poll

Basketball Poll
South Dakota Boys and Girls High School Basketball Polls
Sports Staff - December 19, 2017

UNDATED - The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Dec. 18 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses. (The next poll will be released Jan. 8.)

 

Boys

Class AA

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (21) 3-0  120  2

2. Harrisburg (3)            2-0  87  4

3. Sioux Falls O’Gorman 2-1  64  3

4. Aberdeen Central (1) 2-1  60  1

5. Rapid City Central            5-0  33 RV

Receiving votes: Rapid City Stevens 9, Watertown 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1.

Class A

1. Tea Area (22) 2-0  122  1

2. Madison (3) 3-0  101  2

3. Sioux Falls Christian 4-0  75    3

4. Dell Rapids                         1-1  34    4

5. Sioux Valley                        2-1  26    5

Receiving votes: Hamlin 6, Sisseton 4, Crow Creek 3, Dakota Valley 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 1, Pine Ridge 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (20)   1-0  119  1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (5)       3-0  102  2

3. Sully Buttes                      2-0   66   3

4. Irene-Wakonda                 2-1   35   4

T-5. Canistota                       2-0   20  T-5

T-5. Langford Area               3-0   20  T-5

Receiving votes: White River 8, Warner 3, Corsica-Stickney 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1.

 

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (19)           3-0  119  1

2. Harrisburg (6)                         2-0  105  2

3. Rapid City Stevens                4-0  70    3

4. Brandon Valley                       2-0  46   5

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln                 2-1  28   4

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 3, Brookings 3, Sioux Falls Washington 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (25)        3-0  125  1

2. Vermillion                            3-0  77   4

3. Lennox                                2-1  57   3

4. Dell Rapids                         3-0  46   RV

5. McCook Cent./Montrose    2-0   34   5

Receiving votes: Hamlin 25, Belle Fourche 6, Crow Creek 4, Dakota Valley 1.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (23)               2-0  123  T-1

2. Warner (2)                        2-1   82   T-1

3. De Smet                           3-1   66   4

4. Avon                                 2-1   47   3

5. Castlewood                      3-0   23   RV

Receiving votes: Menno 15, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 7, Ethan 5, Deubrook Area 4, Hanson 1, Faith 1, Philip 1.

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS