KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Bob Looby 5:00am - 11:00am
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Basketball Poll

Basketball Poll
South Dakota High School Weekly Boys and Girls Basketball Poll
Sports Staff - January 9, 2018

UNDATED - The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 8 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

 

Boys

Class AA

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (15) 7-1   107  1

2. Harrisburg (8)                     6-0  103   2

3. Rapid City Central (1)         9-0   77    5

4. Rapid City Stevens             7-1   38   RV

5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman         5-3  33    3

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 1, Brandon Valley 1.

Class A

1. Madison (22)                       7-0  114  2

2. Sioux Falls Christian (2)      6-0  95   3

3. Sioux Valley                         9-1  58   5

4. Tea Area                              4-2  47   1

5. Aberdeen Roncalli               6-0  13  RV

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 12, Hamlin 12, Dakota Valley 4, Sisseton 2, Red Cloud 2, Crow Creek 1.

Class B

1. Clark/Willow Lake (12)         6-0  106  2

2. Bridgewater-Emery (10)       6-2   94   1

3. Sully Buttes                          5-1   59   3

4. Warner                                  6-0   31  RV

5. White River (2)                      7-0   28  RV

Receiving votes: Langford Area 16, Canistota 13, Irene-Wakonda 10, Colome 3.

 

Girls

Class AA

1. Rapid City Stevens (18)        8-0  107  3

2. Aberdeen Central (3)            7-1   90   1

3. Harrisburg (3)                        6-1   70   2

4. Brandon Valley                      5-1   65   4

5. Sioux Falls Lincoln                6-2   27   5

Receiving votes: Brookings 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (23)          8-0  119  1

2. Vermillion                             7-0   81  2

3. Lennox                                 8-1   67  3

4. Dell Rapids                          7-1   37  4

5. Belle Fourche (1)                 8-0   24  RV

Receiving votes: West Central 10, Crow Creek 9, McCook Central/Montrose 8, Hamlin 3, Dakota Valley 2.


Class B

1. Sully Buttes (22)       6-0  115  1

2. De Smet                   7-1   67   3

3. Castlewood (1)         6-0   63   5

4. Warner                     6-0   25   2

5. Irene-Wakonda        8-1   21   NR

Receiving votes: Faith 20, Waubay-Summit (1) 15, Hanson 13, Avon 10, Faulkton 6, Menno 3, Ethan 2.

 
 


kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS