KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Rich Verschoor 12:21pm - 5:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Basketball Poll

Basketball Poll
South Dakota Prep Media Baskeball Poll for week of February 5
Sports Staff - February 6, 2018

UNDATED - The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Feb. 5 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Rapid City Stevens (23)        13-2   119   2

2. Rapid City Central                 13-2    82   1

3. Harrisburg (1)                        13-2    80   3

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln                10-4    49   T-4

5. Sioux Falls Washington          9-6    25   T-4

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 3, Yankton 2.

Class A

1. Sioux Falls Christian (24)      15-0   120   1

2. Madison                                 15-1    95   2

3. Sioux Valley                           15-2    72   3

4. Dakota Valley                         11-3    37   5

5. Bon Homme                           12-2    13   4

Receiving votes: Red Cloud 10, Tea Area 8, Dell Rapids 3, Miller 2, Rapid City Christian 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (15)         12-3   100  2

2. Sully Buttes (6)                       13-1    89   3

3. Clark/Willow Lake (2)             12-3    75   1

4. White River (1)                       14-1    56   5

5. Warner                                   15-2    16   RV

Receiving votes: Corsica-Stickney 12, Canistota 6, Herreid-Selby Area 4, Irene-Wakonda 3.

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (23)          13-1   119    1

2. Rapid City Stevens (1)          14-2    90    2

3. Sioux Falls Lincoln                12-3    71    4

4. Harrisburg                             11-3    45     3

5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman            9-5    28     5

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 7.

Class A

1. Belle Fourche (24)               17-0   120   2

2. St. Thomas More                 14-2    90    1

3. McCook Central/Montrose   16-1    72    3

4. Hamlin                                  15-2   39    RV

5. Lennox                                 14-3   21    4

Receiving votes: Vermillion 8, West Central 6, Crow Creek 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 1, Winner 1.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (17)                  14-1   108  1

2. Faith (3)                               17-0    84   T-2

3. Warner (4)                           14-3    83   T-2

4. Avon                                    15-2    27   RV

T-5. Castlewood                      13-2    21   4

T-5. Waverly-South Shore       14-0    21   RV

Receiving votes: Irene-Wakonda 7, Hanson 6, Ethan 2, Waubay/Summit 2.

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS