KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Home Country 4:00pm - 6:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Regional A Wrestling

Regional A Wrestling
Rapid City Stevens wins team title at Wrestling Regional
Sports Staff - February 19, 2018

RAPID CITY, S.D. - Rapid City Stevens edged Sturgis for the team title at the Region 4A Wrestling championships Saturday.

Stevens finished with 228.5 points -- just ahead of Sturgis with 201.0.

Both teams will send 14 wrestlers to the station tournament next weekend.

Winning individual titles for Sturgis were Jacob Wood at 106 pounds, Tristan Permann at 113, Shae Owens at 120, Bailey Brengle at 152, and Joel Carpenter at 220.

Here are final results from Saturday. Top four finishers listed get berth to state tournament.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, RC Stevens, 228.5; 2, Sturgis, 201.0; 3, RC Central, 189.0; 4, Spearfish, 91.0; 5, Douglas/RC Christian, 61.0; 6, Belle Fourche, 34.0; 7, Little Wound, 15.0; 8, Pine Ridge, 14.0.

  • 106: 1st, Jacob Wood, STU; 2nd, Cael Larson, RCC; 3rd, Declan Malone, RCS; 4th, Oakley Blakeman, BF.
  • 113: 1st, Tristan Permann, STU; 2nd, Cody Stockman, RCS; 3rd, William George, D/RC; 4th, Tristen Fierbach, SPE.
  • 120: 1st, Shae Owens, STU; 2nd, Logen Fischer, RCS; 3rd, Sherman Taber, D/RC; 4th, Christian McCarty, SPE.
  • 126: 1st, Cody BeVier, RCS; 2nd, Kadyn Kraye, RCC; 3rd, Max Sailor, SPE; 4th, Perry Ketelsen, STU.
  • 132: 1st, Spencer Stockman, RCS; 2nd, Justin Burnham, STU; 3rd, Chayden Miller, LW; 4th, Cooper Filipek, RCC.
  • 138: 1st, Brandon Sharkey, RCS; 2nd, TJ Morrison, RCC; 3rd, Austin Permann, STU; 4th, Isiah DuBray, D/RC.
  • 145: 1st, Cooper Voorhees, RCS; 2nd, Colton Jackson, D/RC; 3rd, Wren Jacobs, STU; 4th, Matthew Ackerman, SPE.
  • 152: 1st, Bailey Brengle, STU; 2nd, Nate Allen, RCS; 3rd, Brayden Burrus, RCC; 4th, Jaredon Dosch, BF.
  • 160: 1st, Wyatt Jungclaus, RCC; 2nd, Jaren Puhlman, STU; 3rd, Steele Fuegen, RCS; 4th, Chase Bickerdyke, BF.
  • 170: 1st, Kolby Kost, RCC; 2nd, Caleb Brink, RCS; 3rd, Jake Sailer, STU; 4th, Elijah Zuniga, SPE.
  • 182: 1st, Dante Colicheski, RCS; 2nd, Bridger Kraye, RCC; 3rd, Reese Hansen, SPE; 4th, Kody Cox, STU.
  • 195: 1st, Nolan Smith, RCC; 2nd, Evan Hehr, SPE; 3rd, Anthony Knodell, RCS; 4th, Tice McVay, STU.
  • 220: 1st, Joel Carpenter, STU; 2nd, Marc Williams, SPE; 3rd, Mathais Thompson, RCC; 4th, Hunter McMath, RCS.
  • 285: 1st, Ty Olson, RCC; 2nd, Zechariah Patterson, RCS; 3rd, Dante Bravo of Pine Ridge; 4th, Clayton Smith, STU.


kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS