KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Radio Auction 9:00am - 11:00am
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

McCoy Peterson of Philip wins first place at 120 pounds.
courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting.
McCoy Peterson of Philip wins first place at 120 pounds.
Canton takes team title at State B Wrestling
Gary Matthews & SDPB Staff - February 25, 2018

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - The Philip Scottie wrestling team wrapped up a good year with a fourth place team finish at the State B Wrestling Tournament Saturday.

The Scotties crowned one champion this year -- McCoy Peterson at 120 pounds. Blair Blasius brought home third place in the 113 pound division, Jadyn Coller placed third at 126 and Jory Rodgers finished in fourth at 220.

Canton finished in first with 165 points. Winner was second with 111.5 and Howard was third with an even 100.

Here are final results and team standings:

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Canton, 165.0; 2, Winner, 111.5; 3, Howard, 100.0; 4, Philip, 96.5; 5, Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon, 84.5; 6, Clark/Willow Lake, 83.0; 7, Mobridge-Pollock, 78.0; 8, McCook Central/Montrose, 75.0; 9, Redfield, 68.0; 10, Wagner, 65.0
11, Parkston, 60.0; 12, Burke/Gregory, 50.0; 13, Faulkton Area, 47.5; 14, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 47.0; 15, Webster, 45.0; 16, Elk Point/Jefferson, 42.5; 17, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney, 40.0; 18, Garretson, 37.0; 19, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 36.0; 20, Sisseton, 33.0
21, Groton Area, 32.0; 22, Custer/Edgemont, 31.0; 23, Bennett County, 30.0; 24, Tri-Valley, 27.5; 25, Stanley County, 27.0; 26, Lemmon/McIntosh, 24.0; 27, Hot Springs, 20.0; 27, Lyman, 20.0; 27, Parker, 20.0; 30, Flandreau, 19.0
31, Harding County, 17.0; 32, Lead-Deadwood, 15.0; 33, Potter County, 13.0; 34, Britton-Hecla, 9.0; 35, Deuel, 5.0; 35, Wolsey-Wessington, 5.0; 37, Kingsbury County, 4.0; 38, Hill City, 3.0; 38, Marion/Freeman, 3.0; 38, Newell, 3.0;  41, St. Thomas More, 2.0; 41, Sunshine Bible, 2.0; 43, Wessington Springs/Woonsocket, 1.0; 44, Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle, 0.0; 44, Warner/Northwestern, 0.0


B-106
SEMIFINALS
Braden Sehr (CANT) 40-1 won by decision over Riley Weber (PART) 24-9 (Dec 6-2); Kaden Keiser (WIN) 49-4 won by decision over Lane Miller (HOW) 46-7 (Dec 6-3).
WRESTLEBACK 3
Grayson Hanson (KWLPG) 36-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jestyn Woodward (CE) 31-17 (SV-1 8-6); Riley Whitley (RED) 39-8 won by decision over Gage Martinmaas (FA) 33-9 (Dec 9-2)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Riley Weber (PART) 25-9 won by decision over Grayson Hanson (KWLPG) 36-16 (Dec 5-2); Lane Miller (HOW) 47-7 won by major decision over Riley Whitley ((RED)) 39-9 (MD 14-3)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Braden Sehr (CANT) 41-1, Fr. over Kaden Keiser (WIN) 49-5, 8th. (TB-1 4-3)
3rd: Miller (HOW) 48-7, Fr. over Riley Weber (PART) 25-10, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Whitley (RED) 40-9, So. over Hanson (KWLPG) 36-17, 8th. (Fall 4:57)
7th: Woodward (CE) 32-17, 8th. over Martinmaas (FA) 33-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

B-113
SEMIFINALS
Lance Soukup (WAG) 30-7 won by fall over Kieffer Klinkhammer (HOW) 32-9 (Fall 2:32); Braxton Trowbridge (CANT) 34-6 won by decision over Jordan Rueb (BHSA) 26-9 (Dec 5-2)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Jacob Steiger (MP) 42-11 won by decision over Isiah Grimm (SISS) 29-12 (Dec 6-5); Blair Blasius (PHIL) 32-9 won by fall over Landon Sudbeck (PART) 36-21 (Fall 2:40)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jacob Steiger (MP) 43-11 won by decision over Kieffer Klinkhammer (HOW) 32-10 (Dec 14-7); Blair Blasius (PHI) 33-9 won by decision over Jordan Rueb (BHSA) 26-10 (Dec 7-2)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Lance Soukup (WAG) 31-7, So. over Braxton Trowbridge (CANT) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Blasius (PHIL) 34-9, 7th. over Steiger (MP) 43-12, So. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Rueb (BHSA) 27-10, So. over Klinkhammer (HOW) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
7th: Sudbeck (PART) 37-21, Fr. over Grimm (SISS) 29-13, So. (MD 11-2)

B-120
SEMIFINALS
McCoy Peterson (PHIL) 30-0 won by tech fall over Hayden Pierret (GAR) 34-8 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2)); Atlas Willuweit (WIN) 39-3 won by decision over Zak Fowler (EPJ) 32-5 (Dec 9-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Wyatt Talbott (KWLPG) 36-13 won by decision over Bradyn Lhotak (WAG) 28-14 (Dec 8-3); Seth Peterson (CANT) 38-10 won by decision over Dane Christopherson (SISS) 32-10 (Dec 8-5)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Hayden Pierret (GAR) 35-8 won by decision over Wyatt Talbott (KWLPG) 36-14 (Dec 8-1); Zak Fowler (EPJ) 33-5 won by decision over Seth Peterson (CANT) 38-11 (Dec 6-0)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: McCoy Peterson (PHIL) 31-0, 8th. over Atlas Willuweit (WIN) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Fowler (EPJ) 34-5, Sr. over Pierret (GAR) 35-9, Jr. (MD 15-6)
5th: Peterson (CANT) 39-11, Fr. over Wyatt Talbott (KWLPG) 36-15, So. (Dec 4-3)
7th: Christopherson (SISS) 33-10, Jr. over Lhotak (WAG) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 14-7)

B-126
SEMIFINALS
Kellyn March (CANT) 43-1 won by fall over Jackson Nockels (KWLPG) 40-10 (Fall 5:11); Wyatt Turnquist (WIN) 42-3 won by decision over Jadyn Coller (PHIL) 20-6 (Dec 4-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Luke Heninger (SC) 39-5 won by decision over Cody Sechser (MCM) 33-18 (Dec 5-4); Jared Harris (BC) 35-14 won by decision over Carter Calmus (HOW) 37-20 (Dec 1-0)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Luke Heninger (SC) 40-5 won by decision over Jackson Nockels (KWLPG) 40-11 (Dec 8-2); Jadyn Coller (PHI) 21-6 won by decision over Jared Harris (BC) 35-15 (Dec 7-0)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Kellyn March (CANT) 44-1, So. over Wyatt Turnquist (WIN) 42-4, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Coller (PHI) 22-6, Fr. over Heninger (SC) 40-6. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Nockels (KWLPG) 41-11, Sr. over Harris (BC) 35-16, So. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Sechser (MCM) 34-18, Sr. over Calmus (HOW) 37-21, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

B-132
SEMIFINALS
Caden Lamer (TV) 35-1 won by fall over JD Carter (SC) 32-13 (Fall 5:28); Jackson Eklund (BG) 35-1 won by decision over Jaden Schilling (MP) 38-7 (Dec 8-1
WRESTLEBACK 3
Tate Reiner (MCM) 46-10 won by major decision over Hunter Kloos (DEU) 35-15 (MD 13-3); Gage Burke (CWL) 38-14 won by decision over Tate Haider (WW) 27-9 (Dec 6-5)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
JD Carter (SC) 33-13 won by decision over Tate Reiner (MCM) 46-11 (Dec 3-2); Jaden Schilling (MP) 39-7 won by decision over Gage Burke (CWL) 38-15 (Dec 10-8)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Caden Lamer (TV) 36-1, Jr. over Jackson Eklund (BG) 35-2, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Schilling (MP) 40-7, Sr. over Carter (SC) 33-14. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Burke (CWL) 39-15, 8th. over Reiner (MCM) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
7th: Kloos (DEU) 36-15, Jr. over Haider (WW) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

B-138
SEMIFINALS
Josh Weisbrod (CWL) /41-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Peters (WIN) 43-10 (SV-1 5-3); Kaleb Crownover (BHSA) 38-5 won by decision over Jaden Dominisse (CANT) 33-10 (Dec 9-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Preston Jones (BH) 24-7 won by fall over Grant Plucker (PARK) 37-7 (Fall 1:53); Preston Nedved (WAG) 29-20 won by decision over Hunter Pranger (MVPCS) 34-11 (Dec 4-3)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Trevor Peters (WIN) 44-10 won by decision over Preston Jones (BH) 24-8 (Dec 8-2); Jaden Dominisse (CANT) 34-10 won by fall over Preston Nedved (Wagner) 29-21 (Fall 3:25)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Josh Weisbrod (CWL) 42-2, Sr. over Kaleb Crownover (BHSA) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Peters (WIN) 45-10, So. over Dominisse (CANT) 34-11, Fr. (MD 15-4)
5th: Nedved (WAG) 30-21, So. over Jones (BH) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
7th: Pranger (MVPCS) 35-11, So. over Plucker (PARK) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

B-145
SEMIFINALS
Paul Lauck (MCM) 51-2 won by decision over Kody Hagen (HS) 41-9 (Dec 5-2); Sam Kruger (WIN) 49-3 won by fall over Joey Wheeler (PC) 24-12 (Fall 1:07)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Landon Sivertsen (MHH) 27-7 won by decision over Eli Mines (CE) 32-18 (Dec 5-0); Michael Witte (FLAN) 37-9 won by decision over Colby Fitch (PHIL) 26-10 (Dec 4-1
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Landon Sivertsen (MHH) 28-7 won by injury default over Kody Hagen (HS) 41-10 (Inj. 0:53); Michael Witte (FLAN) 38-9 won by major decision over Joey Wheeler (PC) 24-13 (MD 8-0)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Paul Lauck (MCM) 52-2, Sr. over Sam Kruger (WIN) 49-4, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Witte (FLAN) 39-9, Sr. over Sivertsen (MHH) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Wheeler (PC) 25-13, So. over Hagen (HS) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
7th: Fitch (PHIL) 27-10, So. over Mines (CE) 32-19, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

B-152
SEMIFINALS
Alex Aesoph (FA) 44-2 won by major decision over Levi Mines (CE) 36-8 (MD 10-1); Connor Bertsch (MHH) 41-5 won by decision over Scott Peterson (CANT) 38-4 (Dec 5-1)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Isaac Feldhaus (HOW) 40-18 won by fall over Ethan Marx (EPJ) 23-10 (Fall 4:32); Dom Pechous (BHSA) 26-6 won by fall over Isaac Olson (MP) 30-9 (Fall 1:55
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Levi Mines (CE) 37-8 won by decision over Isaac Feldhaus (HOW) 40-19 (Dec 1-0); Dom Pechous (BHSA) 27-6 won by decision over Scott Peterson (CANT) 38-5 (Dec 7-5)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Alex Aesoph (FA) 45-2, Jr. over Connor Bertsch (MHH) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Pechous (BHSA) 28-6, Sr. over Levi Mines (CE) 37-9, Jr. (Fall 2:24)
5th: Peterson (CANT) 39-5, Jr. over Feldhaus (HOW) 40-20, So. (Dec 3-0)
7th: Olson (MP) 31-9, Jr. over Marx (EPJ) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

B-160
SEMIFINALS
Josh Crownover (BHSA) 34-9 won by decision over Dawson Semmler (PART) 12-2 (Dec 4-3); Shaeden Scheidt (CANT) 35-6 won by major decision over Gannon Martinmaas (FA) 39-4 (MD 9-0)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Blake Gessner (MCM) 48-5 won by decision over Thomas Baker (MVPCS) 36-10 (Dec 8-5); Tanner Even (PARK) 39-16 won in tie breaker - 1 over Landon Werdel (CWL) 36-17 (TB-1 11-9)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Blake Gessner (MCM) 49-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dawson Semmler (PART) 12-3 (SV-1 6-4); Gannon Martinmaas (FA) 40-4 won by decision over Tanner Even (PARK) 39-17 (Dec 8-4)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Josh Crownover (BHSA) 35-9, So. over Shaeden Scheidt (CANT) 35-7, So. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Gessner (MCM) 50-5, So. over Martinmaas (FA) 40-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Semmler (PART) 13-3, Sr. over Even (PARK) 39-18, So. (MD 10-2)
7th: Baker (MVPCS) 37-10, So. over Werdel (CWL) 36-18, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

B-170
SEMIFINALS
Caleb Orris (CWL) 46-0 won by fall over Jack Konechne (GAR) 23-5 (Fall 2:49); Nathan Bauer (MP) 31-4 won by decision over Keagan Fitch (PHIL) 26-3 (Dec 2-1)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Ty Namanny (KWLPG) 38-8 won by major decision over Lucas Bietz (PART) 12-4 (MD 9-1); Carter Shoemaker (WEB) 29-10 won by decision over Kaleb Bucks (LM) 39-12 (Dec 9-5)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jack Konechne (GAR) 24-5 won by fall over Ty Namanny (KWLPG) 38-9 (Fall 0:34); Carter Shoemaker (WEB) 30-10 won by decision over Keagan Fitch (PHI) 26-4 (Dec 4-2)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Caleb Orris (CWL) 47-0, Jr. over Nathan Bauer (M-P) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Konechne (GAR) 25-5, Sr. over Shoemaker (WEB) 30-11, Sr. (Inj. 1:48)
5th: Fitch (PHI) 27-4, Sr. over Namanny (KWLPG) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
7th: Bietz (PART) 13-4, Jr. over Bucks (LM) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

B-182
SEMIFINALS
Barrett Wren (Redfield) 28-7 won by decision over Logan Donelan (EPJ) 36-1 (Dec 3-2); Aidyn Feldhaus (HOW) 45-6 won by decision over Stone Jensen (MP) 40-6 (Dec 5-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Garrett Heil (HS) 38-8 won by fall over Koben Huber (SISS) 19-18 (Fall 4:02); Jeremiah Beck (BG) 33-4 won by major decision over Tee Allen (BC) 33-14 (MD 15-5)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Logan Donelan (EPJ) 37-1 won by fall over Garrett Heil (HS) 38-9 (Fall 1:34); Jeremiah Beck (BG) 34-4 won by fall over Stone Jensen (MP) 40-7 (Fall 1:53)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Aidyn Feldhaus (HOW) 46-6, Sr. over Barrett Wren (Redfield) 28-8, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Donelan (EPJ) 38-1, Sr. over Beck (BG) 34-5, Jr. (Fall 4:46)
5th: Jensen (MP) 41-7, Sr. over Heil (HS) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
7th: Koben Huber (SISS) 19-18 vs. Tee Allen (BC) 33-14
Allen (BC) 34-14, Jr. over Huber (SISS) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

B-195
SEMIFINALS
Cooper Baloun (Redfield) 35-0 won by decision over Sam Adams (HC) 36-7 (Dec 8-7); Wyatt Burke (CWL) 30-8 won by decision over EJ Leetch (HOW) 39-5 (Dec 7-4)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Tyler Byrne (BC) 31-9 won by decision over KJ St. PIER (WAG) 29-9 (Dec 6-4); Brady Schoenfelder (PART) 41-12 won by fall over Jason Gerry (MP) 29-15 (Fall 4:16)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Sam Adams (HC) 37-7 won by decision over Tyler Byrne (BC) 31-10 (Dec 3-2); Brady Schoenfelder (PART) 42-12 won in tie breaker - 1 over EJ Leetch (HOW) 39-6 (TB-1 2-1)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Cooper Baloun (Redfield) 36-0, Sr. over Wyatt Burke (CWL) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Adams (HC) 38-7, So. over Schoenfelder (PART) 42-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)
5th: Byrne (BC) 32-10, Sr. over Leetch (HOW) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: St. Pierre (WAG) 30-9, So. over Gerry (MP) 29-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

B-220
SEMIFINALS
Evan Kizer (HOW) 38-4 won by decision over Jace Johnson (WAG) 30-13 (Dec 3-2); Jesse Hastings (MVPCS) 22-2 won by fall over Kaeden Metz (SISS) 28-8 (Fall 1:47)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Wyatt Locke (GA) 21-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tristen Bent (WEB) 24-20 (SV-1 3-1); Jory Rodgers (PHIL) 27-6 won by fall over Tyler Resick (KWLPG) 33-12 (Fall 0:42)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jace Johnson (WAG) 31-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Wyatt Locke (GA) 21-13 (SV-1 5-1); Jory Rodgers (PHI) 28-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 28-9 (SV-1 3-1)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Evan Kizer (HOW) 39-4, Sr. over Jesse Hastings (MVPCS) 22-3, So. (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Johnson (WAG) 32-13, Sr. over Jory Rodgers (PHI) 28-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)
5th: Locke (GA) 22-13, Jr. over Metz (SISS) 28-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
7th: Resick (KWLPG) 34-12, Jr. over Bent (WEB) 24-21, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

B-285
SEMIFINALS
Payton Smith (CANT) 42-2 won by fall over Tanner Grocott (MCM) 29-12 (Fall 2:41); Braydon Peterson (LM) 52-1 won by decision over Brandyn Anderson (GA) 30-4 (Dec 5-2)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Chase Sigdestad (WEB) 29-13 won by fall over Brigham Williams (LD) 27-13 (Fall 1:32); Jadeon Biggers (LYM) 37-16 won by fall over Micah DeBoer (BHSA) 28-21 (Fall 3:40)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Chase Sigdestad (WEB) 30-13 won by fall over Tanner Grocott (MCM) 29-13 (Fall 2:04); Brandyn Anderson (GA) 31-4 won by fall over Jadeon Biggers (LYM) 37-17 (Fall 2:02)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Payton Smith (CANT) 43-2, Sr. over Braydon Peterson (LM) 52-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Anderson (GA) 32-4, Sr. over Sigdestad (WEB) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 1:22)
5th: Grocott (MCM) 30-13, Sr. over Biggers (LYM) 37-18, Jr. (MD 9-0)
7th: Williams (LD) 28-13, Sr. over DeBoer (BHSA) 28-22, So. (Fall 2:50)



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS