KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 7:00pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook


Jacob Wood and Bailey Brengle win championships for Sturgis.
courtesy
Jacob Wood and Bailey Brengle win championships for Sturgis.

Pierre wins team title at State A Wrestling


Gary Matthews & SDPB Staff - February 25, 2018

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - The Sturgis Scoopers crowned two champions at this year's Class A State Wrestling Tournament.

Jacob Wood finished an undefeated season with a 106 pound championship, defeating Cael Larson of Rapid City Central in a 1-0 decision. Bailey Brengle also brought home first place for Sturgis with a win over TahJae Jenkins Harris of Huron. Joel Carpenter of Sturgis came in third in the heavyweights.

Pierre won the team title, edging out Rapid City Stevens 159 to 157.5. Sturgis placed third with 113.5 and Rapid City Central was fourth with 109.5

Other area champions included Dante Colicheski of Stevens, who won the 182 pound crown.

Bridger Kraye of Rapid City Central placed second at 182, Kolby Kost of Central was second at 170, Spencer Stockman placed second at 132, and William George of Douglas/Rapid City Christian was second at 113 pounds.

Here are final results from Saturday:

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Pierre, 159.0; 2, Rc Stevens, 157.5; 3, Sturgis, 113.5; 4, Rc Central, 109.5; 5, Aberdeen Central, 106.5; 6, Huron, 96.0; 7, Brandon Valley, 95.5; 8, Harrisburg, 92.0; 9, Vermillion, 84.5; 10, Chamberlain, 81.0
11, Watertown, 63.5; 12, Mitchell, 62.; 13, Yankton, 56.0; 14, Lennox, 55.0; 15, Brookings, 53.5; 15, Madison, 53.5; 15, SF Roosevelt, 53.5; 18, Douglas/RC Christian, 32.0; 19, Beresford/Alcester-Hudson, 30.0; 20, SF O`Gorman, 28.0
21, Spearfish, 26.0; 22, Milbank, 22.0; 23, Dell Rapids, 15.0; 24, Pine Ridge, 13.0; 25, Dakota Valley, 12.0; 26, Sf Lincoln, 10.0; 26, West Central, 10.0; 28, Sf Washington, 7.0; 29, Little Wound, 3.0; 30, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree, 1.0; 31, Belle Fourche, 0.0; 31, Tea Area, 0.0; 31, Todd County, 0.0

 A-106
SEMIFINALS
Jacob Wood (STUR) 15-0 won by decision over Eli Fischer (MIL) 31-4 (Dec 7-3); Cael Larson (RCC) 56-3 won by decision over Declan Malone (RCS) 28-10 (Dec 7-4
WRESTLEBACK 3
Ty Althoff (WAT) 39-9 won by major decision over Gabe Skustad (CHAM) 41-14 (MD 12-4); Brenden Salfrank (ABC) 41-10 won by decision over Nolan Archer (BRO) 27-11 (Dec 10-4)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Eli Fischer (MIL) 32-4 won by decision over Ty Althoff (WAT) 39-10 (Dec 5-1); Brenden Salfrank (ABC) 42-10 won by decision over Declan Malone (RCS) 28-11 (Dec 5-3)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Jacob Wood (STUR) 16-0, Jr. over Cael Larson (RCC) 56-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Salfrank (ABC) 43-10, So. over Fischer (MIL) 32-5, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Althoff (WAT) 40-10, So. over Declan Malone (RCS) 28-12, So. (Fall 3:00)
7th: Skustad (CHAM) 42-14, Fr. over Nolan Archer (BRO) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

A-113
SEMIFINALS
William George (DOUG) 44-8 won by decision over Riley Hollingshead (RHS) 40-3 (Dec 5-3); Max Donovan (CHAM) 44-4 won by fall over Tristan Permann (STUR) 13-5 (Fall 3:23)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Connor Klinkhammer (BRO) 35-14 won by decision over Sam Olson (MAD) 29-19 (Dec 6-0); Cody Stockman (RCS) 38-13 won by decision over Riley Williams (LEN) 46-14 (Dec 10-7)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Riley Hollingshead (RHS) 41-3 won by decision over Connor Klinkhammer (BRO) 35-15 (Dec 4-3); Cody Stockman (RCS) 39-13 won by decision over Tristan Permann (STUR) 13-6 (Dec 4-0)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Max Donovan (CHAM) 45-4, Jr. over William George (DOUG) 44-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Hollingshead (RHS) 42-3, Fr. over Stockman (RCS) 39-14, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Klinkhammer (BRO) 36-15, Jr. over Permann (STUR) 13-7, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)
7th: Olson (MAD) 30-19, Fr. over Williams (LEN) 46-15, So. (SV-1 5-3)

A-120
SEMIFINALS
Lincoln Turman (PIER) 26-2 won by decision over Giovanni Ruffo (YANK) 37-11 (Dec 5-2); Isaac Klinkhammer (BV) 42-0 won by decision over Collin Powell (CHAM) 36-4 (Dec 6-4)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Logen Fischer (RCS) 33-18 won by fall over Shae Owens (STUR) 31-12 (Fall 3:17); Kyler Bauder (MIT) 34-15 won by decision over Beau Beavers (LHS) 43-10 (Dec 2-0)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Giovanni Ruffo (YANK) 38-11 won by decision over Logen Fischer (RCS) 33-19 (Dec 4-0); Collin Powell (CHAM) 37-4 won by decision over Kyler Bauder (MIT) 34-16 (Dec 7-3)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Isaac Klinkhammer (BV) 43-0, Fr. over Lincoln Turman (PIER) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Powell (CHAM) 38-4, Jr. over Ruffo (YANK) 38-12, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Bauder (MIT) 35-16, So. over Fischer (RCS) 33-20, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Beavers (LHS) 44-10, Fr. over Owens (STUR) 31-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

A-126
SEMIFINALS
Lucus Anglin (VERM) 38-3 won by decision over Tate Johnson (BV) 38-10 (Dec 6-0); Jacob Moore (ABC) 31-4 won by decision over Cody BeVier (RCS) 38-7 (Dec 5-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Jack Van Camp (PIER) 32-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Max Sailor (SPEAR) 40-14 (SV-1 7-5); Robert Coyle III (WAT) 33-11 won by major decision over Kadyn Kraye (RCC) 35-26 (MD 10-1)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Tate Johnson (BV) 39-10 won by decision over Jack Van Camp (PIER) 32-18 (Dec 7-2); Cody BeVier (RCS) 39-7 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (WAT) 33-12 (Dec 5-0)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Lucus Anglin (VERM) 39-3, So. over Jacob Moore (ABC) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd: BeVier (RCS) 40-7, Sr. over Johnson (BV) 39-11, Fr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Coyle III (WAT) 34-12, Sr. over Van Camp (PIER) 32-19, So. (Dec 5-0)
7th: Sailor (SPEAR) 41-14, Fr. over Kraye (RCC) 35-27, So. (Fall 4:29)

A-132
SEMIFINALS
William Turman (PIER) 35-2 won by fall over Colby Mennis (MAD) 34-8 (Fall 1:10); Spencer Stockman (RCS) 35-4 won by decision over Jaetin DeCou (LEN) 48-7 (Dec 5-4)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Jack Smith (BV) 35-13 won by decision over Jacob Hanssen (HAR) 33-11 (Dec 5-1); Eli Kadoun (RHS) 32-14 won by decision over Ryne Whisler (VERM) 32-19 (Dec 6-0)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Colby Mennis (MAD) 35-8 won by decision over Jack Smith (BV) 35-14 (Dec 1-0); Jaetin DeCou (LEN) 49-7 won by major decision over Eli Kadoun (RHS) 32-15 (MD 14-5)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: William Turman (PIER) 36-2, Sr. over Spencer Stockman (RCS) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: DeCou (LEN) 50-7, Jr. over Colby Mennis (MAD) 35-9, So. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Kadoun (RHS) 33-15, So. over Jack Smith (BV) 35-15, So. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Hanssen (HAR) 34-11, Sr. over Whisler (VERM) 32-20, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

A-138
SEMIFINALS
Carlos Ruffo (YANK) 30-0 won by decision over Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 41-12 (Dec 6-0); Chipper Shillingstad (HUR) 31-5 won by fall over Tyson Stoebner (LEN) 44-7 (Fall 5:13)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Cade Hinkle (PIER) 32-17 won by decision over Kobi Terpstra (BV) 31-11 (Dec 3-1); Tigh Hight (OG) 38-16 won by decision over Caden Ideker (West Central) 36-9 (Dec 8-2)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Brandon Sharkey (RCS) 42-12 won by fall over Cade Hinkle (PIER) 32-18 (Fall 2:24); Tyson Stoebner (LEN) 45-7 won by fall over Tigh Hight (OG) 38-17 (Fall 2:46)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Carlos Ruffo (YANK) 31-0, So. over Chipper Shillingstad (HUR) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Sharkey (RCS) 43-12, Sr. over Stoebner (LEN) 45-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Hight (OG) 39-17, Sr. over Hinkle (PIER) 32-19, So. (MD 12-2)
7th: Ideker (WC) 37-9, Jr. over Terpstra (BV) 31-12, So. (Dec 2-1)

A-145
SEMIFINALS
Michael Lusk (PIER) 37-2 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 43-13 (Dec 3-2); Trey Hage (VERM) 42-3 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 35-7 (Dec 8-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Wren Jacobs (STUR) 33-13 won by decision over Nolan Hoback (HAR) 34-16 (Dec 4-2); Jake Werner (WAT) 33-15 won by decision over Colton Jackson (DOUG) 32-9 (Dec 8-7)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Wren Jacobs (STUR) 34-13 won by fall over Cooper Voorhees (RCS) 43-14 (Fall 4:48); Creighton Klinkhammer (BV) 36-7 won by fall over Jake Werner (WAT) 33-16 (Fall 2:54)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Michael Lusk (PIER) 38-2, Sr. over Trey Hage (VERM) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Klinkhammer (BV) 37-7, Sr. over Wren Jacobs (STUR) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Voorhees (RCS) 44-14, So. over Werner (WAT) 33-17, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
7th: Jackson (DOUG) 33-9, Jr. over Hoback (HAR) 34-17, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

A-152
SEMIFINALS
TahJae Jenkins Harris (HUR) 35-5 won by major decision over Nolan Johnson (MAD) 32-6 (MD 13-2); Bailey Brengle (STUR) 40-3 won by decision over Will Jarrott (ABC) 32-17 (Dec 6-2)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Damion Schunke (BV) 37-4 won by fall over Gage Carr (DR) 30-22 (Fall 4:37); Nate Allen (RCS) 35-15 won by decision over Barry Browning (PIER) 30-19 (Dec 5-1)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Damion Schunke (BV) 38-4 won by decision over Nolan Johnson (MAD) 32-7 (Dec 13-10); Nate Allen (RCS) 36-15 won by decision over Will Jarrott (ABC) 32-18 (Dec 7-3)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Bailey Brengle (STUR) 41-3, Sr. over TahJae Jenkins Harris (HUR) 35-6, So. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Schunke (BV) 39-4, 8th. over Allen (RCS) 36-16, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Jarrott (ABC) 33-18, Jr. over Johnson (MAD) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
7th: Browning (PIER) 31-19, Sr. over Carr (DR) 30-23, So. (Dec 9-2)

A-160
SEMIFINALS
Briggs Havlik (MIT) 38-3 won by decision over Collin Becker (DV) 36-5 (Dec 7-2); Collin Haar (ABC) 45-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Senger (PIER) 36-7 (SV-1 5-3)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Alec Bien (MIL) 29-13 won by decision over Logan Bowes (BRO) 25-24 (Dec 4-1); Jarred Hodges (MAD) 37-7 won by major decision over Wyatt Jungclaus (RCC) 38-23 (MD 9-0)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Collin Becker (DV) 37-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Alec Bien (MIL) 29-14 (SV-1 3-1); Jarred Hodges (MAD) 38-7 won by decision over Austin Senger (PIER) 36-8 (Dec 5-4)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Collin Haar (ABC) 46-7, Sr. over Briggs Havlik (MIT) 38-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-1)
3rd: Hodges (MAD) 39-7, Sr. over Becker (DV) 37-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Senger (PIER) 37-8, Sr. over Bien (MIL) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 2:14)
7th: Bowes (BRO) 26-24, Jr. over Jungclaus (RCC) 38-24, So. (Dec 7-6)

A-170
SEMIFINALS
Kolby Kost (RCC) 39-1 won by fall over Zach Witte (OG) 38-8 (Fall 4:37); Jacob Schoon (BRO) 29-1 won by decision over Nick Schirado (HAR) 37-5 (Dec 4-0)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Maguire Raske (PIER) 32-11 won by fall over Owen Warren (YANK) 23-18 (Fall 2:15); Travis Kleinsasser (HUR) 27-11 won by decision over Tupak Kpeayeh (WHS) 35-14 (Dec 5-1)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Maguire Raske (PIER) 33-11 won by decision over Zach Witte (OG) 38-9 (Dec 6-3); Nick Schirado (HAR) 38-5 won by decision over Travis Kleinsasser (HUR) 27-12 (Dec 8-6)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Jacob Schoon (BRO) 30-1, Jr. over Kolby Kost (RCC) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Schirado (HAR) 39-5, Sr. over Raske (PIER) 33-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Witte (OG) 39-9, Sr. over Kleinsasser (HUR) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
7th: Kpeayeh (WHS) 36-14, Jr. over Warren (YANK) 23-19, 8th. (Fall 4:01)

A-182
SEMIFINALS
Dante Colicheski (RCS) 46-1 won by major decision over Brett Culver (VERM) 37-13 (MD 10-1); Bridger Kraye (RCC) 52-7 won by decision over Wyatt Larsen (HUR) 36-4 (Dec 7-0)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Jayden Hartford (WAT) 34-14 won by fall over Brock Baker (ABC) 26-14 (Fall 2:08); Tyler Zebell (LEN) 44-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cade Bruggeman (HAR) 31-15 (SV-1 3-1)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jayden Hartford (WAT) 35-14 won by decision over Brett Culver (VERM) 37-14 (Dec 1-0); Tyler Zebell (LEN) 45-12 won by decision over Wyatt Larsen (HUR) 36-5 (Dec 6-3)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Dante Colicheski (RCS) 47-1, Sr. over Bridger Kraye (RCC) 52-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Hartford (WAT) 36-14, So. over Zebell (LEN) 45-13, Sr. (Fall 0:36)
5th: Larsen (HUR) 37-5, Sr. over Culver (VERM) 37-15, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Baker (ABC) 27-14, Jr. over Bruggeman (HAR) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

A-195
SEMIFINALS
Carson Max (MIT) 31-3 won by decision over Gabriel Rieger (HUR) 23-13 (Dec 9-3); Joey Otta (RHS) 37-5 won by fall over Gage Gehring (PIER) 30-12 (Fall 4:00)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Evan Hehr (SPEAR) 34-17 won by decision over Tice McVay (STUR) 14-24 (Dec 2-0); Nolan Smith (RCC) 42-15 won by fall over Noah Fullmer (ABC) 26-21 (Fall 2:36)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Gabriel Rieger (HUR) 24-13 won by decision over Evan Hehr (SPEAR) 34-18 (Dec 4-2); Gage Gehring (PIER) 31-12 won by decision over Nolan Smith (RCC) 42-16 (Dec 10-5)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Carson Max (MIT) 32-3, Jr. over Joey Otta (SFR) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Gehring (PIER) 32-12, Jr. over Rieger (HUR) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 2:07)
5th: Smith (RCC) 43-16, Jr. over Hehr (SPEAR) 34-19, So. (Dec 6-1)
7th: McVay (STUR) 15-24, Jr. over Fullmer (ABC) 26-22, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

A-220
SEMIFINALS
Brody Surrell (VERM) 42-6 won by fall over Joel Carpenter (STUR) 38-2 (Fall 2:51); Logan Warzecha (HAR) 40-3 won by injury default over Zack Siemonsma (HUR) 17-6 (Inj. 5:30)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Mathais Thompson (RCC) 43-16 won by major decision over Gus Miller (BRO) 17-13 (MD 8-0); Cole Diedrichsen (YANK) 33-11 won by fall over Hunter McMath (RCS) 34-23 (Fall 1:41)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Joel Carpenter (STUR) 39-2 won by fall over Mathais Thompson (RCC) 43-17 (Fall 1:28); Zack Siemonsma (HUR) 18-6 won by fall over Cole Diedrichsen (YANK) 33-12 (Fall 3:41)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Logan Warzecha (HAR) 41-3, Sr. over Brody Surrell (VERM) 42-7, Sr. (Fall 4:45)
3rd: Carpenter (STUR) 40-2, Sr. over Siemonsma (HUR) 18-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-1))
5th: Thompson (RCC) 44-17, Sr. over Diedrichsen (YANK) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 2:01)
7th: Miller (BRO) 18-13, So. over McMath (RCS) 34-24, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

A-285
SEMIFINALS
Nash Hutmacher (CHAM) 45-0 won by fall over Kaden Johnson (ABC) 40-12 (Fall 1:55); Nick Casperson (BAH) 37-0 won by fall over Sam Detert (HAR) 27-12 (Fall 0:57)
WRESTLEBACK 3
Dante Bravo (PR) 30-7 won by fall over Caleb Dagel (RHS) 25-20 (Fall 0:49); Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 30-21 won in sudden victory - 1 over Pryce Dyk (PIER) 34-12 (SV-1 6-5)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Kaden Johnson (ABC) 41-12 won by fall over Dante Bravo (PR) 30-8 (Fall 1:36); Sam Detert (HAR) 28-12 won by fall over Zechariah Patterson (RCS) 30-22 (Fall 2:46)
PLACEMENT MATCHES
1st: Nash Hutmacher (CHAM) 46-0, So. over Nick Casperson (BAH) 37-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Johnson (ABC) 42-12, Jr. over Detert (HAR) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Bravo (PR) 31-8, So. over Patterson (RCS) 30-23, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
7th: Dyk (PIER) 35-12, Sr. over Dagel (RHS) 25-21, So. (Dec 2-1)



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS