KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Bob Looby 6:00am - 11:00am
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

Penn City Current

Penn City Current
CINCH Varsity High School Rodeo roster in place
News Staff - May 30, 2018

STURGIS, SD - Seven teams, 10 events, one cup; who will take it home? 

The first-ever CINCH Team Varsity High School Rodeo makes its debut in Sturgis, Wed., May 30, 2018 at the fairgrounds beginning at 6:00pm.

High School teams representing the Belle Fourche Broncs, Rapid City Central Cobblers, Wall Eagles, Philip Scotties, New Underwood Tigers, Faith Longhorns and Sturgis Scoopers will compete using a point system for the Varsity Cup and $1,500 prize.

The event gets underway at 6:00pm and is free to the public.

New Underwood Tigers Varsity Rodeo Team:
Bareback Riding: Cadan Clark, Pole Bending: Tessa Caspers , Steer Wrestling: Owen Perry, Goat Tying:Miranda Brewer, Team Roping: Chance Derner & Garrett Brewer, Breakaway Roping: Cassidy Caspers, Saddle Bronc Riding: Mason Tipton, Tie Down Roping: Marty McPherson Barrel Racing: Jaycie West, Bull Riding: Jack Rodenbaugh.

Sturgis Scoopers Varsity Rodeo Team:
Bareback Riding: None, Pole Bending: Whitney Casteel, Steer Wrestling: Logan Lemmel, Goat Tying: Emily Pi, Team Roping: Bodie Mattson & Talon Elshere, Breakaway Roping: Shania Larive, Saddle Bronc Riding: Clint Donaldson, Tie Down Roping: Bodie Mattson, Barrels: Wacey Brown, Bullriding: Kane Grant.

Belle Fourche Broncs Varsity Rodeo Team:
Barebacks: Eli Satzinger, Pole Bending: Sierra Ward, Steer Wrestling: Jesse Thybo, Goat Tying: Molly Ryan, Team Roping: Chantel Kolb & Heaven Lane, Breakaway Roping: Shayla Howell, Saddle Bronc Riding: Cooper Crago, Tie Down Roping: Tee McAmis, Barrel Racing: Syd Sydney Fuerst, Bull Riding: TJ Schmidt.

Wall Eagles Varsity Rodeo Team:
Bareback Riding: None, Pole Bending: Trista Reinert, Steer Wrestling: Tate Eisenbraun, Goat Tying: Emilee Pauley, Team Roping: Wynn Schaak & Cash Wilson, Breakaway Roping: Jaicee Williams, Saddle Bronc Riding: Cash Wilson, Tie Down Roping: Wynn Schaak, Barrel Racing: Trista Reinert, Bull Riding: Trey Elshere.

Rapid City Central Cobblers Varsity Team:
Bareback Riding: none, Pole Bending: Allison Clementson, Steer Wrestling: Seth Shorb, Goat Tying: Whitey Heitsch, Team Roping: Rio Nutter & Nolan Smith, Break Away Roping: Kenadi Rising, Saddle Bronc Riding: Tanner Williamson, Tie Down Roping: Cord Roberts, Barrels: Hollie Smith, Bull Riding: David Renn Hartshorn.

Philip Scotties Varsity Team:
Bareback Riding: None, Pole Bending: Bobbi Kammerer, Steer Wrestling: None, Goat Tying: Tessa Menzel, Team Roping; Myles Clements & Jesse Hostetler, Breakaway Ropiing: Tessa Menzel, Saddle Bronc Riding: Dylan Schofield, Tie Down Roping: Dawson Reedy, Barrels: Joey Carley, Bulls: Pedro Dennis.

Faith Longhorn Varsity Team:
Bareback Riding: Joe Alaniz, Pole Bending: Trinity Weyer, Steer Wrestling: Harland Groves, Goat Tying: Mikenzy Miller, Team Roping: Hugh Groves & Shianne Price, Break Away Roping: Brooklyn Hanson, Saddle Bronc Riding: Rowdy Fishbach, Tie Down Roping: Tarin Arneson, Barrels: Kailyn Groves, Bull Riding: Kyler Carmichael



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS