KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 8:00pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

State A Wrapup
photo courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
State A Wrapup
Pierre wins team title at State A Wrestling; Scoopers crown two champions
Gary Matthews & SDPB - February 26, 2017

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - The Sturgis Scoopers crowned two champions and Pierre won the team title as the 2017 State A Wrestling Tournament came to a close.

Jacob Wood came up big for Sturgis in the 106 pound championship match, defeating previously undefeated Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central in a 4-3 decision. Moore was clearly upset with his first loss, walking off the mat for a moment before returning to shake hands with a visibly jublient Wood. Wood had a remarkable season for the Scoopers finishing with a 52-4 record.

The other Scooper champion was Bailey Brengle, capturing the 145 pound championship, with a 3-2 hard-fought decision over Noah Guse of Madison.

The other two Scoopers in the championship matches took second place.

Winston Brown lost to Kobe Kortan of Sioux Falls Roosevelt in sudden victory. The match went into extra time tied at 3-3 when Kortan won.

Joel Carpenter dropped his 220 pound championship match to Timmy Paris of Rapid City Central, also in sudden victory.

Tyle Waterson of Spearfish brought home another West River championship, winning the 138 pound match in a 7-3 decision over Trey Hage of Vermillion. Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens brought home the 126 pound championship with an 8-3 decision win over Victor Padilla of Aberdeen Central.

Pierre brought home four championships and Aberdeen Central and Sioux Falls Roosevelt brought home two apiece.

Pierre won the team title with a total of 181.5 points. Aberdeen Central captured second with 144.5 and Sturgis was a half point back in third. Rapid City Central and Rapid City Stevens finished fourth and fifth respectively.

Here are final results:

A-106
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 20-1 (Dec 4-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-3 won by injury default over Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 33-12 (Inj. 3:05)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Eli Fischer (Milbank Area) 45-11 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-15 (Dec 4-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 25-10 won by decision over Beau Beavers (SF Lincoln) 34-14 (Dec 8-4)

A-113
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Lincoln Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 46-1 won by decision over Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 47-4 (Dec 1-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-10 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Tristan Permann (Sturgis Brown) 30-19 won by injury default over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 41-13 (Inj. 0:29)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jaxson Waugh (Watertown) 34-15 won by decision over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 38-13 (Dec 8-1)

A-120
  Championship
    1st Place Match - William Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 45-4 won by decision over Cody BeVier (RC Stevens) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-9 won by decision over Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 44-12 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 34-14 (Dec 3-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Kadyn Kraye (RC Central) 25-27 won by decision over Daynon Huber (Huron) 28-20 (Dec 8-5)

A-126
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Spencer Stockman (RC Stevens) 43-4 won by decision over Victor Padilla (Aberdeen Central) 23-10 (Dec 8-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 50-6 won by decision over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 25-13 (Dec 10-6)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-11 won in tie breaker - 1 over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 26-19 (TB-1 2-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Chris Nash (Sturgis Brown) 33-18 won by major decision over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 17-24 (MD 12-3)

A-132
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Michael Lusk (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-7 (TB-1 3-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-9 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-6 (Dec 7-6)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 15-4 won by decision over Casey Moser (RC Stevens) 32-20 (Dec 3-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Brady Bollinger (Watertown) 29-14 won by decision over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 37-16 (Dec 9-6)

A-138
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 43-0 won by decision over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 38-1 (Dec 7-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-6 won by decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 (Dec 7-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 30-6 won by fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 32-22 (Fall 1:24)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 37-13 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RC Stevens) 33-15 (Dec 4-2)

A-145
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 40-8 won by decision over Noah Guse (Madison) 27-4 (Dec 3-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-5 won by decision over Riley McSherry (RC Central) 35-15 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Cole Halouska (Lennox) 47-13 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (Brandon Valley) 18-10 (Fall 3:00)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Brandon Sharkey (RC Stevens) 31-17 won by decision over Josh Cid (SF Roosevelt) 21-13 (Dec 3-1)

A-152
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Carter Lohr (SF Roosevelt) 36-0 won by fall over Trent Francom (Huron) 38-4 (Fall 0:55)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 39-14 won by decision over Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 25-11 (Dec 3-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 41-12 won by fall over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 32-16 (Fall 2:32)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jarred Hodges (Madison) 35-13 won by decision over Nathan Tuttle (Watertown) 22-19 (Dec 8-6)

A-160
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Kobe Kortan (SF Roosevelt) 31-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 42-4 (SV-1 5-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Blake Anderson (RC Central) 36-14 won by decision over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 43-9 (Dec 5-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Tate Coon (Brookings) 32-11 won by decision over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 40-17 (Dec 6-4)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Branson Taylor (Douglas/RC Christian) 39-11 won by decision over Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 20-14 (Dec 9-2)

A-170
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 47-4 won by decision over Dante Colicheski (RC Stevens) 42-10 (Dec 8-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Zach Solano (RC Central) 40-9 won by decision over Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 33-4 (Dec 3-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jason Simon (West Central) 20-6 won by decision over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 42-15 (Dec 5-2)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jacob Wagner (SF Washington) 29-17 won by decision over Jake Sailer (Sturgis Brown) 29-22 (Dec 4-1)

A-182
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 45-1 won by fall over Kolby Kost (RC Central) 31-2 (Fall 3:20)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 44-6 won by decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 29-21 (Dec 1-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 34-7 won by decision over Logan Hadley (Brookings) 27-19 (Dec 6-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jared Mettler (West Central) 39-12 won by decision over Brock Wulf (SF Washington) 22-14 (Dec 2-1)

A-195
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre TF Riggs) 42-1 won by fall over Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 38-4 (Fall 4:37)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 (UTB 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 39-17 won by decision over Riley Hollander (West Central) 32-10 (Dec 7-3)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Hunter McMath (RC Stevens) 21-20 won by decision over Mathais Thompson (RC Central) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)

A-220
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Timmy Paris (RC Central) 47-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 41-4 (SV-1 3-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 40-5 won by decision over Marshal Simons (Huron) 28-11 (Dec 4-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-16 won by fall over Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 38-15 (Fall 0:44)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 38-13 won by decision over Darrien Stutz (RC Stevens) 16-24 (Dec 5-3)

A-285
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 44-0 won by decision over Eddie Miller (Brookings) 27-4 (Dec 3-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Alex Lorenzini (SF Washington) 30-7 won in tie breaker - 1 over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 36-5 (TB-1 2-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 35-9 won by fall over Ty Paulsen (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-18 (Fall 0:58)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Austin Maunu (Aberdeen Central) 32-15 won by decision over Zechariah Patterson (RC Stevens) 15-12 (Dec 4-0)

Here are final team standings:

Class A Team Scores

1 Pierre TF Riggs  181.5
2 Aberdeen Central  144.5
3 Sturgis Brown  144
4 RC Central  123.5
5 RC Stevens  116
6 SF Roosevelt  86
7 Watertown  85.5
8 Brookings  81.5
9 Lennox  81
10 Vermillion  77
11 Madison  67
12 Huron  66
13 Harrisburg  65.5
14 Brandon Valley  54
15 Chamberlain  41
15 Spearfish  41
17 West Central  37
18 Mitchell  36
19 SF Washington  34
20 SF Lincoln  28
21 Douglas/RC Christian  26
22 Belle Fourche  15
22 Milbank Area  15
24 Dakota Valley  14
25 SF O`Gorman  8
26 Yankton  7.5
27 Dell Rapids  7
28 Pine Ridge  0

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS