KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Rich Verschoor 6:00pm - 8:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

News Article

photo courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
State B Wrestling Finals
Beresford/Alcester Hudson wins State B Wrestling
Gary Matthews & SDPB - February 26, 2017

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - Philip sent three wrestlers into the State B Wrestling Tournament Championship matches -- but came out with a second place in all of them.

McCoy Peterson dropped his 106 pound match to Kellyn March of Beresford/Alcester Hudson in a 6-2 decision.

In the 132 pound championship, Stas Sutera of Bon Homme/Scotland defeated the Scotties' Hunter Peterson 8-0.

Nick Donnelly lost the 152 pound matchup to Dylan Rice of Flandreau in an 8-4 decision.

Beresford/Alcester Hudson captured the team title with 150 points. Canton was second with 134 and Philip finished in third with 98. Winner and Parkston completed the top five.

Here are final results from SDPB:

B-106
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Kellyn March (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 50-1 won by decision over McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 28-4 (Dec 6-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 35-9 won by decision over Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 (Dec 6-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-11 won by decision over Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 41-14 (Dec 10-6)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-12 won by decision over Seth Peterson (Canton) 30-11 (Dec 5-3)

B-113
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 39-2 won by decision over Carl Cronin (Potter County) 41-2 (Dec 9-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 33-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 39-14 (TB-1 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 41-9 won by injury default over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-8 (Inj. 0:00)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 34-12 won by decision over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 38-14 (Dec 9-2)

B-120
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 48-1 won by major decision over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 31-8 (MD 10-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 36-5 won by major decision over Atlas Willuweit (Winner Area) 34-10 (MD 13-4)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 36-10 won by major decision over Colton Borah (Wolsey-Wessington) 26-18 (MD 14-4)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 32-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Parker Snyder (Philip Area) 20-15 (SV-1 4-2)

B-126
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 50-2 won by decision over Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 26-3 (Dec 5-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-4 won by fall over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-5 (Fall 1:23)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 32-5 won by decision over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 29-19 won by decision over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 31-11 (Dec 5-2)

B-132
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 42-3 won by major decision over Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 24-5 (MD 8-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 (SV-1 2-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kolton Kribell (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 42-13 won by fall over JD Carter (Stanley County) 27-15 (Fall 0:59)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 32-5 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 38-13 (Dec 7-3)

B-138
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Lucas Smith (Potter County) 48-3 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-5 (Dec 11-7)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-8 won by decision over Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 29-15 (Dec 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-9 won by major decision over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 31-13 (MD 14-5)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Grant Plucker (Parker) 40-13 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 42-12 (Dec 5-2)

B-145
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dakota Galt (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-0 won by decision over Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-2 (Dec 9-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 won by decision over Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-9 (Dec 3-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-19 won by decision over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-16 (Dec 1-0)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-12 won by decision over Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 36-19 (Dec 9-4)

B-152
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 46-2 won by decision over Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 46-2 (Dec 8-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 won by decision over Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 35-6 (Dec 3-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 43-8 won by decision over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Chad Whitley II (Stanley County) 21-11 won by fall over Carter Shoemaker (Webster Area) 32-17 (Fall 1:50)

B-160
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 34-4 won by decision over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 44-7 (Dec 4-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-1 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 (Fall 4:13)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 37-8 won by decision over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 34-12 (Dec 5-3)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 30-10 won by decision over Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 34-9 (Dec 5-1)

B-170
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Ty Haneke (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 26-3 won by decision over Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 34-13 (Dec 5-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-9 won by decision over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 42-6 (Dec 9-4)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 46-6 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 28-11 (Fall 4:24)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 43-7 won by fall over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 33-18 (Fall 3:00)

B-182
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 47-0 won by fall over Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 24-1 (Fall 3:44)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trig Olson (Harding County) 33-9 won by decision over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-9 (Dec 1-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-16 won by fall over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 33-10 (Fall 5:57)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 29-16 won by decision over Cody Peterson (Ipswich/Leola) 25-13 (Dec 2-0)

B-195
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-4 won by decision over Devin Stork (Canton) 43-5 (Dec 7-6)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-9 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster Area) 14-3 (Dec 14-7)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Evan Kizer (Howard) 32-9 won by fall over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 27-13 (Fall 2:45)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sam Adams (Harding County) 28-13 won by major decision over Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 34-20 (MD 9-1)

B-220
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Payton Smith (Canton) 41-1 won by decision over Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 34-7 (Dec 5-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 40-3 won by fall over James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 (Fall 2:50)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 12-4 won by fall over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 35-14 (Fall 2:36)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Willie Heiberger (Tri-Valley) 36-13 won by fall over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 33-15 (Fall 4:52)

B-285
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tre`zen Doren (Winner Area) 34-3 won by decision over Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-7 (Dec 5-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 38-6 won by fall over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 23-8 (Fall 4:24)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 34-13 won by decision over Adam Miller (Canton) 42-11 (Dec 2-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 42-12 won by injury default over Cutter Gillaspie (Stanley County) 12-5 (Inj. 0:00)

Here are final team scores:

Class B Team Scores

1 Beresford/Alcester-Hudson  150
2 Canton  134
3 Philip Area  98
4 Winner Area  88
5 Parkston  80
6 Bon Homme/Scotland  79
7 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney  73
8 Mobridge-Pollock  72
9 Webster Area  57
10 Tri-Valley  55
11 Burke/Gregory  54.5
12 Lemmon/McIntosh  52
13 Potter County  50
14 Clark/Willow Lake  48.5
15 Wolsey-Wessington  47
16 Hot Springs  46
16 Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes  46
18 Stanley County  42
19 Elk Point-Jefferson  33
20 Flandreau  31
21 Miller/Highmore-Harrold  30.5
22 Redfield/Doland  28
23 McCook Central/Montrose  27
23 Sisseton  27
25 Harding County  25
26 Howard  24.5
27 Kingsbury County  23
28 Wagner  20
29 Deuel  19
30 Bennett County  18
31 Groton Area  16
32 Faulkton Area  15
33 Newell  13
33 Springs/Woonsocket  13
35 Lead-Deadwood  10
36 Custer/Edgemont  9
37 Britton-Hecla  8
37 Garretson  8
39 Marion/Freeman  7
40 Parker  5
41 Ipswich/Leola  3
41 Sioux Valley  3
43 Sunshine Bible  2
44 McLaughlin  0
44 St. Thomas More  0
44 Sully Buttes  0

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: info@kbhbradio.com
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS