KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Music Vault 2:00pm - 4:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

Girls Golf Tournaments Wrap Up
photo courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Girls Golf Tournaments Wrap Up

Birkeland wins second straight Girls Golf Title


Gary Matthews - June 5, 2019

UNDATED - For the second year in a row, Payson Birkeland of Belle Fourche captured the individual title at the State A Girls Golf Tournament Tuesday.

Birkeland finished with a two day score of 153.

Lauren Tims of Sioux Falls Christian came in second with a 156.

Winning the team title was West Central, with Sisseston finishing second and Hot Springs brought home third.

Here are top ten results from Girls State A, AA and B, and Boys State B from Tuesday:

Girls State A Golf Tournament

Final Results
Individual Scores
1 Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche          153
2 Lauren Tims, Sioux Falls Christian     156
T3 Kelsey Heath, Sisseton                        157
T3 Mya Maxwell, Madison                       157
5 Alex Carr, Vermillion                             158
6 Lauryn Driscoll, West Central             162
7 Jayme Carlson, West Central               163
8 Aryanna Watts, Hot Springs                165
9 Caitlyn Stimpson, Wagner                   171
10 Rylee Root, Winner                             173

Team Scores
1 West Central                         703
2 Sisseton                                 717
3 Hot Springs                          730
4 Madison                                743
5 Parkston                               744
6 Sioux Falls Christian         767
7 Winner                                 777
8 Canton                                 779
9 Belle Fourche                     781
10 Vermillion                        787

Girls State AA Golf Tournament

Final Results
Individual Scores
1 Shannon McCormick, Sioux Falls O’Gorman      149
2 Carly Kunkel, Sioux Falls O’Gorman                     150
3 Masy Mock, Mitchell                                                 152
T4 Reese Jansa, Harrisburg                                        153
T4 Megan Dockter, Watertown                                  153
6 Cassidy Gough, Aberdeen Central                         154
7 Brooklyn Hofer, Aberdeen Central                        157
T8 Sophie Jansa, Sioux Falls O’Gorman                 158
T8 Jenna Sutcliffe, Sioux Falls O’Gorman             158
T8 Sophia Salter, Sioux Falls O’Gorman                158
T11 Molly Schwartz, Douglas                                    159

Team Scores
1 Sioux Falls O’Gorman                      +13
T2 Aberdeen Central                           +49
T2 Yankton                                            +45
4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt                      +44
5 Pierre TF Riggs                                 +47
T6 Mitchell                                           +63
T6 Watertown                                     +59
8 Brandon Valley                               +78
9 Harrisburg                                       +57
10 Rapid City Stevens                       +61

Girls State B Golf Tournament

Final Results
Individual Scores
1 Taylee Indahl, Burke                 167
2 Courtni Frank, Deubrook        168
3 Erin Moncur, Miller                  178
T4 Grace Johanson, Flandreau     180
T4 Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes    180
6 Josie Rush, Philip                      181
T7 Adisyn Indahl, Burke              183
T7 Keva Burshiem, Flandreau    183
T9 Breanna Reynolds, Parker     186
T9 Mattie Nepodal, Deubrook    186

Team Scores
1 Burke                          541
2 Deubrook Area         545
3 Flandreau                  593
4 Castlewood                613
5 Estelline/Hendricks       616
6 Newell                        621
7 White River               624
8 Faulkton Area          626
9 Selby Area                 627
10 Deuel                        640

Boys State B Golf Tournament

Final Results
Individual Results
1 Austin Boomsma, James Valley Christian       153
2 Devan Weelborg, Hamlin                                    156
3 Carter Wells, James Valley Christian               158
4 Brody Boltjes, Platte-Geddes                             159
5 Tryg Aanenson, Freeman Public                       163
T6 Carter Libis, Bon Homme                                168
T6 Jaron Pesicka, Parker                                       168
T6 JJ Beck, Gregory                                               168
T6 Sam Hansen, Great Plains Lutheran            168
10 Chase McDonald, Chester                               169

Team Scores
1 James Valley Christian                246
2 Platte-Geddes                                258
3 Deubrook Area                              258
4 Hamlin                                            265
5 Parker                                              266
T6 Bon Homme                                275
T6 Potter County                              268
8 Ipswich                                            280
9 Howard                                           275
10 Newell                                           293



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.