KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Music Vault 2:00pm - 4:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

State Track and Field
courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting.
State Track and Field

First day of state track and field meet in the books


Gary Matthews - May 24, 2019

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - Several West River athletes reached the top of the podium as the first of two days of the South Dakota State Track and Field meet concluded.

Ethan Brennenman brought home first place in the boys 800 meters and the Scooper boys relay team finished in a respectable second place in the 4x800 meters.

Isiah Baxter-Morin of Rapid City Stevens captured the boys high jump and his teammate Aubrey Williams won the girls triple jump.

St Thomas More had a couple of winners as Jens Christensen won the pole vault and Kaci Moore won the girls 800-meter run.

Custer's Josey Wahlstrom won the girls pole vault and Wall's Cooper McGlaughlin won the shot put.

Cerington Jones of New Underwood brought home first place in the long jump and the Custer girls relay team won the 4x800.

For Sturgis, Loralee Stock finished in fifth in the triple jump and Olivia Jolley brought home a fourth place finish in the high jump.

Alec Keffeler came in fifth in the boys triple jump and Cassidy Jorensen scored a top ten finish in the pole vault -- finishing in 10th.

The state meet continues Saturday with most running events taking place.

FINAL FRIDAY RESULTS:

BOYS
4x800 Relay - 1, SF Lincoln (Samuel Elliott, Gabriel Fendrich, Jack Elliott, Andrew Lauer), 8:01.67; 2, Sturgis Brown (Traeton Monahan, Jared Sailer, Brady Buchholz, Ethan Brenneman), 8:01.67; 3, Spearfish (Kadein Gifford, Ryan Rafferty, Ryan Peldo, Cole Herrman), 8:06.66; 4, Harrisburg (Nick Wipf, Pierce Okken, Parker Fitzgerald, Josh Krull), 8:15.02; 5, SF Roosevelt (Brady Dannenbring, Colin Ferri, Diego Jaimes, Carson Reese), 8:15.08; 6, Brandon Valley (Carson Mashlan, Austin Vegants, Eli Cheever, Cole Sylliaasen), 8:17.23; 7, SF Washington (Abdishkur Omar, Alex Breidenbach, Dan Gide, Merci Bita), 8:24.86; 8, SF O'Gorman (Cole Hardie, Brady Wilson, Dylan Hilger, Tyler Hackman), 8:26.54.

800 - 1, Ethan Brenneman, Sturgis Brown, 1:56.73; 2, Tucker Berens, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 1:58.75; 3, Cole Hardie, SF O'Gorman, 2:00.47; 4, Samuel Elliott, SF Lincoln, 2:00.56; 5, Cole Herrman, Spearfish 2:01.00; 6, Ryan Peldo, Spearfish, 2:03.19; 7, Josh Krull, Harrisburg, 2:03.59, Ryan Rafferty, Spearfish, 2:03.76.

3200 - 1, Andrew Lauer, SF Lincoln, 9:37.70; 2, Jack Elliott, SF Lincoln, 9:43.86; 3, Jackson Wilson, Douglas, 9:49.04; 4, Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, 9:58.57; 5, Zeb Mendel, SF Lincoln, 10:06.09; 6, Britton Elkin, Brandon Valley, 10:07.16; 7, Dylan Hilger, SF O'Gorman,  10:07.54; Charles Wang, Brookings, 10:07.87.

Discus throw - 1, Tyler Hiatt, SF Lincoln, 182-11; 2, Sully Mack, Watertown, 169-07; 3, Nick Olson, Aberdeen Central, 162-11; 4, Jack Maher, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 158-06; 5, Cooper Mack, Watertown, 155-07; 6, Blake Holden, Watertown, 146-10; 7, Grant Treiber, SF Lincoln, 145-04; 8, Jorey Sorenson, Brandon Valley, 144-03.

High jump - 1, Isaiah Morin-Baxter, RC Stevens, 6-06.00; 2, Matthew Mors, Yankton, 6-05.00; 3, Nathan Popkes, SF Lincoln, 6-02.00; 4, Carter Olthoff, Brandon Valley, 6-02.00; 5, Paul Adam, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 6-02.00; 6, Pierre Lear, Watertown, 6-02.00; 7, Micah Swallow, RC Central, 6-00.00; 8, Julian Swallow, RC Central, 6-00.00.

Pole vault - 1, Matthew Katz, Huron, 15-00.00, won jump off; 2, Jacob VanDusseldorp, Watertown, 14-06.00; 3, Ethan Tellinghuisen, Brandon Valley, 14-06.00; 4, Will Jarrott, Aberdeen Central, 14-00.00; 5, Brandon Kramer, SF Lincoln, 13-06.00; 6, Wyatt Jungclaus, RC Central, 13-06.00; 7, Sutton Carpenter, Mitchell, 13-00.00; 8, Tycho Clausen, SF O'Gorman, 13-00.00.

Shot put - 1, Tyler Hiatt, SF Lincoln, 59-01.00; 2, Nick Olson, Aberdeen Central, 52-04.25; 3, Alex Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, 51-11.00; 4, Cooper Mack, Watertown, 51-09.00; 5, Liam Porter, RC Central, 51-06.00; 6, Sully Mack, Sully, Watertown, 49-09.50; 7, Jack Maher, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 49-07.75; 8, Grant Treiber, SF Lincoln, 49-07.25.

Triple jump - 1, Leo Kayee, SF Lincoln, 45-07.25; 2, Aubrey Williams, RC Stevens, 44-08.00; 3, Kya Kleinwolterink, Harrisburg, 44-05.00; 4, Jake Hafner, RC Stevens, 44-00.50; 5, Alec Keffeler, Sturgis Brown, 43-09.75; 6, Guguk Turuk, SF Washington, 43-02.00; 7, George Pitman, RC Stevens, 43-01.00; 8, Sam Rohlfs, Aberdeen Central, 42-10.00.

GIRLS

4x800 Relay - 1, SF Roosevelt (Jaide Geurts, Hope Grismer, Saylor Weiland, Cierra Watkins), 9:23.87; 2, Aberdeen Central, Zoe Douglas, Jordan Hermansen, Melanie Jacobs, Abby Kopecky), 9:37.38; 3, SF Lincoln (Leah Derenge, Lila Batcheller, Hannah Dumansky, Elizabeth Bindert), 9:37.42; 4, Yankton (Sydnee Serck, Payton Wolfgram, Thea Chance, Madisyn Bietz), 9:47.12; 5, Brandon Valley (Lauren Wells, Kylie Foss, Natalie Moose, Emily Van Roekel), 9:52.54; 6, RC Stevens (Elise Unkenholz, Hailey Uhre, Kasey Van Zee, Bryanna Kuhn), 9:54.82; 7, RC Central (Makaen DeGeest, Lilli Molitor, Gracin Larson, Delaney Kost), 9:56.03; 8, Huron (Alexis Feenstra, Braylee Thomas, Tenley Buddenhagen, Sami Shoultz, 10:06.51).

800 - 1 Alea Hardie, SF O'Gorman, 2:17.68; 2, Jaide Geurts, SF Roosevelt, 2:20.44; 3, Hope Grismer, SF Roosevelt, 2:22.14; 4, Cierra Watkins, SF Roosevelt, 2:24.91, 5, Elizabeth Bindert, SF Lincoln, 2:25.94; 6, Presli White, Harrisburg, 2:26.15; 7, Addalai Dekam, SF Lincoln, 2:28.28, 8, Sydnee Serck, Yankton, 2:28.48.

3200 - 1, Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 11:23.47; 2, Alissa Wieman, Douglas, 11:29.63; 3, Leah Derenge, SF Lincoln, 11:38.11; 4, Zoe Douglas, Aberdeen Central, 11:38.89; 5, Bryanna Kuhn, RC Stevens, 11:46.56; 6, Lila Batcheller, SF Lincoln, 11:47.26; 7, Ainsley Powers, Brookings, 11:48.55; 8, Hailey Uhre, RC Stevens, 11:51.21.

Pole vault - 1, Alayna Falak, Watertown, 12-07.50; 2, Sydney Pelletier, Brandon Valley, 11-03.00; 3, Madisyn Trupe, RC Stevens, 10-09.00; 4, Daphne Clausen, SF O'Gorman, 10-09; 4, Jadyn Kelley, SF Roosevelt, 10-09.00; 4, Sydney Ahlers, Watertown, 10-09.00; 7, Jacee Johannsen, SF Washington, 10-09.00; 8, Hannah Hendrick, Brandon Valley, 10-09.00.

Discus throw - 1, Mackenzie Rath, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 134-10; 2, Morgan Hughes, SF Lincoln, 127-08; 3, Avery Wittry, SF O'Gorman, 120-05; 4, Maggie Heesch, Watertown, 119-08; 5, Jasmine Greer, SF Roosevelt, 118-09; 6, Shayla Tuschen, SF Roosevelt, 117-04; 7, Hailey Harkin, Harrisburg, 112-10; 8, Aubri Dicus, SF Roosevelt, 109-09.

High jump - 1, Alayna Falak, Watertown, 5-07.00; 2,  Phekran Kong, SF Washington, 5-03.00; 3, Taia Rude, Brandon Valley, 5-03.00; 4, Olivia Jolley, Sturgis Brown, 5-01.00; 5, Carly Haring, Mitchell, 5-01.00; 6, Morgan Hansen, SF Lincoln, 5-01.00; 7, Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley, 5-01.00; 8, Brecli Honner, Harrisburg, 5-01.00.

Triple jump - 1, Myah Morris, Watertown, 37-11.00; 2, Sydney Wambach, SF O'Gorman, 37-01.00; 3, Megan Baloun, RC Stevens, 36-06.50; 4, Rylie Stonecipher, RC Stevens, 36-04.00; 5, Loralee Stock, Sturgis Brown, 35-04.50; 6, Sammi Sundby, RC Stevens, 35-02.25; 7, Makayla Keffeler, Sturgis Brown, 35-01.75; 8, Madison Wuebben, Yankton, 35-01.00.

Shot put - 1, Jasmine Greer, SF Roosevelt, 47-00.00R; 2, Lexie Brady, SF O'Gorman, 43-07.25; 3, Hailey Harkin, Harrisburg, 39-01.25; 4, Mackenzie Rath, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 38-00.00; 5, Jenna Sayler, SF Washington, 37-11.25; 6, Avery Wittry, SF O'Gorman, 37-06.75; 7, Maggie Heesch, Watertown, 37-06.75; 8, Cora Tobin, Spearfish, 37-03.00.

CLASS A
BOYS
4x800 Relay - 1, Vermillion (Justin Sorensen, Ben Finnegan, Jakob Dobney, Tommy Nikkel), 8:17.53; 2, West Central (Caden Ideker, Reece Ullerich, Zach Fieber, Braden Peters), 8:18.86; 3, Beresford (Nico Sanz Curros, Nate Kropuenske, Matthew Hoffman, Alec Atwood), 8:21.51; 4, Lennox (TJ Gipson, Caleb Saylor, Holden Wagner, Camden Wulf), 8:23.58; 5, St. Thomas More (Logan Sauder, Spencer Lund, Cody Farland, Jarek Glenn), 8:27.37; 6, Custer (Jace Oesterling, Kaleb Wragge, Tucker Youngblood, Nathaniel Youngblood), 8:27.91; 7, Baltic (Zach Hazel, John Ditter, Alex Haagensen, Mike Eggum), 8:29.98; 8, SF Christian (Collin Reitsma, Noah VanStedum, Connor VanderHaar, Tyler Prins), 8:34.78.

800 - 1, Nathaniel Youngblood, Custer, 2:02.52; 2, Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More, 2:03.49; 3, Mitchell Oostra, SF Christian, 2:04.42; 4, Levi Vanden Bos, RC Christian, 2:04.91; 5, Braden Peters, West Central, 2:06.50; 6, Trinity Brady, Lead-Deadwood, 2:06.65; Cole Kennedy, Dakota Valley, 2:06.86; Jakob Dobney, Vermillion, 2:07.26.

Discus throw - 1 Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 148-03; 2, Drake Peed, Elk Point-Jefferson, 145-07; 3, Brock Anderson, Lennox, 144-01; 4, Darin Hanson, Belle Fourche, 131-07; 5, Noah Feyeriesen, Mobridge-Pollock, 130-11; 6, Cole Roe, Hamlin, 130-00; 7, Eddie Price, Dell Rapids, 129-00; 8, Johnny Ricke, Madison, 128-02.

Long jump - 1, Jhett Prins, Webster Area, 21-07.00; 2, Brady Fritz, Winner, 21-02.50; 3, Braden Beach, Tea Area, J21-02.50; 4, Jordy Stulken, Lead-Deadwood, 21-02.25; 5, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, 20-11.50; 6, Aiden Giffin, Belle Fourche, 20-03.00; 7, Jackson Tyndall, Belle Fourche, 20-02.00; 8, Caden lamer, Tri-Valley, 19-10.50.

Pole vault - 1, Jens Christiansen, St. Thomas More, 14-06.00; 2, Jaden Peters, Wagner, 14-03.00; 3, Dathon Elmore, Custer, 13-00.00; 4, Austin Bartunek, St. Thomas More, J13-00.00; 5, Ammon Hawkes, Madison, 12-06.00; 6, Sam Olson, Madison, 11-06.00; 7, Owen Eitemiller, Wagner, 11-00.00; 7, Coby Reetz, Webster Area, 11-00.00; 8, Kadden Dillman, Lead-Deadwood, J11-00.00.

Shot put - 1, Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 54-01.00; 2, Drake Peed, Elk Point-Jefferson, J54-01.00; 3, Brock Anderson, 51-00.00; 4, Titan VanderWaerdt, Lennox, 49-04.50; Sam Sather, Aberdeen Roncalli, 48-09.50; Brady Hawkins, Ethan/Parkston, 47-11.50; 7, Ryker Trevett, Milbank, 47-10.00; 8, Joe Joffer, Parker 47-06.25.

Triple jump - 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, 43-08.50; 2, Lane Vanderwal, Sioux Valley, 42-07.50; 3, Riley Schmitz, Elk Point-Jefferson, 42-03.00; 4, Tyler Goehring, Elk Point-Jefferson, 41-01.00; 5, Jackson Tyndall, Belle Fourche, 40-11.00; 6, Austin Moen, Webster Area, 40-10.00; 7, Brady Hawkins, Ethan/Parkston, 40-09.00; 8, Kelby Olson, Belle Fourche, 40-04.50.

GIRLS

4x800 Relay - 1, Lennox (Alicia Ruud, Emily Plucker, Rianna Fillipi, Ali Bainbridge), 9:38.65; 2, Custer (Ramsey Karim, Kadense Dooley, Sierra Oesterling, Mallory Delmont), 9:46.73; 3, Winner (Kalla Bertram, Kendyl Bachmann, Saige Schuyler, Sidda Schuyler), 10:02.54; 4, Beresford (Anna Atwood, Laura Boque, Adyson Hansen, Jaycee Fischer), 10:05.40; 5, Hill City (Taleigh Adrian, Abby Cutler, Janean Hanka, Karlee Simmons), 10:09.27; 6, SF Christian (Mia Schnabel, Madison VanderHaar, Grace Lenning, Pater Brooklyn), 10:14.67; 7, Flandreau (Madie Hursey, Maria Parsley, Libby Hursey, Hannah Parsley), 10:15.33; 8, RC Christian (Anna Birnbam, Eden Goddard, Abby Pierce, Veronica Lang), 10:22.19.

800 - 1, Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More, 2:22.33; 2, Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More, 2:22.76; 3, Mallory Delmont, Custer, 2:25.71; 4, Lizzie Tyler, Wagner, 2:27.47; 5, Anna Atwood, Beresford 2:28.64; 6, Harley Fischer, Belle Fourche, 2:28.75; 7, Berkeley Engelland, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 2:29.39; 8, Laura Bogue, Beresford, 2:29.91.

3200 - 1, Ali Bainbridge, Lennox, 11:21.61; 2, Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 11:35.54; 3, Abby Cutler, Hill City, 11:45.34; 4, Janean Hanka, Hill City, 11:47.24; 5, Sierra Oesterling, Custer, 11:51.12; 6, Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 11:54.18; 7, Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 12:00.06; 8, Kadense Dooley, Custer, 12:10.61.

Pole vault - 1, Josey Wahlstrom, Custer, 9-06.00; 2, Annie Witt, Webster Area, 9-00.00; 2, Greta Snaza, Milbank, 9-00.00; 2, Britney Krcil, Wagner, 9-00.00; 5, Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, J9-00.00; 6, Mollie Miller, Ethan/Parkston, 8-06.00, 7, Allison Kint, Tea Area, J8-06.00.

Discus throw - 1, Kenna Curry, Elk Point-Jefferson, 136-08; 2, Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin, 127-00; 3, Katlyn Briggs, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 121-06; 4, Cali Boden, Beresford, 120-06; 5, Kelsey Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, J120-06; 6, Mady Handel, Chamberlain, 119-00; 7, Kami Wadsworth, Hamlin, 111-04; 8, Elle Thompson, Flandreau, 104-08.

Long jump - 1, Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 17-02.25; 2, Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16-11.00; 3, Avany Long, Chamberlain, 16-03.00; 4, Hannah Heiberger, Dell Rapids, 16-00.75; Cierra Mohr, Parker, 15-08.50; 6, Kenzie McInerney, Groton Area, 15-08.25; 7, Morgan Anderson, Madison, 15-08.00; 8, Bella Jensen, Belle Fourche, 15-07.00.

Pole vault - 1, Josey Wahlstrom, Custer, 9-06.00; 2, Annie Witt, Webster Area, 9-00.00; 2, Greta Snaza, Milbank, 9-00.00; 2, Britney Krcil, Wagner, 9-00.00; 5, Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, J9-00.00; 6, Mollie Miller, Ethan/Parkston, 8-06.00; 7, Allison Kint, Tea Area, J8-06.00; 7, Abby Richie, Webster Area, J8-06.00.

Shot put - 1, Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer, 43-01.25; 2, Kenna Curry, Elk Point-Jefferson, 41-11.50; 3, Karly Gustafson, Ethan/Parkston, 39-02.75; 4, Katlyn Briggs, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 38-00.75; 5, Cheyanne Masterson, West Central, 37-10.50; 6, Aubrey Boden, Beresford, 37-06.00; 7, Devon Archambault, McLaughlin, 36-06.75; 8, Juliana Hodges, Madison, 36-06.00.

Triple jump - 1, Ellie Brozik, Winner, 36-02; 2, Bella Jensen, Belle Fourche, 35-05.5; 3, Echo Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 34-05; 4, Allison Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 34-02.5; 5, Kamryn Schwartz, Sioux Valley, 34-02; 6, Sydney Mouw, Tea Area, 34-01.25; 7, Jocelyn Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose, 33-02; 8, Cierra Mohr, Parker, 32-11.5.

CLASS B
BOYS
4x800 Relay - 1, Northwestern (Jarret Haven, Caleb Schentzel, Hunter Schipke, Zech Clemens, Zech), 8:19.76; 2, Clark/Willow Lake, Tyler O'Neill, Gage Burke, Trey Huber, Jacob Prouty, 8:23.41; 3, Warner, Michael Wirth, Trey Fortin, Wyatt Larson, Cody Larson, 8:28.75; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy, Travis Hass, Jade Burma, Everett Paul, Jace Burma, 8:30.45; 5, James Valley Christian, 8:36.55; 6, Tri-State (Hayden Lick, Grayson Madsen, Savion Watson, Hutner Halvorson), 8:39.50; 7, De Smet (Dakota Barnard, Rett Osthus, Kalen Garry, Baylor Beck), 8:42.33; 8, Dell Rapids St. Mary (Ryan Eining, Thomas Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Garaets), 8:44.37.

800 - 1, Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 1:58.46; 2, Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 1:59.16; 3, Austin Olson, Jones County, 2:00.29; 4, Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:01.67; 5, Marcus Herber, Kadoka Area, 2:02.21; 6, Colton Schweigert, James Valley Christian, 2:02.67; 7, Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 2:03.38; 8, Hunter Halvorson, Tri-State, 2:03.89.

3200 - 1, Cody Larson, Warner, 9:56.71; 2, Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 10:05.24; 3, Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 10:09.97; 4, Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 10:13.94; 5, Dylan Mollman, McIntosh, 10:18.83; 6, Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton Area, 10:32.65; 7, Andrew Sorensen, Faulkton Area, 10:39.75; 8, Michael Wirth, Warner, 10:42.09.

Long jump - 1, Zech Clemens, Northwestern, 21-10.50; 2, Tack Tines, Wal,l 21-03.00; 3, Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 20-11.75; 4, Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 20-07.00; 5, Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 20-03.00; 6, Hayden Von Wald, Herreid/Selby Area, 20-01.75; 7, Weston Geraets, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 19-08.75; 8, Jeffrey Paulson, Clark/Willow Lake, 19-08.25.GIRLS

Pole vault - 1, Ben Fischbach, Warner, 12-03.00; 2, Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 12-00.00; 3, Josh Gross, Waverly-South Shore, 11-03.00; 3, Gavin Spurrell, Irene-Wakonda, 11-03.00; 5, Connor Kaup, Potter County, 11-03.00; 6, Danial Nelson, Elkton-Lake Benton, 10-09.00; 6, Cody Thompson, Lemmon, 10-09.00; 6, Brady Fergen, Menno, 10-09.00; 6, Nick Kersting, Arlington, 10-09.00.

Shot put - 1, Jett Lamb, Sully Buttes, 55-02.75; 2, Cliff Johnson, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 53-09.50; 3, Shane Collins, Bison, 52-02.50; 4, Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 52-00.25; 5, Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 51-09.25; 6, Koby Spader, De Smet, 51-08.25; 7, Tanner Geffre, Leola, 50-11.75; 8, Dalton Voelker, Colman-Egan, 49-10.00.

Triple jump - 1, Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, 44-11.50; 2, Weston Geraets, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 42-02.50; 3, Camden Hett, Harding County, 41-10.25; 4, Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 41-07.25; 5, Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 41-04.25; 6, Chris Busse, Viborg-Hurley, 40-11.25; 7, Daaron Tronvold, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 40-09.75; 8, Kade Larson, Langford Area, 40-09.25.

High jump - 1, Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 6-04.00; 2, Jacob Bielmaier, Wall, 6-04.00; 3, Tyler Swanson, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 6-02.00; 4, Trevin Holland, De Smet, 6-02.00; 5, Riley Phillips, Chester Area, 6-00.00; 6, Tommy Determan, Gregory, 6-00.00; 7, Brad Lebeda, Lyman, 6-00.00; 8, Micah Burke, Clark/Willow Lake, 5-10.00.

GIRLS

4x800 Relay - 1, Deubrook Area (Ellie Olsen, Shaylee DeBeer, Andrea Vandermeer, Josie Olsen) 9:48.59; 2, Ipswich (Tessa Kilber, Aleah Steger, Ashley Ptacek, Emily DeRaad), 10:00.90; 3, Kimball/White Lake (Ellie Overweg, Fayleen Overweg, Sidney McCord, Christine Gaulke), 10:14.44; 4, Hanson (Annalyse Weber, Erin Dewald, Eliza Oltmanns, Alyssa Moschell), 10:23.86; 5, Wolsey-Wessington (Chantel Haider, Mya Boomsma, Hailey Clarke, Ally Boomsma), 10:23.93; 6, Newell (Lexa Burtzlaff, Kayden Steele, Rachel Erk, Austin Alexander), 10:26.47; 7, Howard (Saddie Palmquist, Ciana Schwader, Presley Classen, Aleya Kizer), 10:28.11; 8, Bridgewater-Emery (Julia Weber, Taylor Schallenkamp, Joslyn Schrank, Kristin Kotas), 10:31.31.

800 - 1, Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 2:21.93; 2, Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 2:22.64; 3, Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney, 2:25.20; 4, Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 2:25.22; 5, Cami Streff, Chester Area, 2:25.72; 6, Karilyn Wieting, James Valley Christian, 2:26.90; 7, Christine Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 2:29.17; 8, Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 2:30.39.

3200 - 1, Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin, 11:31.08; 2, Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 11:51.18; 3, Victoria Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 11:59.85; 4, Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 12:05.87; 5, Ellie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 12:11.65; 6, Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 12:19.11; 7, Jada Koerner, Freeman Academy/Marion, 12:25.07; 8, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 12:39.23.

High jump - 1, Josie Mousel, Colman-Egan, 5-04.00; 2, Hadley Carlson, Arlington, 5-03.00; 3, Avery Broughton, Corsica-Stickney, 5-01.00; 3, Madison Kizer, Howard, 5-01.00; Lahna Matucha, Burke, 5-01.00; 6, Peyton Melius, Faulkton Area, 5-01.00; 7, Oddy Pankratz, Freeman Academy, 5-01.00; 8, Kennedy Buchholz, De Smet 4-11.00.

Pole vault - 1, Christine Nefzger, Estelline/Hendricks, 10-09.00; 2, Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 10-06.00; 3, Mckenzie Evans, Ipswich, 10-00.00; 4, Sophie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 9-06.00; 5, Jayna Haufschild, Arlington, 9-00.00; 6, Morgan Edelman, Menno, 8-06.00; 6, Laura Ochsner, Warner, 8-06.00; 8, Olivia Binde, Scotland 8-00.00.

Long jump - 1, Oliva Baumberger, Colman-Egan, 16-10.00; 2, Lauren Sees, Avon, 16-06.75; 3, Lily Gaston, Ipswich, 16-01.25; 4, Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 15-11.25; 5, Karlie Goergen, Hanson, 15-08.75; 6, Courtney Sees, Avon, 15-08.25;  7, Morgan Huber, Hanson, 15-07.25; 8, Megan Weber, Eureka/Bowdle, 15-05.75.

Shot put - 1, Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes, 39-01.00; 2, Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 38-05.00; 3, Kaytlyn Hawley, Estelline/Hendricks, 37-11.75; 4, Randa VandenHoek, Kimball/White Lake, 37-07.75; 5, Dana Youngberg, Newell, 37-02.00; 6, Sidney Muckey, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 36-08.25; 7, Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin, 36-03.00; 8, Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 35-11.50.

Triple jump - 1, Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 36-02; 2, Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 34-07.25; 3, Lily Gaston, Ipswich, 34-04.75; 4, Austin Alexander, Newell, 34-01.25; 5, Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 33-11; 6, Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 33-10. 50; 7, Sophie Eide, Centerville, 33-08.75; 8, Krystal Geier, Eureka/Bowdle, 33-04.75.



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.