KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
-
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook


Basketball Coaches of the Year

Basketball Coaches of the Year

SD Basketball Coaches Association selects Coaches of the Year


Gary Matthews - March 21, 2018

UNDATED - The South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association has released their 2018 Region Coaches of the Year for Basketball.

Selections are split into eight regions, covering Classes AA, A and B boys and girls basketball.

Here are this year's winners:

 

Region 1

Head Girls Basketball

     Dawn Seiler-Aberdeen Central HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Jerome Nesheim--Clark Willow Lake

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Steph Daly--Aberdeen

Assistant Boys Basketball

    Mark Prouty--Clark Willow Lake

Lower Level Girls Region 1-4

    Brielle Bohle-Gettysburg

Lower Level Boys Region 1-4

    Jesse Wittler- Sully Buttes

 

Region 2

 

Head Girls Basketball

     Leslie Tvedt- Castlewood HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Michael Ricke—Madison HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Taylor Rymerson—Waverly South Shore HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

    Philip Schonebaum—Florence/Henry HS

 

Region 3

Head Girls Basketball

     Scott DeBoer—Pierre HS

Head Boys Basketball

      Max Foth – Stanley County HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Ryan Melius—Faulkton HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

     Kyle Erdahl—Faulkton HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region 4

Head Girls Basketball

     Bill Burr—Belle Fourche HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Chris Stoebner—Rapid City Stevens HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Bill Freidel—St Thomas More HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

    Jason Olson –Rapid City Stevens HS

 

 

 

 

Region 5

 

Head Girls Basketball

     Jim Bridge—Hanson HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Jeff Larsen--- Colman-Egan HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Jamie Nelson—West Central HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

    Tim Reck  --Sioux Falls Washington HS

 

Lower Level Girls Region 5-8

    Tera Koupal---Wagner

Lower Level Boys Region 5-8

     Randy Gross—Yankton

 

 

Region 6

 

Head Girls Basketball

    Jon Brooks—Vermillion HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Scott Langerock—Harrisburg HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

     Dana Bigge—Harrisburg HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

     Bryan Paulson---Tea Area HS

 

    Region 7

Head Girls Basketball

  Kristi Allen –Tripp-Delmont-Armour HS

Head Boys Basketball

    Mike Tuschen—Corsica/Stickney HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

   Tie:  Nicole Green—Burke HS

  and Sherrie Kafka—Gregory HS

Assistant Boys Basketball

   Tim Hawkins—Ethan HS

 

Region 8

 

Head Girls Basketball

  John Hess---Wall HS

Head Boys Basketball

 Tie:   Blake Gardner—Hill City HS

   and Eldon Marshall- White River HS

Assistant Girls Basketball

   Madison McLaughlin—Wall HS 

Assistant Boys Basketball

   Nathan Bayne—Hill City HS



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.