KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Bob Looby 5:00am - 11:00am
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

Stetson Wright wins Tour Finale for second year in a row.
photo by Alaina Stangle/PRCA ProRodeo
Stetson Wright wins Tour Finale for second year in a row.

Stetson Wright wins Tour Finale for second year in a row


Matt NAber-PRCA Pro Rodeo Media Coordinator - September 27, 2020

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Reigning All-Around World Champion Stetson Wright may have secured his second event qualification for the 2020 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo by winning the saddle bronc riding at the Gold Buckle Beer Tour Finale for the second year in a row. 

 In 2020, the Tour Finale was moved to Rapid City, S.D., due to the COVID-19 pandemic but the results remained the same for the 21-year-old cowboy as Wright came out on top in the saddle bronc riding on Sept. 26. 

“I feel like I just won a go round at the NFR,” said Wright, who is a safe bet to make the NFR in bull riding. “And, heading into the NFR I don’t care if I’m starting out in 15th or first place, but first is where I want to end at the NFR – at the end of the rodeo I will be No. 1.” 

The Top 24 cowboys for each event in the Tour Standings where trimmed down to an eight-man semifinals over the course of the week, and from there it was a sudden death four-man finals.

Only two saddle bronc riders covered their ride in the finals and Wright edged Shorty Garrett by a half-point with a 90-point ride on Burch Rodeo’s Lunatic From Hell to earn a $7,974 boost in the saddle bronc riding world standings. 

Going into the Tour Finale, Wright was 18th in the PRCA | RAM World Standings for saddle bronc riding and jumped five spots to 13th in the world with $45,851.

RELATED: PRCA-RAM-World-Standings-200926

“It all hung on today for me and from where I was sitting it was either go down spurring or come out on top so I told my dad (Cody) I would spur regardless of what happens,” Wright said.

A year ago, the Utah rookie won the Tour Finale when he set the saddle bronc riding record with  a 93.5-point ride on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday’s Delivery in Puyallup, Wash.

Meanwhile, Wright earned $4,049 in bull riding and all-around world standings by winning the first round with an 87-point ride on Delta Rodeo’s Quid Pro Quo and then he claimed the average with the highest scored ride since no bull riders covered more than one bull during the Tour Finale’s first two rounds. Wright is currently eighth in the bull riding world standings with $60,646.

Wright also captured the Tour Finale’s all-around cowboy honor by earning $11,525. 

Wright scooted up to second in the all-around world standings, $9,049 behind leader Tuf Cooper. 

“From where I’m sitting at in the world standings, it feels pretty good,” Wright said. 

Of course, nothing is official until the world standings have been thoroughly audited after the season concludes Sept. 30. The Gold Buckle Knockout bronc match in Stoneham, Colo., Sept. 30, could throw a curveball in the bareback and saddle bronc riding world standings. 

“I feel good about going there and have some confidence rolling,” Wright said. “It has been a long road and I need to finish strong.”

Other winners at the $290,616 rodeo were bareback rider Jesse Pope (90 points on J Bar J's Straight Moonshine); steer wrestler Jacob Talley (3.6 seconds); team ropers Riley Minor/Brady Minor (4.1 seconds); tie-down roper Tyler Milligan (7.7 seconds); barrel racer Ryann Pedone (15.97 seconds) and bull rider Jeff Askey (82 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Sitting Bull). 

FINAL RESULTS:

All-around cowboy: Stetson Wright, $11,525, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 90.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Game Trail, $2,010; 2. Cole Reiner, 89.5, $1,541; 3. Caleb Bennett, 87.5, $1,139; 4. Nate McFadden, 87, $737; 5. Leighton Berry, 86, $469; 6. (tie) Tim O'Connell, Chad Rutherford and Jesse Pope, 85.5, $268 each. Second round: 1. Jesse Pope, 88 points on Brookman Rodeo's Current Times, $2,010; 2. Tilden Hooper, 87, $1,541; 3. Richmond Champion, 86.5, $1,139; 4. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Orin Larsen, 85, $603 each; 6. Jayco Roper, 84.5, $335; 7. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Caleb Bennett, 83.5, $235 each. Average: 1. Orin Larsen, 175.5 points on two head, $2,010; 2. Jesse Pope, 173.5, $1,541; 3. Cole Reiner, 172.5, $1,139; 4. Richmond Champion, 171.5, $737; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Tilden Hooper, 171, $402 each; 7. Nate McFadden, 169.5, $268; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, 168, $201. Semifinals: 1. Orin Larsen, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo's Famous Dex, $4,000; 2. Tilden Hooper, 86, $3,000; 3. Cole Reiner, 85, $2,000; 4. (tie) Richmond Champion and Jesse Pope, 84, $500 each. Finals: 1. Jesse Pope, 90 points on J Bar J's Straight Moonshine, $4,500; 2. Tilden Hooper, 89.5, $3,000. 

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.5 seconds, $2,010; 2. (tie) Tanner Brunner, Jace Melvin, Ty Erickson, Clayton Hass, Dakota Eldridge and Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $748 each; 8. Shayde Etherton, 4.0, $201. Second round: 1. Jesse Brown, 3.2 seconds, $2,010; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 3.5, $1,541; 3. Tanner Brunner, 3.6, $1,139; 4. Jacob Edler, 3.7, $737; 5. Will Lummus, 3.8, $469; 6. Shayde Etherton, 3.9, $335; 7. (tie) Cade Goodman, Blake Knowles, Ty Erickson and Dalton Massey, 4.1, $117 each. Average: 1. Tanner Brunner, 7.5 seconds on two head, $2,010; 2. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Curtis Cassidy, 7.8, $1,340 each; 4. Shayde Etherton, 7.9, $$737; 5. Ty Erickson, 8.0, $469; 6. Jacob Talley and Jacob Edler, 8.4, $301 each: 8. Jace Melvin, 8.8, $201. Semifinals: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Tanner Brunner, 3.9, $3,000; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.2, $2,000; 4. Jace Melvin, 4.4, $1,000. Finals: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.6 seconds, $4,500; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 4.2, $3,000. 

Team roping: First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.3 seconds, $2,010 each; 2. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray and Matt Sherwood/Trey Yates, 4.5, $1,340 each; 4. Nick Sartain/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $737; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Kolton Schmidt/Hunter Koch, 5.1, $402 each; 7. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.2, $268; 8. Tate Kirchenschlager/Ross Ashford, 5.5, $201. Second round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 3.9 seconds, $2,010 each; 2. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes and Levi Simpson/Shay Dixon Carroll, 4.4, $1,340 each; 4. (tie) Jake Cooper/Nano Garza and Chad Masters/Wesley Thorp, 4.7, $603 each; 6. Charly Crawford/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $335; 7. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0, $268; 8. Kolton Schmidt/Hunter Koch, 5.3, $201. Average: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 9.3 seconds on two head, $2,010 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Hunter Koch, 10.4, $1,541; 3. Matt Sherwood/Trey Yates, 10.8, $1,139; 4. Chad Masters/Wesley Thorp, 11.2, $737; 5. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 12.9, $469; 6. Nick Sartain/Joseph Harrison, 14.0, $335; 7. Charly Crawford/Logan Medlin, 15.3, $268; 8. Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, 15,6, $201. Semifinals: 1. Nick Sartain/Joseph Harrison, 4.2 seconds, $4,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $3,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.7, $2,000; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.9, $1,000. Finals: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.1 seconds, $4,500 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $3,000. 

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Brody Cress, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo's Covergirl, $2,010; 2. (tie) Jake Finlay and Shorty Garrett, 86.5, $1,340 each; 4. (tie) Logan Hay and Taos Muncy, 86, $603 each; 6. (tie) Ben Andersen, Logan Cook and Isaac Diaz, 84.5, $268 each. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Marquee, $2,010; 2. (tie) Taos Muncy and CoBurn Bradshaw, 86.5, $1,340 each; 4. Stetson Wright, 86, $737; 5. Allen Boore, 84.5, $469; 6. (tie) Jake Watson and Ben Andersen, 84, $302 each; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Kole Ashbacher, 83.5, $101 each. Average: 1. Brody Cress, 176.5 points on two head, $3,010; 2. Taos Muncy, 172.5, $1,541; 3. Ben Andersen, 168.5, $1.139; 4. Stetson Wright, 168, $737; 5. (tie) Allen Boore and Jake Watson, 167.5, $402 each; 7. CoBurn Bradshaw, 166.5, $268; 8. Shorty Garrett, 166, $201. Semifinals: 1. Shorty Garrett, 89 points on Dakota Rodeo's Cash Deal, $4,000; 2. Ben Andersen, 86, $3,000; 3. Stetson Wright, 85, $2,000; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 81, $1,000. Finals: 1. Stetson Wright, 90 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic From Hell, $4,500; 2. Shorty Garrett, 89.5, $3,000. 

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 7.6 seconds, $2,010; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $1,541; 3. Cody Huber, 8.2, $1,139; 4. Tyson Durfey, 8.3, $737; 5. Colton Farquer, 8.5, $469; 6. Cory Solomon, 8.6, $335; 7. (tie) Timber Moore and John Douch, 8.7, $235 each. Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.7 seconds, $2,010; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $1,541; 3. Timber Moore, 8.8, $1,139; 4. (tie) Haven Meged and John Douch, 9.2, $603 each; 6. Caddo Lewallen, 9.4, $335; 7. Tyson Durfey, 10.1, $268; 8. Tyler Milligan, 10.3, $201. Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 16.1 seconds on two head, $2,010; 2. Caleb Smidt, 16.5, $1,541; 3. Timber Moore, 17.5, $1,139; 4. (tie) John Douch and Tyler Milligan, 17.9, $603 each; 6. Caddo Lewallen, 18.3, $335; 7. (tie) Tyson Durfey and Haven Megen, 18.4, $235 each. Semifinals: 1. Tyler Milligan, 7.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.8, $3,000; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.4, $2,000; 4. Caddo Lewallen, 8.9, $1,000. Finals: 1. Tyson Durfey, 8.0 seconds, $4,500; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.5, $3,000. 

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 15.94 seconds, $2,010; 2. Michelle Alley, 16.00, $1,541; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.03, $1,139; 4. (tie) Megan Champion and Nellie Miller, 16.06, $603 each; 6. Cindy Smith, 16.14, $335; 7. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Ryann Pedone, 16.21, $235 each. Second round: 1. Tiany Schuster, 15.97 seconds, $2,010; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 16.00, $1,541; 3. Brittney Barnett, 16.06, $1,139; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 16.07, $737; 5. Shali Lord, 16.14, $469; 6. Ashley Castleberry, 16.17, $335; 7. (tie) Lacinda Rose and Nellie Miller, 16.20, $235 each. Average: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 31.94 seconds on two head, $2,010; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 32.10, $1541; 3. Michelle Alley, 32.24, $1,139; 4. Nellie Miller, 32.26, $737; 5. Brittney Barnett, 32.42, $469; 6.(tie) Tiany Schuster and Shelley Morgan, 32.45, $301 each; 8. Ryann Pedone, 32.51, $201. Semifinals: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 16.06 seconds, $4,000; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.08, $3,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.15, $2,000; 4. Ryann Pedone, 16.16, $1,000. Finals: 1. Ryann Pedone, 15.97 seconds, $4,500; 2. (tie) Dona Kay Rule and Nellie Miller, 16.09, $1,500 each. 

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Stetson Wright, 87 points on Dakota Rodeo's Quid Pro Quo, $2,039; 2. Parker Breding, 86, $1,570; 3. Jeston Mead, 81.5, $1,168; 4. Jeff Askey, 80.5, $766; 5. Ty Wallace, 78, $498; 6. Josh Frost, 76, $364; 7. Colten Fritzlan, 74, $297; no other qualified rides. * Second round: 1. Brady Portenier, 86.5 points on Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co's Nikki Sixx, $2,328; 2. Brody Yeary, 85, $1,859; 3. Sage Kimzey, 80, $1,457; 4. Denton Fugate, 72, $1,055; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Stetson Wright, 87 points on one head, $2,010; 2. Brady Portenier, 86.5, $1,541; 3. Parker Breding, 86, $1,139; 4. Brody Yeary, 85, $737; 5. Jeston Mead, 81.5, $469; 6. Jeff Askey, 80.5, $335; 7. Sage Kimzey, 80.0, $268; 8. Ty Wallace, 78, $201. *Semifinals: 1. Ty Wallace, 91 points on Dakota Rodeo's Trail Of Tears, $4,333; 2. Brady Portenier, 89.5, $3,333; 3. Jeff Askey, 87.5, $2,333; no other qualified rides. * Finals: 1. Jeff Askey, 82 points on Dakota Rodeo's Sitting Bull, $7,500; no other qualified rides.  *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $290,616. Stock contractors: Championship Pro Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Korkow Rodeos, Burch Rodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics, Sutton Rodeos, Three Hills Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and J Bar J. Rodeo secretary: Cathy Wieferich. Officials: Mike Todd, Butch Kirby, George Gibbs and Cliff Overstreet. Timers: Tonya Lovelace and Pat Parks. Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. Bullfighters: Dayton Spiel and Cade Parks. Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee.Flankmen: Red Lemmel, Sparky Dreesen, Bailey Burch and Ezra Coleman. Chute bosses: Andy Hilton and Scotty Lovelace. Pickup men: Kirk Schuelke, Tyler Robertson and Shayne Porch.Photographers: Alaina Stangle and Jackie Jensen. Music director: Joshua Hilton.



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.