KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Rich Verschoor 11:00am - 12:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

Wrestling Scoreboard - Dec 7

Wrestling Scoreboard - Dec 7

Wrestling Wrap - Custer wins home invitational


Sports Staff - December 8, 2019

CUSTER, S.D. - In High School Wrestling action Saturday,  Custer took top team honors at their home invitiational.

The Wildcats finished with 259.5 points -- well ahead of second place Spearfish with 167. Sturgis came in third with a 130.5.

Meanwhile, Rapid City Central brought home a third place finish at the Sidney Eagle Invitational.

Sidney won the team title with a 253 and Bozeman, Montana was second with a 196. Central finished with a 152.5.

Central had two wrestlers capture championships. They were Cael Larson at 120 pounds and Wyatt Jungclaus at 170.

Other wrestling results from the weekend:

2019 Flandreau Booster Club Wrestling Tournament
1 Madison 205.0

2 Howard 169.0

3 Elk Point-Jefferson 109.0

4 Garretson High School 81.0

5 Flandreau 72.0

6 Sioux Valley 67.0

7 Luverne 56.5

8 Viborg-Hurley 35.0

9 Deuel 20.0

10 Chester 0.0

Watertown Dual Tournament
1 Aberdeen Central 54.0

2 Yankton 21.0

KWLPG Invitational
1 Winner 208.5

2 Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 205.5

3 Wagner 160.5

4 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 139.0

5 Parkston 135.0

6 Marion/Freeman 89.0

7 Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 84.5

8 Sunshine Bible Academy 47.0

9 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 33.5

10 Warner/Northwestern 28.0

11 Andes Central/Dakota Christian 12.0

Top of the Rock
1 Canton 215.5

2 Parker 166.0

3 McCook Central-Montrose 151.5

4 Dell Rapids 140.5

5 Bon Homme/Scotland 140.0

6 Adrian 97.0

7 Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 67.0

8 Tri-Valley 64.0

9 Dakota Valley

Stanley County Invitational
1 Burke/Gregory, SD 209.0

2 Pierre TF Riggs 163.5

3 Stanley County 129.0

4 Bennett County 127.0

5 Lyman 117.0

6 Mobridge-Pollock 102.0

7 Potter County 79.0

8 Ipswich/Leola 74.0

9 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 49.0

10 Todd County 48.0

11 Faith 24.0

12 Lemmon/McIntosh 14.0

13 Lower Brule 13.0

Rider Invitational-
1 Brandon Valley 232.0

2 Vermillion 181.5

3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 175.0

4 West Central 157.0

5 O'Gorman High School 144.5

6 Sioux Falls Washington 117.0

7 Lennox 90.5

7 Tea Area 90.5

9 Sioux Falls Lincoln

Clark/Willow Lake WBC Invitational
1 Kingsbury County 204.0

2 Clark/Willow Lake 118.0

3 Groton Area 97.0

4 Webster Area 90.5

5 Canton JV 81.0

6 Faulkton Area 66.0

7 Britton/Hecla 32.0

8 Hamlin/Castlewood



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.