Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station

A look at the upcoming National Finals Rodeo by state, contestants

LAS VEGAS, NV – The 2022 National Finals Rodeo is quickly approaching, Dec. 1-10, at the Thomas & Mack Center.  Here is a look at where 2022 Contestants are from state-by-state.

The Cowboy Channel will cover all performances live and simulcast on RFD-TV. National Finals Rodeo (NFR) moved to The Cowboy Channel (TCC) and RFD-TV at the beginning of 2022.

Texas

Barrel Racing (8): Jordon Briggs (Tolar, TX) | Stevi Hillman (Granbury, TX) | Hailey Kinsel (Cotulla, TX) | Shelley Morgan (Eustace, TX) | Sissy Winn (Chapman Ranch, TX) | Kassie Mowry (Dublin, TX) | Bayleigh Choate (Fort Worth, TX) | Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi (Lampasas, TX)

Tie-Down Roping (7): John Douch (Huntsville, TX) | Caleb Smidt (Bellville, TX) | Tuf Cooper (Decatur, TX) | Cory Solomon (Prairie View, TX) | Marty Yates (Stephenville, TX) | Ty Harris (San Angelo, TX) | Kincade Henry (Mount Pleasant, TX)

Team Roping (6): Tanner Tomlinson (Angleton, TX) | Tyler Wade (Terrell, TX) | Lightning Aguilera (Athens, TX) | Buddy Hawkins (Stephenville, TX) | Patrick Smith (Lipan, TX) | Wesley Thorp (Throckmorton, TX)

Steer Wrestling (1): Hunter Cure (Holliday, TX)

Bull Riding (2): Jeff Askey (Athens, TX) | Maverick Potter (Waxachie, TX)

Saddle Bronc (1): Wyatt Casper (Miami, TX)

Bareback (4): Rocker Steiner (Weatherford, TX) | Leighton Berry (Weatherford, TX) | Cole Franks (Clarendon, TX) | Tilden Hooper (Carthage, TX)

Oklahoma

Barrel Racing (4): Dona Kay Rule (Minco, OK) | Wenda Johnson (Pawhuska, OK) | Emily Beisel (Weatherford, OK) | Leslie Smalygo (Skiatook, OK)

Tie-Down Roping (4): Clay Smith (Broken Bow, OK) | Joseph Harrison (Marietta, OK) | Tyler Milligan (Pawhuska, OK) | Hunter Herrin (Apache, OK)

Team Roping (4): Andrew Ward (Edmond, OK) | Coleman Proctor (Pryor, OK) | Travis Graves (Jay, OK) | Brye Crites (Welch, OK)

Bull Riding (3): Trevor Kastner (Roff, OK) | Trey Kimzey (Strong, OK) | Lukasey Morris (Union City, OK)

Canada

Team Roping (1): Jeremy Buhler (Arrowwood, AB)

Bull Riding (1): Jared Parsonage (Maple Creek, SK)

Saddle Bronc (6): Zeke Thurston (Big Valley, AB) | Logan Hay (Wildwood, AB) | Layton Green (Millarville, AB) | Kolby Wanchuk (Sherwood Park, AB) | Kole Ashbacher (Arrowwood, AB) | Dawson Hay (Wildwood, AB)

Bareback (1): Orin Larsen (Inglis, MB)

Montana

Tie-Down Roping (1): Haven Meged (Miles City, MT)

Team Roping (1): Clay Tryan (Billings, MT)

Steer Wrestling (2): Ty Erickson (Helena, MT) | Timmy Sparing (Helena, MT)

Saddle Bronc (2): Sage Newman (Melston, MT) | Chase Brooks (Deer Lodge, MT)

Bareback (1): Caleb Bennett (Corvallis, MT)

Kansas

Tie-Down Roping (1):

Team Roping (1): Jake Long (Coffeyville, KS)

Steer Wrestling (1): Tanner Brunner (Ramona, KS)

Bull Riding (2): Trey Holston (Fort Scott, KS) | JR Stratford (Byers, KS)

Bareback (1): Jess Pope (Waverly, KS)

Louisiana

Tie-Down Roping (3): Shane Hanchey (Sulphur, LA) | Zack Jongbloed (Iowa, LA) | Macon Murphy (Keatchie, LA)

Steer Wrestling (3): Tyler Waguespack (Gonzales, LA) | Tristan Martin (Sulphur, LA) | Rowdy Parrott (Mamou, LA)

Idaho

Steer Wrestling (2): Stetson Jorgensen (Blackfoot, ID) | Dirk Tavenner (Rigby, ID)

Bull Riding (2): Garrett Smith (Rexburg, ID) | Tristen Hutchings (Monteview, ID)

Saddle Bronc (1): Kade Bruno (Challis, ID)

California

Team Roping (1): Cody Snow (Los Olivios, CA)

Saddle Bronc (1): Lefty Holman (Visalia, CA)

Bareback (2): R.C. Landingham (Hat Creek, CA) | Clayton Biglow (Clements, CA)

South Dakota

Barrel Racing (2): Jessica Routier (Buffalo, SD) | Lisa Lockhart (Oelrichs, SD)

Team Roping (2): Jr. Dees (Aurora, SD) | Levi Lord (Sturgis, SD)

Utah

Team Roping (1): Rhen Richard (Roosevelt, UT)

Bull Riding (2): Stetson Wright (Milford, UT) | Josh Frost (Randlett, UT)

Saddle Bronc (2): Stetson Wright (Milford, UT) | Ryder Wright (Beaver, UT)

Bareback (1): Kaycee Feil (Genola, UT)

Wyoming

Saddle Bronc (2): Brody Cress (Hillsdale, WY) | Tanner Butner (Daniel, WY)

Bareback (1): Cole Reiner (Buffalo, WY)

Minnesota

Steer Wrestling (1): J.D. Struxness (Milan, MN)

Bull Riding (1): Reid Oftedahl (Raymond, MN)

Bareback (1): Tanner Aus (Granite Falls, MN)

Florida

Barrel Racing (1): Margo Crowther (North Fort Myers, FL)

Team Roping (2): Dustin Equsquiza (Marianna, FL) | Jonathan Torres (Ocala, FL)

Mississippi

Team Roping (1): Jake Orman (Prairie, MS)

Steer Wrestling (1): Will Lummus (Byhalia, MS)

Nevada

Team Roping (1): Jade Corkill (Fallon, NV)

Steer Wrestling (1): Dakota Eldridge (Elko, NV)

Washington

Team Roping (2): Riley Minor (Ellensburg, WA) | Brady Minor (Ellensburg, WA)

New Mexico

Tie-Down Roping (1): Shad Mayfield (Clovis, NM)

Team Roping (1): Logan Medlin (Tatum, NM)

North Dakota

Bareback (1): Ty Breuer (Mandan, ND)

Nebraska

Bareback (1): Garrett Shadbolt (Merriman, NE)

Iowa

Bareback (1): Tim O’Connell (Zwingle, IA)

Missouri

Bull Riding (2): Creek Young (Rogersville, MO) | Cole Fischer (Jefferson City, MO)

Australia

Bull Riding (1): Ky Hamilton (Mackay, QL)

Wisconsin

Steer Wrestling (1): Nick Guy (Sparta, WI)

Oregon

Steer Wrestling (1): Jesse Brown (Baker City, OR)

Alabama

Steer Wrestling (1): Kyle Irwin (Roberstdale, AL)

Tennessee

Team Roping (1): Chad Masters (Cedar Hill, TN)

Georgia

Team Roping (1): Kaleb Driggers (Hoboken, GA)

Colorado

Team Roping (1): Trey Yates (Pueblo, CO)

Brazil

Team Roping (1): Junior Nogueira (Presidente Prudente, SP)

See more at That Western Life

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
4:27 pm, April 12, 2024
temperature icon 72°F
clear sky
Humidity 27 %
Pressure 1011 mb
Wind 19 mph
Wind Gust: 24 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 6:13 am
Sunset: 7:33 pm

Market News

Share via
Copy link