Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station

Harding County wins team title of Lemmon Invite Wrestling Tournament

LEMMON, S.D. – In high school wrestling Tuesday, Harding County won the team title of the Lemmon Invitational, just edging out Mobridge Pollock 75 to 74.5.

Home team Lemmon came in third with 64 points and Rapid City Central placed fourth with 41.

Here are results from Trackwrestling:

Girls

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinn Butler of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 2nd Place – Eulayla Maynard of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree
  • 3rd Place – Darla Barnes of Lemmon/McIntosh

BOYS

106A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Anderson of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 2nd Place – Mark Sandquist of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Tschetter of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Toarin Humble of Faith

Round 1

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 16-3, 8th. over Toarin Humble (Faith) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 3:16)
  • Mark Sandquist (Mobridge-Pollock) 13-8, 8th. over Ryan Tschetter (Rapid City Central) 8-6, 8th. (SV-1 9-7)

Round 2

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 16-3, 8th. over Mark Sandquist (Mobridge-Pollock) 13-8, 8th. (MD 13-3)
  • Ryan Tschetter (Rapid City Central) 8-6, 8th. over Toarin Humble (Faith) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 4:46)

Round 3

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 16-3, 8th. over Ryan Tschetter (Rapid City Central) 8-6, 8th. (Fall 0:14)
  • Mark Sandquist (Mobridge-Pollock) 13-8, 8th. over Toarin Humble (Faith) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 3:46)

106B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Schiley of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Mount of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Roy Antrim of Faith
  • 4th Place – Charlie Clements of Newell

Round 1

  • Cash Schiley (Lemmon/McIntosh) 9-8, 8th. over Brayden Mount (Rapid City Central) 2-11, So. (Fall 1:31)
  • Roy Antrim (Faith) 6-15, 7th. over Charlie Clements (Newell) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

  • Cash Schiley (Lemmon/McIntosh) 9-8, 8th. over Charlie Clements (Newell) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 2:40)
  • Brayden Mount (Rapid City Central) 2-11, So. over Roy Antrim (Faith) 6-15, 7th. (Fall 3:00)

Round 3

  • Cash Schiley (Lemmon/McIntosh) 9-8, 8th. over Roy Antrim (Faith) 6-15, 7th. (Fall 1:07)
  • Brayden Mount (Rapid City Central) 2-11, So. over Charlie Clements (Newell) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

106JH

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Rostad of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Kordell Bruha of Harding County
  • 3rd Place – Shay Smith of Harding County

Round 1

  • Kordell Bruha (Harding County) 1-1, 6th. over Shay Smith (Harding County) 0-2, 6th. (MD 12-2)

Round 2

  • Dalton Rostad (Rapid City Central) 4-6, 8th. over Kordell Bruha (Harding County) 1-1, 6th. (Fall 0:36)

Round 3

  • Dalton Rostad (Rapid City Central) 4-6, 8th. over Shay Smith (Harding County) 0-2, 6th. (Fall 0:50)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Costello of Harding County
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Long of Faith
  • 3rd Place – Tripp Schrempp of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree
  • 4th Place – Blaise McGregor of Newell

Round 1

  • Jakob Long (Faith) 14-13, Fr. over Tripp Schrempp (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 1-2, 8th. (TF-1.5 2:51 (17-0))
  • Cade Costello (Harding County) 12-15, So. over Blaise McGregor (Newell) 0-16, 8th. (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Jakob Long (Faith) 14-13, Fr. over Blaise McGregor (Newell) 0-16, 8th. (Fall 3:49)
  • Cade Costello (Harding County) 12-15, So. over Tripp Schrempp (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 1-2, 8th. (Fall 0:24)

Round 3

  • Cade Costello (Harding County) 12-15, So. over Jakob Long (Faith) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
  • Tripp Schrempp (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 1-2, 8th. over Blaise McGregor (Newell) 0-16, 8th. (Fall 1:59)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Martian of Harding County
  • 2nd Place – Hoyt Anderson of Rapid City Central

Round 1

  • Cade Martian (Harding County) 18-11, Jr. over Hoyt Anderson (Rapid City Central) 0-13, 8th. (Fall 1:02)

Round 2

  • Cade Martian (Harding County) 18-11, Jr. over Hoyt Anderson (Rapid City Central) 0-13, 8th. (Fall 1:36)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Wientjes of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Wickstrom of Harding County
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Morrison of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Zach Green of Rapid City Central

Round 1

  • Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 5-1, Fr. over Spencer Morrison (Rapid City Central) 5-23, Fr. (Fall 3:08)
  • Lincoln Wickstrom (Harding County) 6-16, 7th. over Zach Green (Rapid City Central) 2-12, 8th. (Fall 2:46)

Round 2

  • Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 5-1, Fr. over Zach Green (Rapid City Central) 2-12, 8th. (Fall 1:06)
  • Lincoln Wickstrom (Harding County) 6-16, 7th. over Spencer Morrison (Rapid City Central) 5-23, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

  • Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 5-1, Fr. over Lincoln Wickstrom (Harding County) 6-16, 7th. (Dec 7-4)
  • Spencer Morrison (Rapid City Central) 5-23, Fr. over Zach Green (Rapid City Central) 2-12, 8th. (Fall 2:30)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayson Jones of Faith
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Kenton of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Brenton Padden of Harding County
  • 4th Place – Cassandra Witte of Rapid City Central

Round 1

  • Brenton Padden (Harding County) 2-23, 8th. over Cassandra Witte (Rapid City Central) 10-13, So. (Fall 1:08)
  • Tayson Jones (Faith) 9-6, Jr. over Gabe Kenton (Rapid City Central) 5-25, Fr. (Fall 3:40)

Round 2

  • Gabe Kenton (Rapid City Central) 5-25, Fr. over Cassandra Witte (Rapid City Central) 10-13, So. (Fall 0:47)
  • Tayson Jones (Faith) 9-6, Jr. over Brenton Padden (Harding County) 2-23, 8th. (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

  • Tayson Jones (Faith) 9-6, Jr. over Cassandra Witte (Rapid City Central) 10-13, So. (Fall 0:26)
  • Gabe Kenton (Rapid City Central) 5-25, Fr. over Brenton Padden (Harding County) 2-23, 8th. (Fall 0:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase VanDerBoom of Newell
  • 2nd Place – Remmington Ford of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Wiley Harrison of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree

Round 1

  • Remmington Ford (Mobridge-Pollock) 1-5, So. over Wiley Harrison (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:15)

Round 2

  • Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 17-2, Jr. over Wiley Harrison (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 0-2, So. (Fall 4:55)

Round 3

  • Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 17-2, Jr. over Remmington Ford (Mobridge-Pollock) 1-5, So. (Dec 10-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kamron Pearman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Dekle of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree
  • 3rd Place – Cody Zentner of Lemmon/McIntosh

Round 1

  • Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 2-0, Sr. over Cameron Dekle (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 1-1, 8th. (Fall 4:31)

Round 2

  • Cameron Dekle (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 1-1, 8th. over Cody Zentner (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-12, Fr. (Fall 5:17)

Round 3

  • Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 2-0, Sr. over Cody Zentner (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-12, Fr. (Fall 5:44)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Stambach of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Bears Heart of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Richard Long of Harding County
  • 4th Place – Alex Wells of Rapid City Central
  • 5th Place – Maddox Townsend of Rapid City Central

Round 1

  • Richard Long (Harding County) 7-16, Sr. over Maddox Townsend (Rapid City Central) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
  • Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 4-0, Sr. over Alex Wells (Rapid City Central) 2-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:21 (18-3))

Round 2

  • Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 4-0, Sr. over Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 8-3, So. (Fall 5:43)
  • Alex Wells (Rapid City Central) 2-9, Fr. over Maddox Townsend (Rapid City Central) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 2:14)

Round 3

  • Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 8-3, So. over Alex Wells (Rapid City Central) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 4-0, Sr. over Richard Long (Harding County) 7-16, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

Round 4

  • Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 8-3, So. over Richard Long (Harding County) 7-16, Sr. (Fall 2:39)
  • Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 4-0, Sr. over Maddox Townsend (Rapid City Central) 6-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:03 (18-2))

Round 5

  • Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 8-3, So. over Maddox Townsend (Rapid City Central) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
  • Richard Long (Harding County) 7-16, Sr. over Alex Wells (Rapid City Central) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb McGregor of Newell
  • 2nd Place – Cole Wellner of Mobridge-Pollock

Round 1

  • Caleb McGregor (Newell) 16-2, Jr. over Cole Wellner (Mobridge-Pollock) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:04)

Round 2

  • Caleb McGregor (Newell) 16-2, Jr. over Cole Wellner (Mobridge-Pollock) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grey Gilbert of Harding County
  • 2nd Place – Herman Frisvold of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Reeve of Rapid City Central

Round 1

  • Herman Frisvold (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-14, Jr. over Gabe Reeve (Rapid City Central) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Grey Gilbert (Harding County) 22-4, So. over Herman Frisvold (Lemmon/McIntosh) 1-14, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

Round 3

  • Grey Gilbert (Harding County) 22-4, So. over Gabe Reeve (Rapid City Central) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:20)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Schoenard of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Nehl of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 3rd Place – Clancy Adolph of Harding County
  • 4th Place – Kane Wirkus of Rapid City Central

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
2:30 pm, February 26, 2024
temperature icon 65°F
clear sky
Humidity 17 %
Pressure 994 mb
Wind 13 mph
Wind Gust: 0 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 6:35 am
Sunset: 5:36 pm
Jerek Dufner

Market News

Share via
Copy link