KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 4:05pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

State Volleyball Quarterfinal Results
photo courtesy of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
State Volleyball Quarterfinal Results

Faith, RC Stevens fall on first day of volleyball tournament


Sports Staff & SDPB Sports - November 21, 2019

RAPID CITY, S.D. - The first day of the Class AA, A and B State Volleyball tournaments were not kind to West River.

In the Class B Tournament, the fourth-seeded Faith Longhorns dropped a 3-0 decision to fifth-seeded Warner -- the Class B defending champion.

Warner won the match in sets of 25-18, 25-20, 25-14.

For the Longhorns, Aiyanna Byrd had 12 kills and Jennifer Aman led Warner with 18 kills.

Faith will play Bridgewater-Emery in the consolation semifinals Friday.

Meanwhile, there will be a new champion in Class AA this year as defending champion Rapid City Stevens fell 3-0 to Sioux Falls O'Gorman.

The Knights swept the Raiders in sets of 17-25, 17-25, 16-25.

Four Stevens' Raiders led the way with 4 kills each; Sammi Sundby, Bailee Sobczak, Jayda McNabb and Kyan Watson.

Stevens will play in the consolation semifinals Friday against Sioux Falls Lincoln.

Here are all of the scores from day one of the state tourney.

Class B

No. 1 Northwestern defeated No. 8 Bridgewater-Emery 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)

No. 5 Warner defeated No. 4 Faith 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-14)

No. 6 Burke upset No. 3 Ethan (25-20, 25-15, 26-24)

No. 7 Faulkton Area upset No. 2 Chester Area 3-2 (25-19, 21-25, 11-25, 25-22, 17-15)

Class B Bracket – Click Here

Class A

No. 1 Miller defeated No. 8 Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-20)

No. 5 Sioux Falls Christian defeated No.4 Winner 3-2 (25-12, 21-25, 25-12,16-25, 15-12)

No. 3 McCook Central/Montrose defeated No. 6 Groton Area 3-1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21)

No. 2 Dakota Valley defeated No. 7 Madison (25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

Class A Bracket – Click Here

Class AA

No. 1 Watertown defeated No. 8 3-0 Harrisburg (25-23, 25-10, 25-21)

No. 5 Sioux Falls Washington defeated No. 4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3-1 (25-6, 16-25, 25-22, 25-17)

No. 3 Huron defeated No. 6 Sioux Falls Lincoln (25-22, 14-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-11)

No. 2 O’Gorman defeated No. 7 Rapid City Stevens 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-16)

Class AA Bracket – Click Here



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.