KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Gary Matthews - Day in Review
5:00pm - 5:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

Wrestling Scoreboard

Wrestling Scoreboard

Bismarck wins team title at Rapid City Invite


Sports Staff & Gary Matthews - December 14, 2019

RAPID CITY, S.D. - Bismarck captured the team title of the Rapid City Invitational Saturday in high school wrestling action.

Bismarck finished with 188 points. Windsor, Colorado was a close second with 175.5 and Brandon Valley placed third with a 173.5.

For area schools, Rapid City Stevens finished in fifth, Rapid City Central was eighth and Sturgis was ninth.

The Scoopers had five wrestlers make the medal stand.

Kaden Olson finished in 5th at 113 pounds, Kelton Olson placed 5th at 120, Logan DeSersa placed fourth at 126, Wren Jacobs placed third and Reese Jacobs placed fifth at 170.

Other area wrestling highlights: Winning the 106 pound championship was Logan Graf of Custer. He defeated Jacke Schoenhard of Rapid City Stevens.

Cael Larson of Rapid City Central brought home second place at 120.

Defeating DeSersa for third place at 126 was Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens.

Kadyn Kraye of Rapid City Central placed second at 138 pounds and Cooper Voorhees of Stevens won the championship at 160 pounds.

The Cobblers' Wyatt Jungclaus placed second at 170 pounds.

Sam Adams of Harding County was second at 195 and Marcus Harkless of Hot Springs placed second at 220.

Here are complete results from the RC Invite:
106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Logan Graf of Custer
2nd Place - Jack Schoenhard of Rapid City Stevens
3rd Place - Trason Oehme of Brandon Valley
4th Place - Moses Gross of Huron
5th Place - Jesse Thompson of Bismarck Legacy
6th Place - Noah Williams of Pierre T.F. Riggs
7th Place - Noah Savageau of Bismarck
8th Place - Blake Judson of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

Logan Graf (Custer) 8-0, So. over Jack Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 13-1, So. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Trason Oehme (Brandon Valley) 8-1, Fr. over Moses Gross (Huron) 8-3, 7th. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Jesse Thompson (Bismarck Legacy) 4-2, Fr. over Noah Williams (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 7-3, So. (TF-1.5 3:53 (16-1))

7th Place Match

Noah Savageau (Bismarck) 8-5, So. over Blake Judson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-5, So. (For.)

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
2nd Place - Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck
3rd Place - Quinton Chavez of Gering
4th Place - Jeric Igo of Thunder Basin
5th Place - Kaden Olson of Sturgis
6th Place - Domanic Hartley of Worland
7th Place - Jake Trusty of Windsor
8th Place - Gavin Dalley of Hettinger

1st Place Match

Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 8-0, Sr. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 12-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:11 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Quinton Chavez (Gering) 5-1, Jr. over Jeric Igo (Thunder Basin) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

Kaden Olson (Sturgis) 12-3, So. over Domanic Hartley (Worland) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

Jake Trusty (Windsor) 7-3, Sr. over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger) 8-6, So. (Dec 14-7)

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck
2nd Place - Cael Larson of Rapid City Central
3rd Place - Alex Mentzer of Sioux Falls Lincoln
4th Place - Lane Jackson of Casper Kelly Walsh
5th Place - Kelton Olson of Sturgis
6th Place - Seamus Casey of Thunder Basin
7th Place - Houston Crimmins of Dickinson
8th Place - Jacob McCormick of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 13-0, Jr. over Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Alex Mentzer (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 11-1, Fr. over Lane Jackson (Casper Kelly Walsh) 5-2, Sr. (MD 13-2)

5th Place Match

Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 10-3, So. over Seamus Casey (Thunder Basin) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 4-2, So. over Jacob McCormick (Rapid City Stevens) 9-6, So. (Inj. 1:00)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
2nd Place - Riley Hollingshead of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
3rd Place - Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place - Logan DeSersa of Sturgis
5th Place - Dalton Williams of Berthoud
6th Place - Tyler Nagel of Gering
7th Place - Deegan Houska of Pierre T.F. Riggs
8th Place - Clayton Donovan of Spearfish

1st Place Match

Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-0, Jr. over Riley Hollingshead (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 10-1, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

Darien Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 12-2, Sr. over Logan DeSersa (Sturgis) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 4-2, Sr. over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

7th Place Match

Deegan Houska (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-6, Fr. over Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 7-4, So. (Dec 1-0)

132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dominick Serrano of Windsor
2nd Place - Jace Palmer of Casper Kelly Walsh
3rd Place - Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain
4th Place - Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish
5th Place - Reese Osborne of Sheridan
6th Place - Kaden Renner of Bismarck
7th Place - Ethan Thibeault of Rapid City Central
8th Place - Peyton Fridrich of Beresford/Alcester Hudson

1st Place Match

Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 5-0, Sr. over Jace Palmer (Casper Kelly Walsh) 4-1, Sr. (MD 20-8)

3rd Place Match

Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 11-1, Jr. over Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 7-3, So. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

Reese Osborne (Sheridan) 4-2, Jr. over Kaden Renner (Bismarck) 11-3, So. (MD 17-4)

7th Place Match

Ethan Thibeault (Rapid City Central) 15-3, Jr. over Peyton Fridrich (Beresford/Alcester Hudson) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Vance Vombaur of Windsor
2nd Place - Kadyn Kraye of Rapid City Central
3rd Place - Nate Rocheleau of Gering
4th Place - Hunter Goodwin of Sheridan
5th Place - Kyler Bauder of Mitchell
6th Place - Tyson Johnson of Pierre T.F. Riggs
7th Place - Isaac Felchle of Bismarck St. Mary`s
8th Place - Cutter Jones of Williston

1st Place Match

Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 5-0, Jr. over Kadyn Kraye (Rapid City Central) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 10-2, Jr. over Hunter Goodwin (Sheridan) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 10-3, Sr. over Tyson Johnson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

Isaac Felchle (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-4, So. over Cutter Jones (Williston) 5-3, So. (Dec 2-0)

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Analu Benabise of Casper Kelly Walsh
2nd Place - Dylan Catlin of Thunder Basin
3rd Place - Troy Berg of Dickinson
4th Place - Cade Hinkle of Pierre T.F. Riggs
5th Place - TJ Morrison of Rapid City Central
6th Place - Preston Fettig of Bismarck
7th Place - Tyler Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
8th Place - LT Torres of Berthoud

1st Place Match

Analu Benabise (Casper Kelly Walsh) 5-0, Jr. over Dylan Catlin (Thunder Basin) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Troy Berg (Dickinson) 6-1, So. over Cade Hinkle (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) 13-3, Jr. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

Tyler Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 12-4, Jr. over LT Torres (Berthoud) 3-3, . (Dec 6-0)

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Eli Kadoun of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2nd Place - Warren Carr of Thunder Basin
3rd Place - Isaac Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
4th Place - Jack Van Camp of Pierre T.F. Riggs
5th Place - Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
6th Place - Logan Serck of Beresford/Alcester Hudson
7th Place - Brock Fettig of Bismarck
8th Place - Brayden Burrus of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 11-0, Sr. over Warren Carr (Thunder Basin) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 6-2, Jr. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 14-4, Sr. over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester Hudson) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

Brock Fettig (Bismarck) 12-3, So. over Brayden Burrus (Rapid City Central) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
2nd Place - Cody Eaton of Windsor
3rd Place - Wren Jacobs of Sturgis
4th Place - Luke Goncalves of Worland
5th Place - Kevin Anderson of Casper Kelly Walsh
6th Place - Jack Smith of Brandon Valley
7th Place - Kyle Conlon of Berthoud
8th Place - Seth Berg of Mandan

1st Place Match

Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 13-0, Sr. over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 12-2, Jr. over Luke Goncalves (Worland) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Kevin Anderson (Casper Kelly Walsh) 5-2, Sr. over Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 4-2, Sr. over Seth Berg (Mandan) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gage Roaldson of Bismarck
2nd Place - Wyatt Jungclaus of Rapid City Central
3rd Place - Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place - Micaiah Grace of Custer
5th Place - Reese Jacobs of Sturgis
6th Place - Tristian Perez of Windsor
7th Place - Joe VanOverschelde of Mitchell
8th Place - Tyson Lien of Huron

1st Place Match

Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) 13-0, Sr. over Wyatt Jungclaus (Rapid City Central) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 12-2, Sr. over Micaiah Grace (Custer) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 11-5, Fr. over Tristian Perez (Windsor) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

7th Place Match

Joe VanOverschelde (Mitchell) 6-2, So. over Tyson Lien (Huron) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Salazar of Windsor
2nd Place - Damion Schunke of Brandon Valley
3rd Place - Isaiah Huus of Bismarck
4th Place - Kole Kraus of Casper Kelly Walsh
5th Place - Blake Larsen of Huron
6th Place - Derek Webster of Spearfish
7th Place - Jasiah Thompson of Chamberlain
8th Place - True Synhorst of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 4-0, Sr. over Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 7-1, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Huus (Bismarck) 11-1, So. over Kole Kraus (Casper Kelly Walsh) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Blake Larsen (Huron) 8-3, Sr. over Derek Webster (Spearfish) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

7th Place Match

Jasiah Thompson (Chamberlain) 8-2, Sr. over True Synhorst (Rapid City Stevens) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dominic Tucker of Brandon Valley
2nd Place - Sam Adams of Harding County
3rd Place - Dillon Stoebner of Aberdeen Central
4th Place - Regan Bollweg of Pierre T.F. Riggs
5th Place - Elijah Zuniga of Spearfish
6th Place - Cullen Glatt of Bismarck
7th Place - TeeJay Atwood of Hot Springs
8th Place - Lane Catlin of Thunder Basin

1st Place Match

Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 8-0, So. over Sam Adams (Harding County) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 6-3, Sr. over Regan Bollweg (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 17-12)

5th Place Match

Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish) 7-3, Sr. over Cullen Glatt (Bismarck) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

TeeJay Atwood (Hot Springs) 8-4, Sr. over Lane Catlin (Thunder Basin) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Navarro Schunke of Brandon Valley
2nd Place - Marcus Harkless of Hot Springs
3rd Place - Evan Hehr of Spearfish
4th Place - Phoenix Buske of Casper Kelly Walsh
5th Place - Henrik Jacobsen of Bismarck Legacy
6th Place - Jacob Larson of Pierre T.F. Riggs
7th Place - Tristan Cardona of Huron
8th Place - Ruger Forester of Chamberlain

1st Place Match

Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 5-0, 8th. over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 5:09)

3rd Place Match

Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 8-1, Sr. over Phoenix Buske (Casper Kelly Walsh) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

Henrik Jacobsen (Bismarck Legacy) 5-2, Sr. over Jacob Larson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

Tristan Cardona (Huron) 8-4, Jr. over Ruger Forester (Chamberlain) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
2nd Place - Dalton McInerney of Thunder Basin
3rd Place - Preston Taylor of Pierre T.F. Riggs
4th Place - Sebastian Cardona of Huron
5th Place - Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood
6th Place - Waylon Marshall of Todd County
7th Place - Michael Streeter of Belle Fourche
8th Place - Caleb Dagel of Sioux Falls Roosevelt

1st Place Match

Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 10-0, Sr. over Dalton McInerney (Thunder Basin) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

Preston Taylor (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-1, Jr. over Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 8-2, Sr. over Waylon Marshall (Todd County) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

Michael Streeter (Belle Fourche) 7-3, Sr. over Caleb Dagel (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

 

Other wrestling scores from Saturday:

Burke/Gregory Invitational 2019
1 Winner 232.5

2 Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 199.0

3 Burke/Gregory 185.0

4 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 138.0

5 Lyman 106.0

6 Stanley County 102.0

7 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 97.0

8 Marion/Freeman 82.0

9 West Holt 24.0

10 Viborg-Hurley 21.0

11 Andes Central/Dakota Christian 16.5

Howard H-Club Wrestling Tournament
1 McCook Central/Montrose 139.5

2 Howard 125.0

3 Wagner 119.5

4 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 105.5

5 Parker 99.0

6 Parkston 95.0

7 Webster Area 65.0

8 Tri-Valley 58.0

9 Lennox 57.0

10 Kingsbury County 54.0

11 Flandreau 32.0

12 Deuel 14.0

13 Chester 0.0

Faulkton Invitational
1 Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 214.0

2 Oakes 137.0

3 Elk Point/Jefferson 134.0

4 Faulkton 106.0

5 Clark/Willow Lake 95.5

6 Sisseton 93.0

7 Mobridge/Pollock 72.0

8 Aberdeen Central 70.0

9 Sioux Valley 68.5

10 Ipswich/Leola 56.0

11 Potter County 46.0

12 Hamlin/Castlewood 45.0

13 Sunshine Bible Academy 39.0

14 Warner/NW 30.0

15 Sully Buttes 14.0

16 McLaughlin 2.5

2019 Rapid City Second Chance Tournament
1 Rapid City Stevens 145.0

2 Rapid City Central 102.0

3 Aberdeen Central 96.5

4 Williston 94.0

5 Sioux Falls Washington 91.0

6 Belle Fourche 77.5

7 Douglas 77.0

8 Milbank 76.0

9 Mitchell 70.0

10 Worland 60.0

11 Bismarck St. Mary's 59.5

12 Chamberlain 59.0

12 Hettinger 59.0

14 Casper Kelly Walsh 57.0

14 Todd County 57.0

16 Mandan 56.0

17 Dickinson 55.0

18 Sheridan 52.0

19 Bismarck Legacy 51.5

20 Beresford 51.0

21 Thunder Basin 48.0

22 Brandon Valley 46.0

23 Cheyenne Eagle Butte/Dupree 44.0

23 Custer 44.0

25 Sioux Falls Lincoln 39.0

26 Sturgis 38.5

27 Huron 34.0

28 St. Thomas More 26.0

29 Bismarck 24.0

30 Berthoud 19.0

31 Pierre T.F. Riggs 18.5

32 Windsor 17.5

33 Laramie 16.0

34 Hot Springs 14.0

35 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 13.0

36 Spearfish 9.0

37 Gering 0.0

37 Harding County 0.0

37 Lead-Deadwood 0.0

Watertown Dual Tournament
Pool A Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Watertown

2nd Place - Canby

3rd Place - Madison

4th Place - West Central

Round 1

Watertown defeated West Central 52-18.

Canby defeated Madison 54-21.

Round 2

Watertown defeated Canby 36-21.

Madison defeated West Central 57-21.

Round 3

Watertown defeated Madison 52-21.

Canby defeated West Central 52-20.

Pool B Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Vermillion

2nd Place - Dell Rapids

3rd Place - Tea Area

4th Place - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Round 1

Tea Area defeated Dell Rapids 43-36.

Vermillion defeated Sioux Falls O'Gorman 37-33.

Round 2

Dell Rapids defeated Sioux Falls O'Gorman 42-40.

Vermillion defeated Tea Area 48-31.

Round 3

Dell Rapids defeated Vermillion 42-32.

Tea Area defeated Sioux Falls O'Gorman 46-37.

1st Place Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Watertown

2nd Place - Vermillion

1st Place Match

Watertown defeated Vermillion 54-18.

3rd Place Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Canby

2nd Place - Dell Rapids

1st Place Match

Canby defeated Dell Rapids 46-23.

5th Place Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tea Area

2nd Place - Madison

1st Place Match

Tea Area defeated Madison 38-37.



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.