KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Rich Verschoor 12:17pm - 5:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

Belle Fourche Invitational

Belle Fourche Invitational

Stevens first, Sturgis second at Belle Fourche Invite


Gary Matthews - February 1, 2020

BELLE FOURCHE, S.D. - Rapid City Stevens captured the team title of the Belle Fourche invitational Saturday; with the Sturgis Scoopers coming in second.

Stevens finished with 306 points and Sturgis finished with 298.5

Spearfish came in a distant third with 162.5 and Custer was fourth with 127 points. Home team Belle Fourche placed fifth.

Sturgis crowned three champions; including Kelton Olson at 120 pounds, Kaden Olson at 113 and Brett Konst at 152.

Here are final results:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Schoenhard of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Kale Crowser of Douglas
  • 3rd Place - Evan Osborn of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Korbin Osborn of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 5th Place - Josh Hoffman of Spearfish Spartans
  • 6th Place - Evan Eckholm of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 7th Place - Gage Anderson of Lemmon
  • 8th Place - Logan Brown of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

  • Jack Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 32-4, So. over Kale Crowser (Douglas) 22-11, 7th. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Osborn (Sturgis Brown) 25-10, Jr. over Korbin Osborn (Sturgis Brown JV) 23-7, Fr. (Fall 2:56)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Hoffman (Spearfish Spartans) 29-16, Jr. over Evan Eckholm (Rapid City Stevens JV) 14-17, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon) 20-16, 7th. over Logan Brown (Rapid City Central ) 5-4, 8th. (Fall 0:56)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaden Olson of Sturgis Brown
  • 2nd Place - Maverick Simons of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 3rd Place - Bryson Muirhead of Lyman
  • 4th Place - Caleb Richter of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place - Steven Permann of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place - Colton Coffman of Niobrara County
  • 7th Place - Hunter Casey of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 8th Place - John Jeffery of Spearfish Spartans

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Olson (Sturgis Brown) 32-5, So. over Maverick Simons (Sturgis Brown JV) 18-2, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) 34-6, Sr. over Caleb Richter (Rapid City Stevens) 18-15, 8th. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Permann (Rapid City Central ) 16-30, Sr. over Colton Coffman (Niobrara County) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Casey (Rapid City Stevens JV) 12-7, So. over John Jeffery (Spearfish Spartans) 21-20, 8th. (Inj. 0:00)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kelton Olson of Sturgis Brown
  • 2nd Place - Owen Haiar of Sundance
  • 3rd Place - Dee Daniels of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place - Kellen Griffith of Lyman
  • 5th Place - Pierce Sword of Custer
  • 6th Place - Alisha Van Scoy of Rapid City Stevens
  • 7th Place - Tyson Durham of St. Thomas More
  • 8th Place - Ryne Bostrom of Sturgis Brown

1st Place Match

  • Kelton Olson (Sturgis Brown) 31-5, So. over Owen Haiar (Sundance) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Dee Daniels (Sturgis Brown JV) 12-5, 8th. over Kellen Griffith (Lyman) 23-14, 8th. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Pierce Sword (Custer) 31-13, So. over Alisha Van Scoy (Rapid City Stevens) 17-14, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tyson Durham (St. Thomas More) 16-11, Fr. over Ryne Bostrom (Sturgis Brown) 8-8, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Logan DeSersa of Sturgis Brown
  • 3rd Place - Thayne Elshere of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place - Chase VanDerBoom of Newell
  • 5th Place - Clayton Donovan of Spearfish Spartans
  • 6th Place - Thomas McCoy of Belle Fourche
  • 7th Place - Jacob Harris of Lead-Deadwood
  • 8th Place - Morgan Sandal of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Darien Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 36-4, Sr. over Logan DeSersa (Sturgis Brown) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Thayne Elshere (Sturgis Brown JV) 16-5, Fr. over Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 12-7, So. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Donovan (Spearfish Spartans) 29-14, So. over Thomas McCoy (Belle Fourche) 29-10, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Harris (Lead-Deadwood) 24-10, Jr. over Morgan Sandal (Douglas) 22-18, Fr. (Fall 3:22)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish Spartans
  • 2nd Place - Perry Ketelsen of Sturgis Brown
  • 3rd Place - Corter Doney of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place - Dakohta Reynolds of Rapid City Central
  • 5th Place - Caleb Allen of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 6th Place - Parker Noem of Custer
  • 7th Place - Dalton Butler of Hulett
  • 8th Place - Hunter Quenzer of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish Spartans) 30-5, So. over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis Brown) 25-12, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Corter Doney (Rapid City Stevens) 19-13, Fr. over Dakohta Reynolds (Rapid City Central ) 25-21, Sr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Allen (Rapid City Stevens JV) 27-12, So. over Parker Noem (Custer) 18-15, 8th. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Butler (Hulett) 21-8, Sr. over Hunter Quenzer (Belle Fourche) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Declan Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Max Sailor of Spearfish Spartans
  • 3rd Place - Payton DeWitt of Douglas
  • 4th Place - Jonathan Lewis of Custer
  • 5th Place - Bryan Roselles of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 6th Place - Gabe Dennis of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 7th Place - Max Johnson of Lead-Deadwood
  • 8th Place - Zaven Osborne of Sturgis Brown

1st Place Match

  • Declan Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 25-4, Sr. over Max Sailor (Spearfish Spartans) 22-1, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton DeWitt (Douglas) 28-8, So. over Jonathan Lewis (Custer) 19-5, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bryan Roselles (Rapid City Stevens JV) 26-13, So. over Gabe Dennis (Sturgis Brown JV) 12-6, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 21-12, Sr. over Zaven Osborne (Sturgis Brown) 7-9, Jr. (MD 12-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brennan Hanes of Custer
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place - Riley Benson of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 4th Place - Cayden Wolfe of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place - Harrison Good of Sturgis Brown
  • 6th Place - Jackson Ford of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 7th Place - Paul Pulling of Sturgis Brown
  • 8th Place - Cooper Stewart of Niobrara County

1st Place Match

  • Brennan Hanes (Custer) 29-12, Sr. over Tyler Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Benson (Rapid City Stevens JV) 26-10, So. over Cayden Wolfe (Belle Fourche) 17-9, So. (Fall 4:30)

5th Place Match

  • Harrison Good (Sturgis Brown) 18-12, Fr. over Jackson Ford (Sturgis Brown JV) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

7th Place Match

  • Paul Pulling (Sturgis Brown) 13-16, So. over Cooper Stewart (Niobrara County) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brett Konst of Sturgis Brown
  • 2nd Place - Irail Griffin of Custer
  • 3rd Place - Tanner VanScoy of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place - Domenic Lucero of Lead-Deadwood
  • 5th Place - Tyrone Oldenkamp of Lyman
  • 6th Place - James Cushman of Niobrara County
  • 7th Place - Zach Hale of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 8th Place - Logan Sauder of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Brett Konst (Sturgis Brown) 25-12, Sr. over Irail Griffin (Custer) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner VanScoy (Rapid City Stevens) 18-17, Fr. over Domenic Lucero (Lead-Deadwood) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Tyrone Oldenkamp (Lyman) 30-14, Sr. over James Cushman (Niobrara County) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Hale (Rapid City Stevens JV) 9-11, Sr. over Logan Sauder (St. Thomas More) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 1:04)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Reese Jacobs of Sturgis Brown
  • 3rd Place - Zane Rising of Lingle-Ft. Laramie
  • 4th Place - Hugh Groves of Faith
  • 5th Place - Cade Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche
  • 6th Place - Austin Atyeo of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 7th Place - Dylon Marsh of Rapid City Stevens JV
  • 8th Place - Andrew Dirk of Lemmon

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 36-0, Sr. over Reese Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) 28-10, Fr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Rising (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) 22-5, Sr. over Hugh Groves (Faith) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 20-23, So. over Austin Atyeo (Sturgis Brown JV) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 3:55)

7th Place Match

  • Dylon Marsh (Rapid City Stevens JV) 7-16, Fr. over Andrew Dirk (Lemmon) 11-22, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Micaiah Grace of Custer
  • 3rd Place - Emery Bemis of Niobrara County
  • 4th Place - Pratt Williams of Lead-Deadwood
  • 5th Place - Joseph Kennah of Hulett
  • 6th Place - Jesse Jankord of St. Thomas More
  • 7th Place - Alex Mastrovito of Hulett
  • 8th Place - Jayden Alexander of Rapid City Stevens JV

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 32-7, Sr. over Micaiah Grace (Custer) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Emery Bemis (Niobrara County) 27-5, Sr. over Pratt Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Kennah (Hulett) 17-5, Jr. over Jesse Jankord (St. Thomas More) 21-12, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Mastrovito (Hulett) 11-8, Sr. over Jayden Alexander (Rapid City Stevens JV) 14-15, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb McGregor of Newell
  • 2nd Place - True Synhorst of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place - Robert Merwin of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Chase Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place - Cody Rakow of Lead-Deadwood
  • 6th Place - Derek Webster of Spearfish Spartans
  • 7th Place - AJ Veldman of Spearfish Spartans
  • 8th Place - Davion Freeman of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Caleb McGregor (Newell) 35-2, So. over True Synhorst (Rapid City Stevens) 16-16, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Merwin (Sturgis Brown) 18-9, Jr. over Chase Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 15-8, Jr. over Derek Webster (Spearfish Spartans) 26-13, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • AJ Veldman (Spearfish Spartans) 14-17, So. over Davion Freeman (Douglas) 6-26, So. (Fall 1:37)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sam Adams of Harding County
  • 2nd Place - Elijah Zuniga of Spearfish Spartans
  • 3rd Place - Clayton Smith of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Isaac Welch of Hulett
  • 5th Place - Jon DeRuyter of Rapid City Central
  • 6th Place - Landon Norris of Lingle-Ft. Laramie
  • 7th Place - Colton Doney of Rapid City Stevens
  • 8th Place - Sean Wahlfeldt of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Sam Adams (Harding County ) 25-3, Sr. over Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish Spartans) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Smith (Sturgis Brown) 17-13, Sr. over Isaac Welch (Hulett) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jon DeRuyter (Rapid City Central ) 14-28, Sr. over Landon Norris (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Doney (Rapid City Stevens) 6-11, Sr. over Sean Wahlfeldt (Belle Fourche) 8-24, So. (Fall 1:56)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Evan Hehr of Spearfish Spartans
  • 2nd Place - Grey Gilbert of Harding County
  • 3rd Place - Zak Juelfs of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Dmitri Richards of Niobrara County
  • 5th Place - Jessy Valentine of Lingle-Ft. Laramie
  • 6th Place - Hunter Hansen of Rapid City Central
  • 7th Place - Reign Thompson of Rapid City Stevens
  • 8th Place - Aiken Crowley of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Evan Hehr (Spearfish Spartans) 37-5, Sr. over Grey Gilbert (Harding County ) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Zak Juelfs (Sturgis Brown) 12-7, 8th. over Dmitri Richards (Niobrara County) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Jessy Valentine (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) 19-10, Jr. over Hunter Hansen (Rapid City Central ) 11-31, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

7th Place Match

  • Reign Thompson (Rapid City Stevens) 14-10, Fr. over Aiken Crowley (Belle Fourche) 10-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place - Michael Streeter of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place - Eli Huot of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place - Malik Ahmed-Hosie of Douglas JV
  • 5th Place - Cody Nelson of Sturgis Brown
  • 6th Place - Mason Finsterwalder of Douglas
  • 7th Place - Sheldon Jolley of Hulett
  • 8th Place - Wyatt Munch of Hulett

1st Place Match

  • Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 30-2, Sr. over Michael Streeter (Belle Fourche) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Huot (Rapid City Stevens) 13-13, Jr. over Malik Ahmed-Hosie (Douglas JV) 18-15, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Nelson (Sturgis Brown) 14-19, Sr. over Mason Finsterwalder (Douglas) 7-3, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Sheldon Jolley (Hulett) 22-10, Jr. over Wyatt Munch (Hulett) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.