KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Rich Verschoor 12:17pm - 5:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

Sturgis Scoopers placed second at Region
courtesy photo of Sturgis Scooper Wrestling via Facebook
Sturgis Scoopers placed second at Region

Region Wrestling - Scoopers to send 12 wrestlers to state


Sports Staff - February 22, 2020

STURGIS, S.D. - Sturgis hosted the Region 4A tournament Saturday, and finished in the runner up position -- sending 12 wrestlers on to the State Tournament next weekend.

Rapid City Stevens won the tournament with 257 points. Sturgis had 212 and RC Central was third with 204.5.

Here is how the Scoopers placed Saturday:

106 Evan Osborn - L/Maj Dec - 2nd
113 Kaden Olson -W/Maj Dec -Champion
120 Kelton Olson - L/Tech Fall - 2nd
126 Logan Desersa - L/Dec - 2nd
132 Perry Ketelsen-W/Dec/OT- Champion
138 Zaven Osborne - L/Dec - 4th
145 Harrison Good - L/Dec - 4th
152 Brett Konst - L/Maj Dec - 2nd
160 Reese Jacobs - L/Maj Dec - 2nd
170 Peter Pulling - L/Dec - 4th
182 Robert Merwin - L - Dec - 4th
195 Clayton Smith - L/Fall - 2nd
220 Zak Juelfs - W/Fall - 5th

Sturgis crowned two champions, Perry Ketelsen at 132 and Kaden Olson at 113. Rapid City Stevens crowned five champions and will send 13 wrestlers on to state. Raider wrestlers with wins include Jack Schoenhard at 106, Darian Malone at 126, Declan Malone at 138, Cooper Voorhees at 160 and True Synhorst at 182.

At the Region 4B Tournament, Philip dominated, winning the team title with 201.5 points. The Scotties crowned four champions with Cody Donnelly at 195, Thane Simons at 120, Jadyn Coller at 132 and Burk Blasius at 138.

Custer came in second and crowned three champions.

Wrestlers placing in the top four spots of each region earn a bid to the state tournament -- which is being held in Sioux Falls this year.

Here are results from the State A and B region wrestling tournaments Saturday:

High School Wrestling
Region 1A
1. Watertown, 239.5 points
2. Dell Rapids, 174.0
3. Madison, 150.5
4. West Central, 132.5
5. Tea Area, 127.5
6. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 114.5
7. Brookings, 96.5
8. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 96.0

Region 3A
1. Pierre TF Riggs 242.5
2. Chamberlain 200.0
3. Mitchell 193.0
4. Aberdeen Central 138.0
5. Milbank 129.0
6. Huron 127.0
7. Todd County 29.5
8. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree 11.0

Region 4A
1. RC Stevens 257.0
2. Sturgis Brown 212.0
3. RC Central 204.5
4. Spearfish 161.5
5. Belle Fourche 114.0
6. Pine Ridge 54.5
7. Douglas 49.0
8. Little Wound 37.0

Region 1B
1. Redfield Area 255.0
2. Kingsbury County 175.5
3. Sisseton 128.0
4. Faulkton Area 115.0
5. Clark/Willow Lake 110.0
6. Groton Area 98.5
7. Webster Area 97.0
8. Sioux Valley 73.0
9. Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 60.0
10. Deuel 49.0
11. Potter County 36.0
12. Hamlin/Castlewood 27.0
13. Warner/Northwestern 23.0
14. Britton-Hecla 7.0
14. Sully Buttes 7.0
16. Tiospa Zina 0.0

Region 2B
1. Canton, 310.0 points
2. McCook Central/Montrose, 209.5
3. Parker, 169.0
4. Elk Point-Jefferson, 138.5
5. Howard, 135.0
6. Tri-Valley, 109.0
7. Flandreau, 72.0
8.Garretson, 67.0
9. Marion/Freeman, 66.0
10. Viborg-Hurley, 25.0
11. Chester, 24.0

Region 3B
1. Winner Area 224.0
2. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 187.0
3. Burke/Gregory 186.0
4. Wagner 137.0
5. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 133.0
6. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 118.0
7. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 96.0
8. Parkston 82.5
9. Sunshine Bible 52.0
10. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 16.0
11. Lower Brule 9.0
12. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 0.0
12. Crow Creek 0.0
12. St. Francis 0.0

Region 4B
1. Philip Area 208.5
2. Custer 191.0
3. Lead-Deadwood 156.0
4. Bennett County 125.0
5. Mobridge-Pollock 111.0
6. Lyman 110.0
7. Stanley County 92.0
8. Hot Springs 75.0
9. Hill City 73.0
10. Harding County 62.0
10. St. Thomas More 62.0
12. Newell 48.0
13. Lemmon/McIntosh 30.0
14. Faith 27.0
15. Red Cloud 20.0
16. McLaughlin 14.0

 

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.