KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Morning News 7:00am - 7:15am
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook
Closings, Cancellations and Delays

SDHSRF Wrap Up

SDHSRF Wrap Up

Champions crowned at South Dakota High School rodeo Finals


Sports Staff - June 21, 2020

FORT PIERRE, S.D. - Champions were crowned Saturday as the South Dakota High School Rodeo Finals wrapped up in Fort Pierre.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the National High School Rodeo Finals in Guthrie, Oklahoma in July.

The Sturgis Rodeo Team has had a great year, and will advance several athletes to the National Finals.

Landry Haugen captured first place in the barrel racing with 69 points. She also captured the championship in Girl's Cutting. Bodie Matson of the Scoopers won the Boy's Cutting. Scooper Clint Donaldson won the Saddle Bronc with a top score of 84.

Here are the top four finishers in each event:

Final Results – National Qualifiers

Bareback Riding
Cooper Filipek, Rapid City         88.5 points
Chase Yellowhawk, Blunt           84
Colton Shelley, Nisland               78
Iver Paul, Faith                             70

Barrel Racing
Landry Haugen, Sturgis                   69 points
Tessa Caspers, New Underwood    68
Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche           63.5
Bridget Romey, Hot Springs           61
Josi Stevens, Pierre                           61

Breakaway Roping
Josi Stevens, Pierre                             73 points
Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo                      71
Charlie Henwood, Belle Fourche     61
Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence               49

Bull Riding
Dylan Bradford, Selby                     78 points
Thayne Elshere, Hereford               68
Jack Rodenbaugh, Box Elder         65.5
Riley Shippy, Colome                       51

Boy’s Cutting
Bodie Mattson, Sturgis                85.5 points
Caden Stoddard, Norris               78.5
Hugh Groves, Faith                      73.5
Trey Fuller, Faith                          73.5

Goat Tying
Shantell Brewer, Dupree                 79 points
Michaela McCormick, Salem          64
Layni Stevens, Pierre                        63.5
Acelyn Brink, Newell                        61

Girl’s Cutting
Landry Haugen, Sturgis                    83 points
Jenna Fulton, St. Lawrence              77
Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo                     66.5
Chloe Crago, Belle Fourche              61

Pole Bending
Josi Stevens, Pierre                            76 points
Tessa Caspers, New Underwood     75
Bridget Romey, Hot Springs            74
Chantel Kolb, Belle Fourche            58

Reined Cow Horse
Dawson Phillips, Winner                 88 points
Josi Stevens, Pierre                           76
Sage Bach, Florence                          75.5
Dawson Kautzman, Capitol, MT    66.5

Saddle Bronc
Clint Donaldson, Sturgis                  84 points
Talon Elshere, Hereford                   68.5
Teigan Clark, Meadow                      64.5
Malcom Heathershaw, Quinn         63

Steer Wrestling
Tegun Spring, Enning                  74 points
Logan Lemmel, Whitewood        72
Talon Elshere, Hereford              68
Wyatt Tibbitts, Hot Springs        68


Tie Down Roping
Linkyn Petersek, Colome            83 points
Ty Moser, Wolsey                         80
Sully Paxton, Onida                     60
Rafe Wientjes, Onida                   51

Team Roping
1. Rio Nutter, Rapid City         70 points

1. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis        70

2. Denton Good, Long Valley     64


2. Linkyn Petersek, Colome       64

3. Justin Tekrony, Clear Lake    59

3. Jace Tekrony, Clear Lake        59

4. Tegan Fite, Hermosa               59

4. Chance Derner, New Underwood     59

Full results can be found here: http://sdhsra.com/rgn1rod10.htm



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.