KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
KBHB Music Vault 7:00pm - 11:59pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook


SD Weekly Basketball Poll

SD Weekly Basketball Poll

South Dakota Media Prep Basketball Poll for Week of February 19


Sports Staff - February 20, 2018

UNDAED - The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Feb. 19 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.  

 

Boys

Class AA

1. Rapid City Central (25)           14-3   137  3

2. Rapid City Stevens (1)            14-3   100  1

3. Harrisburg (2)                          16-3    85   2

4. Sioux Falls Washington           11-7    47   5

5. Aberdeen Central                    11-7    34   RV

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 14, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 2, Douglas 1.

Class A

1. Sioux Falls Christian (28)       18-0    140   1

2. Madison                                  18-1    111   2

3. Sioux Valley                            18-2      84   3

4. Dell Rapids                             16-4      44   4

5. Tea Area                                 14-5      29   5

Receiving votes: Miller 5, Crow Creek 5, Dakota Valley 2.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (23)          17-3   134   1

2. Sully Buttes (5)                        18-1   116   2

3. Clark/Willow Lake                    15-4    78    3

4. White River                              17-2    51    4

5. Corsica-Stickney                      17-2    34    5

Receiving votes: Canistota 3, Warner 1, Irene-Wakonda 1, Langford Area 1, Colman-Egan 1.

 

Girls

Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (28)           17-1   140   1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln                 15-3   109   2

3. Rapid City Stevens                 16-3    80   3

4. Sioux Falls O’Gorman            13-5    62   5

5. Harrisburg                              13-5    27   4

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 1, Brookings 1.

Class A

1. Belle Fourche (27)                19-1   136   1

2. St. Thomas More (1)             17-3   101   2

3. Hamlin                                   18-2    92    3

4. Lennox                                   17-3   52    4

5. McCook Central/Montrose     18-2   32    5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 3, Winner 2, West Central 2.

Class B

1. Sully Buttes (17)                  19-1    124   1

2. Warner (7)                           17-3    107   2

3. Faith (4)                              20-0     92     3

4. Castlewood                        17-2      48    4

5. Irene-Wakonda                  18-2      20    5

Receiving votes: Hanson 11, Ethan 10, Waubay-Summit 4, Avon 4, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 1.

 



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.