KBHB BIG 81
LISTEN LIVE
Gary Matthews-Day in Review
5:00pm - 6:00pm
KBHB ON DEMAND
facebook

The 20X High School Rodeo showcases the top three high school rodeo athletes in 10 events.
Rodeo News
The 20X High School Rodeo showcases the top three high school rodeo athletes in 10 events.

20X High School Rodeo showcases top high school rodeo athletes


News Staff - January 28, 2019

RAPID CITY, SD - The 20X High School Rodeo features the top three high school rodeo competitors in 10 events from all four regions of the state. Top high school athletes competed for scholarships, team travel funds from Farm Credit Services and the prized Maynard Trophy Buckles.

Following are the results from the 2019 performance held at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center and produced by Rodeo Rapid City.

Bareback: No qualified rides

Breakaway Roping
1          Lexi McCoy                 Hermosa         3.67

2          Shania Larive              Sturgis             4.11

3          Sierra Lee                    Rhame, ND      4.23

4          Mikenzy Miller            Faith                4.32

Tie Down Roping
1          Tanner Fite                  Hermosa         11.25

2          Linkyn Petersek           Colome            16.19

3          Ty Moser                     Wolsey                        16.28

4          Brayden Price             Red Owl          17.16

Goat Tying
1          Sawyer Gilbert                        Buffalo                        7.82

2          Sage Gabriel               Quinn              7.88

3          Shelby Lang                 Chancellor       9.44

4          Jayda Tibbs                  Ft. Pierre         9.65

Saddle Bronc
1          Cash Wilson                Wall                 75
No other qualified rides

Steer Wrestling
No qualified times

Barrel Race
1          Tatum Carey               Huron                          13.048

2          Wacey Brown              Piedmont                     13.129

3          Megan Vanliere          Pierre                          13.624

4          Keisha Rayhill              Martin                         13.748

Pole Bending
Sidni Ferguson             Dupree                        20.16

Riley Donnelly             Elk Point                      20.58

Chloe Herren              Crooks                         20.65

Sidney Hanson             Faith                            20.71

Team Roping
1          Thane Lockhart, Oelrichs and Chance Derner, New Underwood        9.29

2          Rio Nutter, Rapid City and Bodie Mattson, Sturgis                            12.18

3          Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche and Tee Mcamis, Belle Fourche              23.29

4          Connor Lehman, Groton and Sage Bach, Florence                            30.74

Bull Riding
Stran Smith                 Lantry              79

Hudson Johnson          Kadoka                        75
No other qualified rides



kbhbradio.com
Phone number: 605-347-4455
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: 1612 Junction Avenue, Suite #1
Sturgis, SD 57785
  BIG 81 ON FACEBOOK
  WEATHER
  MARKET NEWS
.