2022 State Volleyball Championships, Semifinal and Consolation Semifinal Results

SDPB - Nate WekNovember 18, 2022Sports
Volleyball State Tournament Scoreboard

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The semifinals and the consolation semifinals of the 2022 state high school volleyball championships took place from the Denny Sanford PREMIER Center in Sioux Falls on Friday. Six teams punched tickets to state title games while others battled for placement positioning.

All three championship sessions will air live tomorrow on television. Class AA on SDPB1-TV, Class A on SDPB3-TV, and Class B on SDPB2-TV. Every match will also continue to stream live online at sdpb.org/volleyball.

Class AA

Consolation Semifinals

#5 Pierre defeated Rapid City Stevens 3-2 (25-20, 25-21, 19-25, 22-25, 15-9)

#6 Sioux Falls Lincoln defeated #7 Huron 3-2 (25-23, 14-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-11)

Semifinals

#4 Sioux Falls Jefferson defeated #1 Sioux Falls Washington 3-2 (25-23, 12-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-7)

#3 Harrisburg defeated #2 O’Gorman 3-1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23)

Class A

Consolation Semifinals

#5 Dakota Valley defeated #1 Wagner 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-17)

#7 Platte-Geddes defeated #6 Belle Fourche 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-20)

Semifinals

#4 Sioux Falls Christian defeated #8 Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0 (25-17,25-7, 25-15)

#3 Elkton-Lake Benton defeated #2 Miller 3-0 (25-22, 25-9, 25-21)

Class B

Consolation Semifinals

#4 Northwestern defeated #8 Freeman 3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

#7 Castlewood defeated #6 Colman-Egan 3-1 (25-18, 17-25, 27-25, 25-18)

Semifinals

#1 Warner defeated #5 Wolsey-Wessington 3-0 (35-20, 25-15, 25-11)

#3 Chester Area defeated #2 Burke 3-1 (24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 25-22)

Saturday Schedule

Class AA

Championship: #4 Sioux Falls Jefferson vs #3 Harrisburg – 7 pm

3rd/4th Place: #1 Sioux Falls Washington vs #2 O’Gorman – 5 pm

5th/6th Place: #5 Pierre vs #6 Sioux Falls Lincoln – 1:15 pm

7th/8th Place: #7 Huron vs #8 Rapid City Stevens – 11:30 am

Class A

Championship: #4 Sioux Falls Christian vs #3 Elkton-Lake Benton – 7 pm

3rd/4th Place: #8 Elk Point-Jefferson vs #2 Miller – 5 pm

5th/6th Place: #5 Dakota Valley vs #7 Platte-Geddes – 1:15 pm

7th/8th Place: #1 Wagner vs #6 Belle Fourche – 11:30 am

Class B

Championship: #1 Warner vs #3 Chester Area – 7 pm

3rd/4th Place: #5 Wolsey-Wessington vs #2 Burke – 5 pm

5th/6th Place: #4 Northwestern vs #7 Castlewood – 1:15 pm

7th/8th Place: #6 Colman-Egan vs #8 Freeman – 11:30 am