AgriScience Awards presented at state FFA convention

SD FFA FoundationApril 26, 2021Agriculture News
SD FFA Foundation

BROOKINGS, S.D. – Top student researchers, who gain real world, hands-on experience in science, were recognized and received FFA AgriScience Awards during the State FFA Convention.

Social Science, Division 4, Alexis Genzler & Marlee Matson, Gettysburg (Photo SD FFA Foundation)

Agriscience students use scientific principles and emerging technologies to solve complex problems related to agriculture, food and natural resources in six different categories (Animal Systems; Environmental and Natural Resource Systems; Food Products & Processing Systems; Plant Systems; Power, Structural & Technology Systems; Social Systems).

Projects involve extensive research as well as writing a written report including information on previous studies related to the topic, their research and findings. Students can compete in the AgriScience Fair as an individual or with a team in separate divisions:

1 – Individual member in grades 7 and 8
2 – Team of two members in grades 7 and 8
3 – Individual member in grades 9 and 10
4 – Team of two members in grades 9 and 10
5 – Individual member in grades 11 and 12
6 – Team of two members in grades 11 and 12

The top projects in each division will advance for a chance to compete at the National FFA Agriscience Fair at the National Convention in Indianapolis, Indiana this fall. The winners are as follows:
Animal Systems: The study of animal systems, including life processes, health, nutrition, genetics, management and processing, through the study of small animals, aquaculture, livestock, dairy, horses, and/or poultry.

Division 1, sponsored by Eichacker Simmentals, Salem Veterinary Service (pictured), Dakota Hills Veterinary Clinic and DeTye Vet Supply:
Mandi Schock, McCook Central
Colton Stiefvater, McCook Central
Matte Bauman, Deubrook

Division 2, sponsored by Eichacker Simmentals, Salem Veterinary Service, Dakota Hills Veterinary Clinic and DeTye Vet Supply:
Joe Grady & Dylan McGregor, McCook Central

Division 3, sponsored by Fall River Feedyard:
Avery Miles, Doland
Teagan Mason, Doland
Ali Zacharias, West Central

Division 4, sponsored by Fall River Feedyard:
Chase Olson & Dalton Mulder, West Central
Fisher Flanagan & Chandler Card, West Central
Maddie Erickson & Trisha Reisdorff, Beresford

Division 5, sponsored by Dakota Hills Veterinary Clinic, Fall River Veterinary Clinic, Buffalo Ranch Supply and First Dakota National Bank:
Mitchell VanderWal, Northwestern Area
Bruce Van De Stroet, Canton
Madison Leasure, West Central

Division 6, sponsored by Dakota Hills Veterinary Clinic, Fall River Veterinary Clinic, Buffalo Ranch Supply and First Dakota National Bank:
Emma Kuhlman & Madison DeMent, West Central
Maia Kennedy & Keighlor Nolz, West Central

Environmental Service/Natural Resource Systems: The study of systems, instruments and technology used in waste management; the study of the management of soil, water, wildlife, forests and air as natural resources and their influence on the environment.

Division 1, sponsored by Ducks Unlimited:
Noah Felderman, Doland
Callie Kaufmann, McCook Central
Andi Sabers, McCook Central

Division 3, sponsored by Koupal Lazy EY Angus Ranch, Dry Creek Farm & Ranch, and the Pennington County Conservation District:
Jude Jarding, West Central

Division 5, sponsored by ProAg Engineering, Inc.:
Megan Nash, Northwestern Area
Caycee Schneider, Doland

Division 6, sponsored by ProAg Engineering, Inc.:
Andrew Rick & Bennett Sebert, West Central
Jack Linneman & Zach Madse, West Central
Gracie Wurtz & Emma Heinz, McCook Central

Food Products and Processing Systems: The study of product development, quality assurance, food safety, production, sales and service, regulation and compliance and food service within the food science industry.

Division 1, sponsored by the South Dakota Retailers Association.
Alexa Pulse, McCook Central
Reganne Miles, Doland
Addison Ecklein, McCook Central

Division 2, sponsored by the South Dakota Retailers Association.
Quinn Schmeichel & Faith Montreal, McCook Central

Division 3, sponsored by the South Dakota Retailers Association.
1.      Ashton Larson, Gettysburg
2.      Jordan Van De Stroet, Canton
3.      Kayden Cronin, Gettysburg

Division 4, sponsored by the South Dakota Retailers Association.
Cadence Olivier & Addison Bates, Chester
Kelsey Vockrodt & Lexi Nichols, West Central
Kaizha Blase & Isabela Jiminez, McCook Central

Division 5, sponsored by McCook Central FFA.
Grace DiGiovanni, McCook Central
Emma Grocott, West Central
Grace Harden, West Central

Division 6, sponsored by McCook Central FFA.
McKenna Sichmeller & Josslin Jarding, West Central
Katrina Kenton & Kennedy Foster, Chester
Samantha Mallinger & Hannah Davis, West Central

Plant Systems: The study of plant life cycles, classifications, functions, structures, reproduction, media and nutrients, as well as growth and cultural practices, through the study of crops, turf grass, trees and shrubs and/or ornamental plants.
Division 1, sponsored by Next Level Ag.
Charlie Olsen, Deubrook
Charly Engelstad, Deubrook

Division 2, sponsored by Next Level Ag.
Jackson Schmidt & Lane Deutsch, McCook Central

Division 3, sponsored by Central Farmers Cooperative and The First National Bank in Sioux Falls.
1.Tanner Eide, Gettysburg
2.Ethan Boekelheide, Northwestern Area
3. Cameron Noethlich, Doland

Division 4, sponsored by Central Farmers Cooperative and The First National Bank in Sioux Falls.
Alexis Lunders & Abigail Wagner, McCook Central
Olivia Fry & Bethany Latendresse, Beresford
Connor Siemonsma & Dylan Stromer, West Central

Division 5, sponsored by Brian and Codi Mills, Carl and Kari Sanders, and Jim Chilson
Faith Hallem, West Central
Connor Person, West Central

Division 6, sponsored by Brian and Codi Mills, Carl and Kari Sanders, and Jim Chilson
Karlie Stiefvater & Megan Stiefvater, McCook Central
Samantha Pappas & Steven Paulson, Groton
Clayton Starnes & Micah Mellema, West Central

Power, Structural, and Technical Systems: The study of agricultural equipment, power systems, alternative fuel sources and precision technology, as well as woodworking, metalworking, welding and project planning for agricultural structures.

Division 1 sponsored by Meyerink Farm Service.
Ty Landmark, Deubrook
Jake Hawks, Deubrook
Chance Schoenfeld, Deubrook

Division 3, sponsored by Butler Machinery and CTE Global, Inc.
Brock Nordlund, McCook Central
Mason Tschetter, Doland
Damion Johnson, Beresford

Division 4, sponsored by Butler Machinery and CTE Global, Inc.
Garrett Ziegler & Michael Oak, Gettysburg
Jackson Hofer & Sylar Carlson, Beresford

Division 5, sponsored by South Dakota School of Mines & Technology.
Joe Loudenburg, McCook Central
Dawson Weber, McCook Central
Cian McMillin, McCook Central

Division 6, sponsored by South Dakota School of Mines & Technology.
1.      Ruby Hoiten & Hallie Kueter, Montrose
2.      Luke Nichols & Noah Pressler, West Central
3.      Hannah Lee & Jesse Kline, West Central

Social Science: The study of human behavior and the interaction of individuals in and to society, including agricultural education, agribusiness economics, agricultural communications, agricultural leadership and other social science applications in agriculture, food, and natural resources.

Division 1, sponsored by Bayer.
Lauren Roling, McCook Central
Jamie Saberes, McCook Central
Karlee Klinkhammer, McCook Central

Division 2, sponsored by Bayer.
Mason Sabers and Jaxon Koch, McCook Central
Josie Johnson and Makarie Wiebersick, Montrose
Jackson Remmers & Landon Flogstad, McCook Central

Division 3, sponsored by SD Biotech Association.
Jazelle Jarding, West Central
Paul Kaffar, McCook Central
Morgan Frost, Gettysburg

Division 4, sponsored by SD Biotech Association.
Alexis Genzler & Marlee Matson, Gettysburg

Division 5, sponsored by Farmers Mutual of Nebraska (sponsor pictured), Pioneer-Corteva, and BankWest.
Korbin Leddy, Milbank
Ella Stiefvater, McCook Central
Kiara Ebbinga, West Central

Division 6, sponsored by Farmers Mutual of Nebraska, Pioneer-Corteva, and BankWest.
Kayle & Maddy Lauck, McCook Central