Area athletes compete at Black Hills Conference Track & Field Meet

BHC Track and Field Meet

BOX ELDER, S.D. – Douglas High School hosted the Black Hills Conference Track and Field Meet on Friday.

Checking boys results:

Blake Boyster of Custer won the 100 and the 400 meters with Ridge Inhofer of Sturgis coming in third in the 100 and fourth in the 400.

Jaden Guthmiller of Spearfish captured the 200 and his teammate Keenan Urdiales finished first in the 800. Ray Henderson of Sturgis got third in the 800.

Urdiales also won the 1,600 and the 3,200 meters.

Aiden Hedderman of Sturgis won the 110 meter hurdles with Warren Russel of Hot Springs winning the 300 meter hurdles.

In the relay races, Spearfish won the 4 x 100 and the 4 x 200. Custer won the 4 x 400 and the 4 x 800.

In field events, Jason Maciejczak of Douglas won the shot put and the discus with Konnor Berndt of Sturgis finishing third in both events. Berndt captured first the javelin.

Braden Delahoyde of Spearfish won the high jump, Chase Maher of Rapid City Christian won the pole vault, Aiden Giffin of Belle Fourche won the long jump, and Ethan Burnett of St Thomas More won the triple jump.

In girls’ results:

Jordyn Larsen of Custer won the 100 meters and her teammate Josey Wahlstrom won the 200 and 400 meters.

Iris Zylstra of Sturgis won the 800 meters, Jade Ecoffey of Red Cloud won the 1,600 meters and Peyton VanDeest of Spearfish won the 3,200 meters.

Anna Hoffman of Spearfish swept the hurdles, winning the 100 and 300 meters.

In the relay races, Belle Fourche won the 4 x 100 and Sturgis captured the 4 x 200. Spearfish won the 4 x 400 and the 4 x 800 with Sturgis placing second.

In field events, Kellyn Kortemeyer of Custer edged Lexi Long of Sturgis in the shot put. Kortemeyer also won the discus.

Sophey Spraitz of Spearfish won the javelin and Avery Kirk of Spearfish edged out Cali Ewing of Sturgis in the high jump.

Gretchen Adamski of Spearfish won the pole vault, Sofie Guthmiller of Spearfish  captured the long jump, and Mataya Ward of Belle Fourche won the triple jump.

In the team standings, Spearfish won the boys’ title with Sturgis second and Douglas third.

In the women’s team standings, Spearfish was first with Custer second and Sturgis third.

Complete results can be found here: Black Hills Conference Track and Field Meet Results