SD FFA members exhibit at state fair

SD FFA FoundationSeptember 14, 2021Agriculture News
SD FFA FounationMeat Goat Show winners

HURON, SD – Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2021 South Dakota State Fair held September 2nd – 6th, in Huron. At the State Fair, there were 361 FFA members who exhibited 1232 exhibits.

CHAPTER SWEEPSTAKES
1st – Bridgewater-Emery; 2nd –McCook Central

CHAPTER EXHIBITS:
1st place – Wolsey-Wessington; 2nd place – Beresford; 3rd place – Deuel

TOP AG EXHIBITS CHAPTER:
1st place – McCook Central

TOP AGRISCIENCE EXHIBITS:
1st place – Kacy Goehring, Parkston; 2nd place – Jackson Harberts, Bridgewater-Emery; 3rd place – Tessa DeWitt, Bridgewater-Emery

BEEF SHOW
Champion Market Steer – Cody Eich, Howard
Reserve Champion Market Steer – Rachel Derksen, Huron
Champion Market Heifer – Cody Eich, Howard
Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Janae Olson, Parker
Market Beef Showmanship – 1st: Bryce Beitelspacher, Bowdle; 2nd: Kaitlyn Micheel, Huron; 3rd: Makayla Simmerman, Tri-Valley, 4th: Rachel Derksen, Huron, 5th: Mitchell VanderWal, Norwestern Area
Champion Breeding Heifer – Jady LeDoux, Highmore
Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard
Breeding Beef Showmanship – 1st: Sarah Welch, Garretson; 2nd: Wyat James, Estelline; 3rd: Drew Pederson, Garretson, 4th: Sawyer Naasz, Platte/Geddes, 5th: Paislee Carlson, Canton

SWINE SHOW
Champion Market Gilt – Tyler Fastnacht, Wessington Springs
Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Ryker Johnke, Madison Central
Market Gilt Showmanship- 1st: Tate Johnson, Beresford; 2nd: Rylee Schultz, Bridgewater-Emery; 3rd: Ryker Johnke, Madison Central; 4th: Lacie Weber, Rutland; 5th: Jocelyn Wagner, Hitchcock-Tulare
Champion Market Barrow – Tanner Calmus, Howard
Reserve Market Barrow – Ryker Johnke, Madison Central
Market Barrow Showmanship – 1st: Ashton Ross, Parker; 2nd: Tanner Calmus, Howard; Estelline; 3rd: Braelyn Balous, Lennox-Sundstrom; 4th: Carter Ross, Parker; 5th: Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom

SHEEP SHOW
Champion Breeding Ewe – Tyson Miller, Estelline
Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Kasandra Knutson, Viborg-Hurley
Champion Ram – Josie Nold, Rutland
Reserve Champion Ram– Emily Nold, Rutland
Breeding Sheep Showmanship – 1st: Emily Nold, Rutland; 2nd: Bailey Weegar, Viborg-Hurley; 3rd: Logan Tlam, Mitchell; 4th: Carissa Scheel, Wessington Springs; 5th: Emily Robbins, Elkton
Champion Market Lamb – Cody Larson, Brookings
Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Trevor Bergh, Florence
Market Lamb Showmanship – 1st: Raina Johnson, Harrisburg; 2nd: Taya Chelmo, Kimball; 3rd: Sydney Tlam, Mitchell; 4th: Jessica Kott, Kimball; 5th: Trevor Bergh, Florence

DAIRY GOAT SHOW –
Champion Doe- Makayla Cross, Dell Rapids
Reserve Champion Doe- Alana Howard, Miller
Champion Milking Doe- Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain
Reserve Champion Milking Doe- Jaycee Tebay, Dell Rapids
Overall Champion Dairy Goat-Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain
Overall Reserve Dairy Goat- Jaycee Tebay, Dell Rapids
Dairy Goat Showmanship-1st: Lane Thompson, Elkton; 2nd: Alana Howard, Miller; 3rd: Makayla Cross, Dell Rapids; 4th: Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain; 5th: Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids

MEAT GOAT SHOW
Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Riley Larson, Wessington Springs
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Carley Christ, Freeman
Breeding Meat Goat Showmanship – 1st: Kahli Gall, Freeman; 2nd: Will Benson, Tri-Valley; 3rd: Jada Severson, Lennox-Sundstrom; 4th: Max Nordlund, McCook Central; 5th: Lincoln Dikoff, Faulkton
Champion Market Meat Goat- Layne Lunstra, Lennox-Sundstrom
Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat- Danika Gordon, Sturgis
Market Meat Goat Showmanship-1st: Matea Gordon, Sturgis; 2nd: Bennett Gordon, Sturgis; 3rd: Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs; 4th: Carley Christ, Beresford; 5th: Jana Stearns, Hot Springs

RABBIT SHOW
Grand Champion Rabbit – Braelyn Berens, Parker
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Braelyn Berens, Parker
Rabbit Showmanship – 1st: Noah Schloe, Baltic; 2nd: Kiarra Stuck, Northwestern Area; 3rd: Hunter Masterson, Menno; 4th: Madison Lauck, McCook Central; 5th: Julieann Freeman, Brookings

DAIRY SHOW
Supreme Champion Female – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy
Champion Holstein Female – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley
Senior Champion Holstein – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley
Senior Reserve Champion Holstein – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley
Junior Champion Holstein Heifer – Neil Haase, Parker
Junior Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer – Paige Haase, Parker
Champion All Other Breed Female – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy
Senior Champion All Other Breed – Sydney Triebwasser, Sunshine Bible Academy
Senior Reserve Champion All Other Breed- Steven Paulson, Groton
Junior Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Skyler Plucker, Lennox-SundstroM
Junior Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Gabe Mattson, Deuel
Dairy Showmanship: 1st: Natalie Haase, Parker; 2nd: Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom; 3rd: Katelynn Scherff, Dell Rapids; 4th: Blake Klitzke, McCook Central; 5th: Geoff Dunkelberger, Parker

2020 ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP
1st Place – Mitchell VanderWal, Northwestern Area
2nd Place – Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain

2021 ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP
1st Place – Alana Howard, Miller
2nd Place – Raina Johnson, Harrisburg