Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station
State A Wrestling Champs Sturgis
courtesy

Scooper Wrestlers bring home state title

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The Sturgis Scooper Wrestling team brought home the state team title from the State A Wrestling Tournament Saturday.

Sturgis finished with a score of 197.5 and crowned one state champion in Zac Juelfs at 215 pounds.

Pierre finished second with 176 and Aberdeen Central was third with 139.

The Scoopers had a number of wrestlers place, helping them win the title. Here are Scooper results from Saturday:

Championship Matches
Girls 138 – Madison Snyder loss to Peyton Hellmann (BHSA) MD 16-3
113 – Teryn Zebroski loss to Brendon Oehme (BRVA) MD 12-2
150 – Joseph Nadig loss to Moses Gross (HURO) Dec 8-3
215 – Zak Juelfs win over Elijah Boutchee (PTFR) MD 10-2
3rd Place Matches:
Girls 126 – Brooklynn Baird loss to Cateri Yellow Hawk (SUBU) Dec 4-3
106 – Tyler Baldwin win over Tate Humboldt (BROO) Dec 1-0
120 – Ben Nadig loss to Tyler Woodring (TEAR) Fall 2:46
175 – Kelson Dirk loss to Trey Lewis (PTFR) Dec 6-2
190 – Aiden Werlinger win over Brock Eitreim (WATE) Dec 4-0
5th Place Matches:
Girls 100 – Annalee Pierson loss to Kendall Clayton (BRVA) Dec 5-1
Girls 132 – Brooklyn Brant loss to Tahnie Yellowhawk (SUBU) SV1 2-1
126 – Tegan Zebroski win over Ryan Tschetter (RCC) MD 14-2
138 – Beau Peters loss to Ridley Waldo (ABCE) Dec 7-4
144 – Kalvin Ketelsen win over Austin Eimers (TEAR) Dec 4-0
157 – Zhoel Irion win over Carson Lohr (TEAR) MD 11-3
165 – Preston Ray loss to Gabriel Stern (BROO) Dec 10-3
At the State B Tournament, Canton edged out the Badlands Brawlers for the team title. Canton finished with 170.5 and Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall had 151.5. Custer was third with 115 and Burk Blasius at 175. Custer crowned two champions with Parker Noem at 190 and Tray Weiss at 120.
Here are results from Saturday:

Championship

G100

 

  • 1st Place Match – Finley Evjen (Canton) 41-4 won by fall over Olivia Anderson (Watertown) 46-2 (Fall 4:26)

G107

 

  • 1st Place Match – Mary-Katherine Joseph (Brandon Valley) 29-1 won by decision over Irini Poka (Rapid City Central) 43-8 (Dec 6-5)

G114

 

  • 1st Place Match – Alexis Bryant (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-5 won by decision over Dani Ringstmeyer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 39-7 (Dec 3-0)

G120

 

  • 1st Place Match – Britney Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 28-2 won by decision over Quinn Butler (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-2 (Dec 5-2)

G126

 

  • 1st Place Match – Regina Stoeser (Harrisburg) 40-0 won by fall over Sophia Knittel (Ipswich/Bowdle) 17-4 (Fall 5:29)

G132

 

  • 1st Place Match – Giada Scherich (Lakota Tech) 33-2 won by decision over Summer Guthmiller (Sioux Valley) 39-4 (Dec 8-4)

G138

 

  • 1st Place Match – Peyton Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 42-0 won by major decision over Madison Snyder (Sturgis Brown) 41-8 (MD 16-3)

G145

 

  • 1st Place Match – Johanna Steinlicht (Brookings) 33-0 won by fall over Ireland Templeton (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 29-5 (Fall 6:51)

G152

 

  • 1st Place Match – Abbigail Lewis (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 41-0 won by decision over Trinity Zopp (Lead-Deadwood) 24-4 (Dec 6-2)

G165

 

  • 1st Place Match – Gia Miller (Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda) 35-2 won by fall over Maizy Mathis (Brookings) 24-3 (Fall 2:32)

G185

 

  • 1st Place Match – Brianna Johnson (Tea Area) 26-6 won by decision over Allison Konrad (Watertown) 43-3 (Dec 6-4)

G250

 

  • 1st Place Match – Kiara King (Canton) 27-1 won by fall over Alissa Ault (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 14-3 (Fall 1:25)

B106

 

  • 1st Place Match – Carter Kendrick (Canton) 37-4 won by decision over Rylan Robbins (Winner Area) 38-6 (Dec 3-2)

A106

 

  • 1st Place Match – Pierce Hurd (Rapid City Central) 56-3 won by medical forfeit over Gable Uhrig (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 27-18 (M. For.)

B113

 

  • 1st Place Match – Brody Randall (Hamlin/Castlewood) 44-0 won by major decision over Brody Gossen (Marion/Freeman) 47-3 (MD 13-2)

A113

 

  • 1st Place Match – Brendon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 38-8 won by major decision over Teryn Zebroski (Sturgis Brown) 13-2 (MD 12-2)

B120

 

  • 1st Place Match – Tray Weiss (Custer) 52-3 won by decision over Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-3 (Dec 9-6)

A120

 

  • 1st Place Match – Gage Lohr (Watertown) 44-0 won by decision over Trevon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 25-5 (Dec 6-5)

B126

 

  • 1st Place Match – Maxton Brozik (Winner Area) 38-3 won by decision over Gavin Braun (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 44-4 (Dec 3-1)

A126

 

  • 1st Place Match – Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 36-4 won by decision over Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 43-2 (Dec 5-2)

B132

 

  • 1st Place Match – Ashton Keller (Canton) 46-1 won by decision over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 44-4 (Dec 5-3)

A132

 

  • 1st Place Match – Bentley Williams (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 43-6 won by fall over Nolan Miles (Brookings) 32-3 (Fall 4:57)

B138

 

  • 1st Place Match – Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 48-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Haeden Jorgenson (Webster Area) 39-3 (TB-1 2-1)

A138

 

  • 1st Place Match – Tristan Spencer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 37-1 won by decision over Caleb Hodges (Madison) 40-4 (Dec 7-3)

B144

 

  • 1st Place Match – Jace Blasius (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 35-4 won by decision over Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 44-2 (Dec 7-2)

A144

 

  • 1st Place Match – Jacob Williams (Rapid City Stevens) 46-9 won by decision over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 46-6 (Dec 16-10)

B150

 

  • 1st Place Match – Ayson Rice (Canton) 42-1 won by tech fall over Ryker Peterson (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 24-4 (TF-1.5 5:39 (19-3))

A150

 

  • 1st Place Match – Moses Gross (Huron) 38-1 won by decision over Joseph Nadig (Sturgis Brown) 41-2 (Dec 8-3)

B157

 

  • 1st Place Match – Jackson Remmers (Howard) 47-0 won by major decision over Kale Crowser (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 46-4 (MD 9-0)

A157

 

  • 1st Place Match – Zack Soderlin (Rapid City Central) 17-1 won by tech fall over Chandler Carda (West Central) 42-4 (TF-1.5 3:18 (15-0))

B165

 

  • 1st Place Match – Jhett Breen (Wagner) 39-3 won by decision over Lucas Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 41-5 (Dec 7-2)

A165

 

  • 1st Place Match – Lucas Chamberlin (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 38-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan O`Connor (Harrisburg) 41-3 (SV-1 12-10)

B175

 

  • 1st Place Match – Burk Blasius (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 36-2 won by major decision over Ryder Bailey (Custer) 36-6 (MD 17-5)

A175

 

  • 1st Place Match – Sam Werdel (Tea Area) 41-3 won by fall over Keenan Sheridan (O`Gorman) 23-2 (Fall 1:24)

B190

 

  • 1st Place Match – Parker Noem (Custer) 47-8 won by decision over Gannon Knebel (Wagner) 36-2 (Dec 7-2)

A190

 

  • 1st Place Match – Chance Carda (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 39-4 won by fall over Elijah Schunke (Brandon Valley) 42-7 (Fall 4:37)

B215

 

  • 1st Place Match – Levi Wieman (Parker) 52-0 won by fall over Holden Havlik (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 26-2 (Fall 3:55)

A215

 

  • 1st Place Match – Zak Juelfs (Sturgis Brown) 42-1 won by major decision over Elijah Boutchee (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 24-6 (MD 10-2)

B285

 

  • 1st Place Match – Grady Fey (Redfield) 49-0 won by fall over Traun Cook (Canton) 50-4 (Fall 2:19)

A285

 

  • 1st Place Match – Navarro Schunke (Brandon Valley) 42-0 won by decision over Micah Hach (Watertown) 44-2 (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place

G100

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Liza Krueger (Groton Area) 31-4 won by fall over Shaylee Speck (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 38-12 (Fall 3:38)

G107

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Madyson Gillen (Aberdeen Central) 40-12 won by decision over Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 12-6 (Dec 8-2)

G114

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Hadley Bryant (Harrisburg) 42-9 won by decision over Sara Schroder (Canton) 34-6 (Dec 2-0)

G120

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Candice Matsuda (Spearfish) 39-13 won by decision over Anna Henstein (Rapid City Central) 42-15 (Dec 7-2)

G126

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Cateri Yellow Hawk (Sully Buttes) 32-7 won by decision over Brooklynn Baird (Sturgis Brown) 41-11 (Dec 4-3)

G132

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Reese Olson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 31-6 won by fall over Kezrey Benning (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 39-8 (Fall 2:28)

G138

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Jaidynn Giedd (Kingsbury County) 23-10 won by fall over Kieonna Smith (Canton) 12-6 (Fall 1:50)

G145

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Sarah Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 40-4 won by decision over Sammie Reil (Harrisburg) 33-15 (Dec 3-1)

G152

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Marieda Kalahar (Rapid City Stevens) 44-6 won by fall over Reganne Miles (Doland) 24-7 (Fall 4:04)

G165

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Rhiannen Heimdal (Harrisburg) 37-10 won by decision over Katrina Gibson (Aberdeen Central) 39-10 (Dec 7-4)

G185

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Jessica Hite (Custer) 35-6 won by fall over Lilian Hamner (Brandon Valley) 21-11 (Fall 2:38)

G250

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Maria Larson (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 26-8 won by decision over Unique Clairmont (Todd County) 23-7 (Dec 2-0)

B106

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Gatlin Cordes (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 43-10 won by decision over Judd Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 45-5 (Dec 7-1)

A106

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Baldwin (Sturgis Brown) 42-6 won by decision over Tate Helmbolt (Brookings) 36-5 (Dec 1-0)

B113

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Landon Walker (Canton) 41-5 won by decision over Jacksen Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 23-3 (Dec 3-2)

A113

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Tristan Stoeser (Harrisburg) 34-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kayden Tchida (Sisseton) 33-8 (UTB 2-2)

B120

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 38-7 won by fall over Tukker Boe (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 43-11 (Fall 2:12)

A120

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Woodring (Tea Area) 42-4 won by fall over Benjamin Nadig (Sturgis Brown) 32-14 (Fall 2:46)

B126

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury County) 32-2 won by decision over Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 32-13 (Dec 4-0)

A126

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Aidan Wells (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 42-10 won by decision over Ian Metz (Sisseton) 38-8 (Dec 5-4)

B132

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Riley Scott (Custer) 49-8 won by decision over Konner Osborn (Winner Area) 35-12 (Dec 5-0)

A132

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Graham Wilde (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 38-8 won by decision over Logan Brown (Rapid City Central) 26-12 (Dec 1-0)

B138

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Karson Keiser (Winner Area) 43-8 won by decision over Conner Giedd (Kingsbury County) 34-4 (Dec 6-4)

A138

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Joe Juenger (Rapid City Stevens) 44-9 won by decision over Ramsey Williams (Lennox) 40-16 (Dec 4-3)

B144

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Ryken Orel (Winner Area) 44-14 won by medical forfeit over Christian Ehresmann (Groton Area) 38-6 (M. For.)

A144

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) 46-4 won by decision over Holden Hight (O`Gorman) 34-15 (Dec 5-0)

B150

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Riley Roberts (Wagner) 46-10 won by major decision over Tate Miller (Howard) 36-13 (MD 8-0)

A150

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Keaton Vessells (West Central) 39-11 won by decision over Ayden Dooley (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 28-5 (Dec 9-7)

B157

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 39-8 won by decision over Andrew Even (Parker) 38-10 (Dec 8-7)

A157

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 26-5 won by decision over Michael Roob (Vermillion) 36-8 (Dec 3-2)

B165

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Weston Remmers (Howard) 32-4 won by decision over Landyn Reiser (Tri-Valley) 39-9 (Dec 1-0)

A165

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Rayce Whiting (West Central) 30-13 won by fall over Dawson Eimers (Tea Area) 25-8 (Fall 3:31)

B175

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 30-8 won by decision over Josh Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-7 (Dec 5-2)

A175

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Trey Lewis (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 34-5 won by decision over Kelson Dirk (Sturgis Brown) 36-9 (Dec 6-2)

B190

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Jhett Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 40-11 won by decision over Isaiah Crownover (Bon Homme/Avon) 36-8 (Dec 6-4)

A190

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Aiden Werlinger (Sturgis Brown) 37-9 won by decision over Brock Eitreim (Watertown) 30-7 (Dec 4-0)

B215

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 43-3 won by major decision over Tim Bouza (Wagner) 27-13 (MD 13-3)

A215

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Chet Carda (West Central) 26-2 won by decision over Rollie French (Vermillion) 34-7 (Dec 5-0)

B285

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Isaac Nehlich (Tri-Valley) 30-8 won by decision over Zayne Severyn (Custer) 42-10 (Dec 5-2)

A285

 

  • 3rd Place Match – Gavin Pischke (West Central) 44-8 won by decision over Rocky Clark (Mitchell) 36-14 (Dec 1-0)

5th Place

G100

 

  • 5th Place Match – Kendall Clayton (Brandon Valley) 32-13 won by decision over Annalee Pierson (Sturgis Brown) 31-9 (Dec 5-1)

G107

 

  • 5th Place Match – Sydney Uhrig (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 31-5 won by decision over Brooklynn Randall (Watertown) 31-15 (Dec 5-1)

G114

 

  • 5th Place Match – Jocelyn Thoms (Lennox) 35-9 won by decision over Langston Huffman (Rapid City Central) 41-10 (Dec 5-2)

G120

 

  • 5th Place Match – Danny Borja (Mitchell) 34-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Kanyn Padden (Harding County) 30-17 (TB-1 2-1)

G126

 

  • 5th Place Match – Lexie Hillmer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 32-9 won by decision over Mathilde Matsuda (Spearfish) 36-8 (Dec 4-3)

G132

 

  • 5th Place Match – Tahnie Yellowhawk (Sully Buttes) 28-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brooklyn Brant (Sturgis Brown) 30-14 (TB-1 2-1)

G138

 

  • 5th Place Match – Brooke Grajczyk (Webster Area) 29-8 won by fall over Jasmin Perez (Mobridge-Pollock) 21-11 (Fall 2:31)

G145

 

  • 5th Place Match – Lin Paw Jone (Aberdeen Central) 29-21 won by forfeit over Kenzie King (Canton) 20-16 (For.)

G152

 

  • 5th Place Match – Emerson Skuodas (Harrisburg) 27-11 won by fall over Kaylee Dean (Canton) 26-15 (Fall 4:10)

G165

 

  • 5th Place Match – Sandra Moves Camp (Lakota Tech) 26-13 won by fall over Natalia Long (Canton) 8-5 (Fall 0:52)

G185

 

  • 5th Place Match – Marlee Heltzel (Spearfish) 30-17 won by fall over Tailie Brehm (Rapid City Stevens) 29-23 (Fall 2:28)

G250

 

  • 5th Place Match – Eden Hach (Watertown) 31-10 won by fall over Allison Foote (West Central) 15-11 (Fall 1:55)

B106

 

  • 5th Place Match – Chase Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 47-10 won by injury default over Tayten Kurkowski (Webster Area) 31-18 (Inj. 3:48)

A106

 

  • 5th Place Match – Shea Richter (Rapid City Stevens) 36-10 won by decision over Kaden Haakinson (West Central) 38-12 (Dec 6-3)

B113

 

  • 5th Place Match – Cooper Pommer (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-11 won by decision over Tyler Trant (Custer) 46-9 (Dec 5-3)

A113

 

  • 5th Place Match – Josiah Kauffman (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 41-17 won by decision over Noah Bennett (Mitchell) 28-14 (Dec 4-2)

B120

 

  • 5th Place Match – Kaydin Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 40-9 won by decision over Zach Bartels (Canton) 43-15 (Dec 3-1)

A120

 

  • 5th Place Match – Hudson Cisar (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 42-19 won by decision over Corbin Zent (Rapid City Stevens) 38-14 (Dec 2-1)

B126

 

  • 5th Place Match – Jordan Schafer (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 42-14 won by fall over Cole Hendrixson (Tri-Valley) 27-9 (Fall 3:57)

A126

 

  • 5th Place Match – Tegan Zebroski (Sturgis Brown) 39-8 won by major decision over Ryan Tschetter (Rapid City Central) 36-16 (MD 14-2)

B132

 

  • 5th Place Match – Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 45-11 won by decision over Tate Steffensen (Sioux Valley) 47-8 (Dec 3-0)

A132

 

  • 5th Place Match – Alex Oedekoven (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 35-12 won by decision over Parker Graveman (Spearfish) 33-13 (Dec 3-0)

B138

 

  • 5th Place Match – Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 39-13 won by decision over Tyler Tjeerdsma (Bon Homme/Avon) 38-9 (Dec 9-3)

A138

 

  • 5th Place Match – Ridley Waldo (Aberdeen Central) 39-12 won by decision over Beau Peters (Sturgis Brown) 30-10 (Dec 7-4)

B144

 

  • 5th Place Match – Teague Granum (Canton) 45-7 won by medical forfeit over Teagan Foreman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 30-5 (M. For.)

A144

 

  • 5th Place Match – Kalvin Ketelsen (Sturgis Brown) 41-10 won by decision over Austin Eimers (Tea Area) 22-5 (Dec 4-0)

B150

 

  • 5th Place Match – Jackson Caba (Bon Homme/Avon) 39-12 won by decision over Carter Sommer (Parkston) 35-12 (Dec 3-0)

A150

 

  • 5th Place Match – Jacoby Parker (Rapid City Central) 46-18 won by fall over Jackson Tschetter (Tea Area) 33-16 (Fall 2:10)

B157

 

  • 5th Place Match – Aidan Kranz (Canton) 41-13 won by fall over Korbin Kucker (Groton Area) 27-10 (Fall 3:18)

A157

 

  • 5th Place Match – Zhoel Irion (Sturgis Brown) 36-11 won by major decision over Carson Lohr (Tea Area) 26-14 (MD 11-3)

B165

 

  • 5th Place Match – Colton Brady (Stanley County) 29-10 won by medical forfeit over Thane Simons (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 31-5 (M. For.)

A165

 

  • 5th Place Match – Gabriel Stern (Brookings) 30-7 won by decision over Preston Ray (Sturgis Brown) 26-13 (Dec 10-3)

B175

 

  • 5th Place Match – Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 48-9 won by decision over Calvin Halverson (Howard) 18-7 (Dec 6-2)

A175

 

  • 5th Place Match – Lane Knutson (Sioux Falls Washington) 43-5 won by injury default over Tate Schlueter (Milbank) 30-10 (Inj. 0:58)

B190

 

  • 5th Place Match – Camden Murray (Redfield) 37-15 won in tie breaker – 1 over Alex Pudwill (Warner/Northwestern) 44-7 (TB-1 3-2)

A190

 

  • 5th Place Match – Joey Fitzpatrick (Brookings) 31-9 won by fall over Ian Hook (Rapid City Central) 33-18 (Fall 4:50)

B215

 

  • 5th Place Match – Jensen Fitch (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 30-9 won by decision over Lincoln Dikoff (Faulkton Area) 37-7 (Dec 7-3)

A215

 

  • 5th Place Match – Ayden Gisi (Aberdeen Central) 33-15 won by fall over Chase DeBoer (Tea Area) 32-12 (Fall 1:20)

B285

 

  • 5th Place Match – Stetson Shelbourn (Winner Area) 37-15 won by decision over Parker Bode (Faulkton Area) 40-10 (Dec 2-1)

A285

 

  • 5th Place Match – Bryce Beitelspacher (Aberdeen Central) 18-8 won by fall over Gavin Van Emmerik (Tea Area) 35-13 (Fall 0:19)

7th Place

G100

 

  • 7th Place Match – Mataya Jacobs (Rapid City Central) 38-13 won by fall over Kyra Vandenberg (Belle Fourche) 28-5 (Fall 4:15)

G107

 

  • 7th Place Match – Brandy Marshall (Lakota Tech) 33-8 won by decision over Dani Batchelor (Clark/Willow Lake) 19-8 (Dec 16-10)

G114

 

  • 7th Place Match – Frankie Kranz (Mitchell) 29-9 won by fall over Madelynn Schlup (Spearfish) 28-14 (Fall 3:51)

G120

 

  • 7th Place Match – Jayrn Warejcka (Canton) 25-10 won by tech fall over Lainey Haines (Tea Area) 22-18 (TF-1.5 3:17 (15-0))

G126

 

  • 7th Place Match – Jessica Waln (Lakota Tech) 30-10 won by fall over Hadlee Kracht (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 31-17 (Fall 2:54)

G132

 

  • 7th Place Match – Victoria Verhey (St. Thomas More) 30-8 won by decision over Jasmine Maas (Aberdeen Central) 39-15 (Dec 10-8)

G138

 

  • 7th Place Match – Tiara Faehnrich (Hill City) 30-8 won by decision over Teagan Vining (St. Thomas More) 18-11 (Dec 6-1)

G145

 

  • 7th Place Match – Hailey Fortney (West Central) 23-10 won by decision over Maddie Feiock (Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda) 24-20 (Dec 19-12)

G152

 

  • 7th Place Match – April Peterson (Watertown) 29-14 won by fall over Daisy Munoz (Hill City) 23-15 (Fall 3:37)

G165

 

  • 7th Place Match – Brittney Hanson (Hill City) 26-6 won by fall over Ashley Tolsma (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 18-20 (Fall 1:54)

G185

 

  • 7th Place Match – Lilly Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 36-16 won by fall over Emalee Larson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 21-12 (Fall 2:53)

G250

 

  • 7th Place Match – Heavenly Thompson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 23-20 won by fall over Nina Howard (Aberdeen Central) 16-25 (Fall 2:35)

B106

 

  • 7th Place Match – Maddon Odland (Redfield) 38-14 won by decision over Ryvr Larson (Bon Homme/Avon) 33-13 (Dec 4-3)

A106

 

  • 7th Place Match – Beckett Rehorst (Brandon Valley) 38-10 won by decision over Esten Foss (Aberdeen Central) 20-21 (Dec 2-0)

B113

 

  • 7th Place Match – Landon Flogstad (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-15 won by decision over Maddux Risse (Bennett County) 39-15 (Dec 3-2)

A113

 

  • 7th Place Match – Bentley Klinkhammer (West Central) 23-11 won by decision over Max Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 32-16 (Dec 3-1)

B120

 

  • 7th Place Match – Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-10 won by decision over Easton Tschetter (Marion/Freeman) 48-7 (Dec 6-4)

A120

 

  • 7th Place Match – Porter Lozenski (Aberdeen Central) 28-18 won by medical forfeit over Owen Fischer (Milbank) 33-12 (M. For.)

B126

 

  • 7th Place Match – Aiden Schrempp (Canton) 43-14 won by decision over Conner Zens (Redfield) 35-13 (Dec 5-2)

A126

 

  • 7th Place Match – Karson Vessells (West Central) 41-12 won by major decision over Lincoln Schoenhard (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 21-19 (MD 14-0)

B132

 

  • 7th Place Match – Johnny Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-13 won by decision over Treyson Richter (Tri-Valley) 29-18 (Dec 4-1)

A132

 

  • 7th Place Match – Tate Huff (Aberdeen Central) 33-12 won by fall over Tyler Wurth (Harrisburg) 24-20 (Fall 1:48)

B138

 

  • 7th Place Match – Michael Even (Parker) 40-13 won by fall over Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 35-15 (Fall 4:09)

A138

 

  • 7th Place Match – Langdon Klinkhammer (West Central) 33-17 won by fall over Zaniyan Iron Eyes (Lakota Tech) 26-11 (Fall 2:17)

B144

 

  • 7th Place Match – Landon Coyle (Faulkton Area) 39-11 won by decision over Leighton Sander (Custer) 36-19 (Dec 2-1)

A144

 

  • 7th Place Match – Tayge Privett (Harrisburg) 29-17 won by fall over Eliot Ellenbecker (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 19-18 (Fall 4:18)

B150

 

  • 7th Place Match – Jaxon Quail (Deuel/Deubrook Area) 38-9 won by decision over Brody Dybvig (Tri-Valley) 26-9 (Dec 3-1)

A150

 

  • 7th Place Match – Dawson Wallen (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 40-11 won by decision over Shayce Platt (Yankton) 27-16 (Dec 1-0)

B157

 

  • 7th Place Match – Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-14 won by fall over Gunner Ewing (Elk Point-Jefferson) 25-17 (Fall 1:27)

A157

 

  • 7th Place Match – Jaxon Ducheneaux (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 35-9 won by fall over Aiden Russell (Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood) 38-10 (Fall 1:38)

B165

 

  • 7th Place Match – Korbin Whiteley (Deuel/Deubrook Area) 14-5 won by medical forfeit over Elliot Bratland (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-12 (M. For.)

A165

 

  • 7th Place Match – Gavin Chapman (Brandon Valley) 12-3 won by decision over Elias Biegler (Aberdeen Central) 30-16 (Dec 1-0)

B175

 

  • 7th Place Match – Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 39-10 won by fall over Dylan Murray (Redfield) 24-8 (Fall 1:49)

A175

 

  • 7th Place Match – Joseph Tunge (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 41-23 won by decision over Ryker Meister (Aberdeen Central) 28-17 (Dec 9-5)

B190

 

  • 7th Place Match – Will Rotert (McCook Central/Montrose) 33-8 won by decision over Quinn Moon (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 32-15 (Dec 9-7)

A190

 

  • 7th Place Match – Cole Dunlavy (Aberdeen Central) 24-14 won by major decision over Kishmar Eberline (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 28-19 (MD 8-0)

B215

 

  • 7th Place Match – Connor Johnson (Kingsbury County) 40-10 won by decision over Hunter Richmond (Canton) 32-17 (Dec 3-2)

A215

 

  • 7th Place Match – Ayden Kellogg (Rapid City Stevens) 27-8 won by fall over Rip Siemonsma (O`Gorman) 37-20 (Fall 1:48)

B285

 

  • 7th Place Match – Emmitt Maher (Lemmon/McIntosh) 23-7 won by fall over Tucker Hardy (Britton-Hecla) 37-17 (Fall 2:04)

A285

 

  • 7th Place Match – Landon Novy (Milbank) 23-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Edly Amaro (Yankton) 26-19 (SV-1 3-1)

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
8:47 pm, April 21, 2024
temperature icon 56°F
clear sky
Humidity 34 %
Pressure 1010 mb
Wind 10 mph
Wind Gust: 0 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 5:58 am
Sunset: 7:44 pm
Aiden Hedderman

Market News

Share via
Copy link