Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station
The Sturgis Scooper Wrestling Team captured the 2024 State Team Dual Title.
courtesy Sturgis Scooper Wrestling

Sturgis wins State Team Wrestling Dual Championship

UNDATED – The Dacotah Bank Center in Brookings and the Watertown Civic Arena in Watertown hosted the 2024 SDHSAA state team duals championships on Saturday February 10, 2024.

The Sturgis Scoopers brought home the team dual title. The Scoopers defeated Watertown from the  championship. Here are results from the championship dual:

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Sturgis 55 – Watertown 13
215 – Zak Juelfs win over Ethan Wienties – Maj 12-0
285 – Dakarai Osborne loss to Micah Hach – Fall 0:58
106 – Tyler Baldwin win over Chase Matthews – Maj 10-2
113 – Teryn Zebroski win over Max Stroup – Fall 0:32
120 – Benjamin Nadig loss to Gage Lohr – Maj 13-4
126 – Tegan Zebroski loss to Sloan Johannesen – Dec 9-4
132 – Dee Daniels win over Derek Hanson – Maj 8-0
138 – Beau Peters win over Leo Stroup – Fall 1:10
144 – Kalvin Ketelsen win over Cooper Kettwig – Fall 1:10
150 – Joseph Nadig win over Markus Pitkin – Inj 4:38
157 – Zhoel Irion win over Landen Lewis – Maj 12-0
165 – Preston Ray win over Tucker Urdahl – Fall 3:38
175 – Kelson Dirk win over Andrew Stricker – Fall 0:41
190 – Aiden Werlinger win over Brock Eitreim – Dec 3-0
Here are overall results:

Class A

Quarterfinals
Sturgis Brown defeated Tea Area 57-13
Aberdeen Central defeated Brandon Valley 40-32
Watertown defeated Rapid City Stevens 43-21
Pierre TF Riggs defeated West Central 42-25

Semifinals
Sturgis Brown defeated Aberdeen Central 40-15
Watertown defeated Pierre TF Riggs 38-29

Consolation Semifinals
Brandon Valley defeated Tea Area 46-34
West Central defeated Rapid City Stevens 38-32

Placement round
5th/6th : Brandon Valley defeats West Central 46-24
3rd/4th : Aberdeen Central defeated Pierre TF Riggs 31-30
Championship: Sturgis Brown defeated Watertown 55-13

Class B

Quarterfinals
Custer defeated Winner 36-33
Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall defeated Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 30-28
Bon Homme/Avon defeated Clark/Willow Lake 57-16
Canton defeated Miller/Highmore-Harrold 60-12

Semifinals
Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall defeated Custer 35-34
Canton defeated Bon Homme/Avon 54-14
Consolation Semifinals
Winner defeated Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 32-25
Miller Highmore-Harrold defeated Clark/Willow Lake 50-27

Placement Round
5th/6th : Winner defeated Miller/Highmore-Harrold 37-26
3rd/4th : Bon Homme/Avon defeated Custer 35-31
Championship : Canton defeated Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall 45-16

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
7:20 am, March 4, 2024
temperature icon 25°F
clear sky
Humidity 66 %
Pressure 1012 mb
Wind 8 mph
Wind Gust: 0 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 6:23 am
Sunset: 5:45 pm

Market News

Share via
Copy link