Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station
Black Hills Classic Tournament Results.

Wrestling: Sturgis JV wins Black Hills Classic

UNDATED – The Sturgis Scooper J.V. squad captured the team title of the Black Hills Classic Wrestling Tournament Saturday.

The Scoopers finished with 191.5 points, well ahead of second place Rapid City Central with 141. Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall finished in third with 125 and Lead-Deadwood placed fourth with 116.

Sturgis crowned two champions with Cade Willnerd at 144 pounds and Garrett Rohloff at 165.

Here are the results from each weight class:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pierce Hurd of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Gatlin Cordes of Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Kearns of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Anderson of Lemmon/McIntosh

1st Place Match

  • Pierce Hurd (Rapid City Central) 50-2, Fr. over Gatlin Cordes (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 35-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Kearns (Gordon-Rushville) 31-11, So. over Maxwell Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 22-21, 8th. (Fall 0:41)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haven Vrana of Upton
  • 2nd Place – Shea Deering of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 3rd Place – Parker Millard of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Aden Candelaria of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

  • Haven Vrana (Upton) 15-3, Jr. over Shea Deering (Sturgis Brown JV) 20-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (21-6))

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Millard (Lead-Deadwood) 19-12, 8th. over Aden Candelaria (Rapid City Central) 26-14, So. (Fall 2:36)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tukker Boe of Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall
  • 2nd Place – Connor Salazar of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Jace Thurman of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place – Landon Norman of Upton

1st Place Match

  • Tukker Boe (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 38-8, Sr. over Connor Salazar (Rapid City Central) 10-29, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Thurman (Sturgis Brown JV) 17-3, Fr. over Landon Norman (Upton) 22-9, So. (Dec 6-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson East of Upton
  • 2nd Place – Drew Janke of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Christenson of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place – Karter Mayberry of Sundance

1st Place Match

  • Jackson East (Upton) 21-5, Jr. over Drew Janke (Lead-Deadwood) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Christenson (Sturgis Brown JV) 23-8, Sr. over Karter Mayberry (Sundance) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Anderson of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 2nd Place – Casey Matthews of Newcastle
  • 3rd Place – Luther Morrison of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Trey Schneider of Upton

1st Place Match

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 39-8, Jr. over Casey Matthews (Newcastle) 23-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:13 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Luther Morrison (Rapid City Central) 24-23, So. over Trey Schneider (Upton) 23-7, So. (Dec 6-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mekhi Hayes of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place – Pace Garrett of Wright
  • 3rd Place – Scott Larson of Newcastle
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Pellicotte of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Mekhi Hayes (Lead-Deadwood) 27-16, Sr. over Pace Garrett (Wright) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 16-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Scott Larson (Newcastle) 19-11, Jr. over Jonathan Pellicotte (Hot Springs) 23-20, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

144

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Willnerd of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 2nd Place – Miles Renner of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Vincent of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Kai Rusch of Custer

1st Place Match

  • Cade Willnerd (Sturgis Brown JV) 36-4, Jr. over Miles Renner (Lead-Deadwood) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Vincent (Gordon-Rushville) 31-7, Jr. over Kai Rusch (Custer) 24-22, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryker Peterson of Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Edwards of Wright
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Banister of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Zade Seaman of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Ryker Peterson (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 18-3, Sr. over Tucker Edwards (Wright) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 15-3, Sr. over Zade Seaman (Lead-Deadwood) 19-15, 8th. (Dec 3-0)

157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Soderlin of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Kale Crowser of Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Werlinger of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Feddersen of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Zack Soderlin (Rapid City Central) 9-1, Sr. over Kale Crowser (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 40-3, Jr. (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Werlinger (Sturgis Brown JV) 28-7, So. over Wyatt Feddersen (Gordon-Rushville) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Rohloff of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 2nd Place – Owen Thomson of Wright
  • 3rd Place – Kyosuke Kawada of Red Cloud
  • 4th Place – Noah Williams Gardner of Newcastle

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Rohloff (Sturgis Brown JV) 30-7, 8th. over Owen Thomson (Wright) 16-11, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyosuke Kawada (Red Cloud) 4-18, Jr. over Noah Williams Gardner (Newcastle) 0-8, So. (Fall 3:46)

175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Bailey of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Kunz of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Evan Juelfs of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place – Ethan Hess of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Bailey (Custer) 28-5, Sr. over Hunter Kunz (Hot Springs) 35-13, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Juelfs (Sturgis Brown JV) 32-8, So. over Ethan Hess (Lead-Deadwood) 23-17, Sr. (MD 12-4)

190

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Noem of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Tadlee Isenberger of Wright
  • 3rd Place – Gunnar Sarkela of Sturgis Brown JV
  • 4th Place – Von Mogen-Franfort of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Parker Noem (Custer) 37-8, Sr. over Tadlee Isenberger (Wright) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunnar Sarkela (Sturgis Brown JV) 27-14, Jr. over Von Mogen-Franfort (Hot Springs) 15-12, 8th. (Dec 4-2)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rickenbach of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Jensen Fitch of Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall
  • 3rd Place – Alex Wells of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Lane Geisner of Custer

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 34-2, Sr. over Jensen Fitch (Philip/Kadoka Area/Wall) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Wells (Rapid City Central) 19-26, Sr. over Lane Geisner (Custer) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Reilly of Hulett
  • 2nd Place – Lain Tausan of Gordon-Rushville
  • 3rd Place – Colton Niles of Newell
  • 4th Place – Noah Lauen of Rapid City Stevens JV

1st Place Match

  • Christian Reilly (Hulett) 21-0, Sr. over Lain Tausan (Gordon-Rushville) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Niles (Newell) 23-8, Sr. over Noah Lauen (Rapid City Stevens JV) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
7:41 am, February 23, 2024
temperature icon 41°F
broken clouds
Humidity 50 %
Pressure 1018 mb
Wind 14 mph
Wind Gust: 22 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 6:40 am
Sunset: 5:32 pm

Market News

Share via
Copy link