cowboy on bucking bronc in rodeo arena

Wright out, NFR Round 2 and 3 positioning continues

LAS VEGAS, NV –  The big news coming out of the first weekend of the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo was rodeo superstar Stetson Wright’s decision to not continue in the competition. Wright, a seven-time world champion – all-around (2019-22), bull riding (2020, 2022) and saddle bronc riding (2021), will miss the remainder of the NFR.  During Round 2 on Saturday night, Dec. 9, Wright was bucked off Big Rafter’s Wild Valley in the saddle bronc riding and sustained a right hamstring strain.

In Round 2, make it two-for-two in record-breaking fashion for team ropers Clint Summers/Jake Long before 17,693 fans Saturday night at the Thomas & Mack Center.

Summers/Long won again with Round 2-record tying run of 3.8 seconds. The duo won Round 1 with a 4.2-second run.

In Round 3, the memorable, record-breaking regular season by tie-down roper Riley Webb finally spilled over into the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Sunday night.

The ultra-talented Denton, Texas, cowboy clocked a lightning fast 6.9-second run to claim the Round 3 victory before 17,625 fans at the Thomas & Mack Center.

2023 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Results Round 2 Dec. 9
Bareback Riding: Second round: 1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Mustard, $30,706; 2. Cole Reiner, 86.5, $24,268; 3. Jess Pope, 84.5, $18,325; 4. (tie) Tanner Aus and Richmond Champion, 84, $10,401 each; 6. (tie) Kade Sonnier, Clayton Biglow, and Leighton Berry, 83.5, $1,651 each; 9. Mason Clements, 83; 10. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Tim O’Connell, 82.5 each; 12. (tie) Orin Larsen and Jayco Roper, 79 each; 14. Dean Thompson, 77.5; 15. Jacob Lees, 74.

Average leaders: 1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 175.5 points on two head; 2. Jess Pope, 169.5; 3. Clayton Biglow, 169; 4. Richmond Champion, 167.5; 5. (tie) Leighton Berry and Cole Reiner, 167 each; 7. (tie) Keenan Hayes, Mason Clements and Tanner Aus, 166 each; 10. (tie) Kade Sonnier and Tim O’Connell, 163 each; 12. Jayco Roper, 162.5; 13. Orin Larsen, 157.5; 14. Jacob Lees, 156.5; 15. Dean Thompson, 155.

World Standings: 1. Keenan Hayes, $282,334; 2. Rocker Shane Steiner, $214,536; 3. Clayton Biglow, $198,657; 4. Leighton Berry, $176,045; 5. Jess Pope, $173,697; 6. Kade Sonnier, $172,120; 7. Tim O’Connell, $169,326; 8. Orin Larsen, $157,237; 9. Cole Reiner, $152,488; 10. Jayco Roper, $144,406; 11. Dean Thompson, $141,452; 12. Tanner Aus, $140,297; 13. Richmond Champion, $138,527; 14. Mason Clements, $136,166; 15. Jacob Lees, $127,808.

Steer Wrestling: Second round: 1. Stan Branco, 3.9 seconds, $30,706; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and J.D. Struxness, 4.1, $21,296 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $12,877; 5. Nick Guy, 4.3, $7,924; 6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stephen Culling, 4.4, $2,476 each; 8. (tie) Dalton Massey, Dakota Eldridge and Don Payne, 4.5 each; 11. Cody Devers, 4.7; 12. Jacob Talley, 7.5; 13. Ty Erickson, 8.3; 14. Will Lummus, 13.8; 15. Bridger Anderson, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Dalton Massey, 8.0 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 8.2; 3. J.D. Struxness, 8.7; 4. Don Payne, 8.8; 5. Nick Guy, 8.9; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 9.0 each; 8. Stephen Culling, 9.3; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 9.7; 10. Stan Branco, 12.0; 11. Ty Erickson, 12.6; 12. Jacob Talley, 18.8; 13. Will Lummus, 20.1; 14. Cody Devers, 4.7 seconds on one head; 15. Bridger Anderson, N.T.

World Standings: 1. Dalton Massey, $234,136; 2. Jesse Brown, $192,909; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $183,392; 4. J.D. Struxness, $156,169; 5. Will Lummus, $153,988; 6. Ty Erickson, $149,876; 7. Stan Branco, $138,996; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $133,972; 9. Dirk Tavenner, $130,716; 10. Nick Guy, $116,717; 11. Stephen Culling, $116,502; 12. Cody Devers, $114,132; 13. Jacob Talley, $111,453; 14. Don Payne, $110,213; 15. Bridger Anderson, $95,511.

Team Roping: Second round: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.8 seconds, $30,706 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 3.9, $24,268; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.0, $18,325; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.3, $12,877; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4, $7,924; 6.       (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira and Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5, $2,476 each; 8.    Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.8; 9. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 4.9; 10.  Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1; 11. (tie) Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 9.1 each; 13. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 13.5; 14. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 8.0 seconds on two head; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 8.9; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 9.1; 4. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 9.7; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.1; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 13.4; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.1; 8. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.3; 9. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 19.4; 10. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 19.7; 11. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 4.3 seconds on one head; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4; 13. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5; 14. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1; 15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT.

World Standings (Headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $188,222; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $183,561; 3. Clint Summers, $171,935; 4. Tyler Wade, $164,926; 5. Rhen Richard, $157,752; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $156,272; 7. Derrick Begay, $148,115; 8. Coleman Proctor, $143,487; 9. Andrew Ward, $143,090; 10. Jake Cooper Clay, $134,395; 11. Tanner Tomlinson, $133,659; 12. Erich Rogers, $129,654; 13. Clay Smith, $121,079; 14. Marcus Theriot, $114,640; 15. Luke Brown, $107,752.

World Standings (Heelers): 1. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $188,222; 2. Jake Long, $185,436; 3. Wesley Thorp, $182,153; 4. Colter Todd, $163,283; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $157,752; 6. Levi Lord, $156,272; 7. Logan Medlin, $143,487; 8. Buddy Hawkins II, $143,090; 9. Patrick Smith, $133,659; 10. Jonathan Torres, $133,387; 11. Paul Eaves, $130,005; 12. Tyler Worley, $128,251; 13. Paden Bray, $116,480; 14. Hunter Koch, $107,752; 15. Cole Curry, $107,463.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Second round: 1. Tanner Butner, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s EXOTIC WARRIOR, $30,706; 2. Brody Cress, 85.5, $24,268; 3. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Chase Brooks and Lefty Marvel Holman, 85, $13,042 each; 6. Damian Brennan, 82.5, $4,953; 7. Kade Bruno, 82; 8. (tie) Ryder Wright and Wyatt Casper, 81.5 each; 10. Sage Newman, 79.5; 11. Layton Green, 77.5; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Dawson Hay, Ben T. Andersen and Ryder Sanford, NS.

Average leaders: 1. Tanner Butner, 172 points on two head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 171.5; 3. Brody Cress, 170.5; 4. Chase Brooks, 170; 5. Lefty Marvel Holman, 169.5; 6. Kade Bruno, 168.5; 7. Ryder Wright, 167.5; 8. Damian Brennan, 165.5; 9. Wyatt Casper, 163; 10. Sage Newman, 161; 11. Layton Green, 160; 12. Ryder Sanford, 82.5 points on one head; 13. Ben T. Andersen, 78; 14. Dawson Hay, 77; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, NS.

World Standings: 1. Zeke Thurston, $272,448; 2. Kade Bruno, $262,746; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626; 4. Sage Newman, $257,264; 5. Tanner Butner, $184,580; 6. Ryder Wright, $178,727; 7. Brody Cress, $175,596; 8. Chase Brooks, $170,848; 9. Dawson Hay, $165,974; 10. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940; 11.  Wyatt Casper, $152,421; 12. Lefty Marvel Holman, $151,997; 13. Layton Green, $146,829; 14. Damian Brennan, $144,697; 15. Ryder Sanford, $135,388.

Tie-Down Roping: Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.3 seconds, $30,706; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $24,268; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.6, $18,325; 4. Cory Solomon, 7.7, $12,877; 5. Kincade Henry, 8.0, $7,924; 6. Blane Cox, 8.6, $4,953; 7. Westyn Hughes, 8.7; 8. Shane Hanchey, 8.9; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Brushton Minton, 9.3; 11. John Douch, 9.7; 12. Riley Mason Webb, 9.8; 13. Beau Cooper, 11.4; 14. Ty Harris, 18.5; 15. Hunter Herrin, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Haven Meged, 16.2 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Cory Solomon and Tuf Case Cooper, 16.4; 4. Blane Cox, 16.5; 5. Westyn Hughes, 17.1; 6. John Douch, 17.4; 7. Shane Hanchey, 17.8; 8. Riley Mason Webb, 18.5; 9. Shad Mayfield, 19.0; 10. Kincade Henry, 20.1; 11. Caleb Smidt, 24.1; 12. Ty Harris, 26.9; 13. Brushton Minton, 29.1; 14. Hunter Herrin, 9.2 seconds on one head; 15. Beau Cooper, 11.4.

World Standings: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $296,843; 2. Haven Meged, $229,336; 3. Shad Mayfield, $216,604; 4. Caleb Smidt, $173,835; 5. Shane Hanchey, $166,660; 6. Ty Harris, $165,282; 7. Westyn Hughes, $162,048; 8. Blane Cox, $158,829; 9. Cory Solomon, $158,421; 10. John Douch, $155,761; 11. Kincade Henry, $145,406; 12. Tuf Case Cooper, $142,651; 13. Beau Cooper, $127,417; 14; Brushton Minton, $126,551; 15. Hunter Herrin, $124,552.

Barrel Racing: Second round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.62 seconds, $30,706; 2. Summer Kosel, 13.63, $24,268; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 13.67, $18,325; 4. Emily Beisel, 13.70, $12,877; 5. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Jessica Routier, 13.71, $6,438 each; 7. Wenda Johnson, 13.73; 8. Kassie Mowry, 13.74; 9. Jordon Briggs, 13.76; 10. Paige Jones, 13.79; 11. Taycie Matthews, 13.81; 12. Sue Smith, 13.82; 13. Hailey Kinsel, 13.83; 14. Ilyssa Riley, 13.91; 15. Sissy Winn, 23.71.

Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.46 seconds on two runs; 2. Kassie Mowry, 27.64; 3. (tie) Jessica Routier and Paige Jones, 27.76 each; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 27.83; 6. Jordon Briggs, 27.86; 7. Sue Smith, 27.99; 8. Wenda Johnson, 32.38; 9. Stevi Hillman, 32.49; 10. Summer Kosel, 32.75; 11. Ilyssa Riley, 32.78; 12. Taycie Matthews, 32.79; 13. Hailey Kinsel, 33.01; 14. Sissy Winn, 37.42; 15. Emily Beisel, 37.53.

World Standings: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $311,270; 2. Emily Beisel, $181,629; 3. Jordon Briggs, $175,777; 4. Lisa Lockhart, $162,916; 5. Kassie Mowry, $162,127; 6. Taycie Matthews, $154,161; 7. Summer Kosel, $149,950; 8. Sissy Winn, $149,729; 9. Stevi Hillman, $149,722; 10. Jessica Routier, $143,336; 11. Wenda Johnson, $130,506; 12. Paige Jones, $125,845; 13. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473; 14. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776; 15. Sue Smith, $115,644.

Bull Riding: Second round: *1. Jared Parsonage, 87.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Inc.’s Umm, $39,291; 2. Jeff Askey, 85.5, $32,853; 3. Ky John Hamilton, 78, $26,909; 4. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Creek Walker Young, Hayes Weight, T Parker, Trey Kimzey, Sage Steele Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Cody Teel, Cullen R. Telfer, NS. *(all totals include ground money).

Average leaders: 1. Jared Parsonage, 168 points on two head; 2. Ky John Hamilton, 164.5; 3. (tie) Josh Frost and Jeff Askey, 85.5 points on one head; 5. Creek Walker Young, 84.5; 6. Cody Teel, 84; 7. Trey Holston, 83.5; 8. (tie) Trey Kimzey and Sage Steele Kimzey, 82.5 each; 10. T Parker, 78; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Jordan Hansen, Cullen R. Telfer, NS.

World Standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630; 2. Ky John Hamilton, $321,780; 3. Josh Frost, $266,302; 4. Trey Holston, $196,468; 5. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192; 6. Jared Parsonage, $188,843; 7. Creek Walker Young, $184,611; 8. Jeff Askey, $178,096; 9. Hayes Weight, $164,695; 10. Trey Kimzey, $163,191; 11. T Parker, $162,792; 12. Cody Teel, $158,548; 13. Sage Steele Kimzey, $157,497; 14. Jordan Hansen, $154,223; 15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,620; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $182,612; 3. Caleb Smidt, $174,131; 4. Brushton Minton, $142,688; 5. Jake Cooper Clay, $135,417; 6. Paden Bray, $130,871; 7. Taylor Santos, $128,504; 8. Coleman Proctor, $123,610; 9. Paul David Tierney, $118,342; 10. Marcus Theriot, $114,875.

2023 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Results Round 3, Dec. 10
Bareback Riding: Third round: 1. Mason Clements, 88.5 points on Frontier Rodeo Co.’s Breaking News, $30,706; 2. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Cole Reiner, 87.5, $21,296 each; 4. Jacob Lees, 86.5, $12,877; 5. Kade Sonnier, 85, $7,924; 6. Jess Pope, 84.5, $4,953; 7. Tanner Aus, 84; 8. Jayco Roper, 80; 9. Richmond Champion, 79; 10. Leighton Berry, 78; 11. Clayton Biglow, 75.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 74; 13. Rocker Shane Steiner, 73.5; 14. Tim O’Connell, 73; 15. Dean Thompson, NS.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Mason Clements and Cole Reiner, 254.5 points on three head; 3. Jess Pope, 254; 4. Keenan Hayes, 253.5; 5. Tanner Aus, 250; 6. Rocker Shane Steiner, 249; 7. Kade Sonnier, 248; 8. Richmond Champion, 246.5; 9. Leighton Berry, 245; 10. Clayton Biglow, 244.5; 11. Jacob Lees, 243; 12. Jayco Roper, 242.5; 13. Tim O’Connell, 236; 14. Orin Larsen, 231.5; 15. Dean Thompson, 155 points on two head.

World Standings: 1. Keenan Hayes, $303,630; 2. Rocker Shane Steiner, $214,536; 3. Clayton Biglow, $198,657; 4. Kade Sonnier, $180,045; 5. Jess Pope, $178,650; 6. Leighton Berry, $176,045; 7. Cole Reiner, $173,784; 8. Tim O’Connell, $169,326; 9. Mason Clements, $166,872; 10. Orin Larsen, $157,237; 11. Jayco Roper, $144,406; 12. Dean Thompson, $141,452; 13. Jacob Lees, $140,685; 14. Tanner Aus, $140,297; 15. Richmond Champion, $138,527.

Steer Wrestling: Third round: 1. Nick Guy, 4.2 seconds, $30,706; 2. (tie) Stephen Culling and Stan Branco, 4.3, $21,296 each; 4. Bridger Anderson, 4.7, $12,877; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 4.8, $7,924; 6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Will Lummus and Don Payne, 4.9, $1,651 each; 9. Dalton Massey, 5.0; 10. Jesse Brown, 6.7; 11. J.D. Struxness, 14.1; 12. (tie) Ty Erickson, Dirk Tavenner, Cody Devers and Jacob Talley, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Dalton Massey, 13.0 seconds on three head; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Nick Guy, 13.1 each; 4. Stephen Culling, 13.6; 5.       Don Payne, 13.7; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 13.8; 7. Jesse Brown, 15.7; 8. Stan Branco, 16.3; 9. J.D. Struxness, 22.8; 10. Will Lummus, 25.0; 11. Dirk Tavenner, 9.7 seconds on two head; 12. Ty Erickson, 12.6; 13. Jacob Talley, 18.8; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Bridger Anderson, 4.7 seconds on one head.

World Standings: 1. Dalton Massey, $234,136; 2. Jesse Brown, $192,909; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $185,043; 4. Stan Branco, $160,292; 5. J.D. Struxness, $156,169; 6. Will Lummus, $155,639; 7. Ty Erickson, $149,876; 8. Nick Guy, $147,424; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $141,896; 10. Stephen Culling, $137,799; 11. Dirk Tavenner, $130,716; 12. Cody Devers, $114,132; 13. Don Payne, $111,864; 14. Jacob Talley, $101,453; $111,453; 15. Bridger Anderson, $108,388.

Team Roping: Third round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.7 seconds, $30,706 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.8, $24,268; 3. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 3.9, $18,325; 4. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.0, $12,877; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.1, $7,924; 6. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 9.2, $4,953; 7. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 14.2; 8. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.6; 9. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 18.9; 10. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, Clay Smith/Paden Bray, Clint Summers/Jake Long and Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 15.2 seconds on three head; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 17.9; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 18.1; 4. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 23.7; 5. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 28.9; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 32.3; 7. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 8.0 seconds on two head; 8. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 8.4; 9. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 9.1; 10. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 9.7; 11.    Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 18.6; 12. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 19.4; 13. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.7 seconds on one head; 14. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 4.3; 15. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1.

World Standings (Headers): 1. Nelson Wyatt, $188,514; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $188,222; 3. Tyler Wade, $177,803; 4. Coleman Proctor, $174,194; 5. Clint Summers, $171,935; 6. Andrew Ward, $167,358; 7. Rhen Richard, $157,752; 8. Dustin Egusquiza, $156,272; 9. Derrick Begay, $156,040; 10. Jake Cooper Clay, $134,395; 11. Tanner Tomlinson, $133,659; 12. Marcus Theriot, $132,965; 13. Erich Rogers, $129,654; 14. Clay Smith, $121,079; 15. Luke Brown, $107,752.

World Standings (Heelers): 1. Wesley Thorp, $195,030; 2. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $188,222; 3. Jake Long, $185,436; 4. Logan Medlin, $174,194; 5. Colter Todd, $171,207; 6. Buddy Hawkins II, $167,358; 7. Jeremy Buhler, $157,752; 8. Levi Lord, $156,272; 9. Jonathan Torres, $138,339; 10. Patrick Smith, $133,659; 11. Paul Eaves, $130,005; 12. Tyler Worley, $128,251; 13. Cole Curry, $125,788; 14. Paden Bray, $116,480; 15. Hunter Koch, $107,752.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Third round: 1. Sage Newman, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weekend Departure, $30,706; 2. Ryder Wright, 87.5, $24,268; 3. Lefty Marvel Holman, 86.5, $18,325; 4. Kade Bruno, 86, $12,877; 5. (tie) Dawson Hay and Wyatt Casper, 85.5, $6,438; 7. Brody Cress, 85; 8. Zeke Thurston, 84.5; 9. Chase Brooks; 84; 10. Ryder Sanford, 83.5; 11. Damian Brennan, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben T. Andersen, 79.5; 14. Tanner Butner, 79; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Lefty Marvel Holman, 256 points on three head; 3. Brody Cress, 255.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 255; 5. Kade Bruno, 254.5; 6. Chase Brooks, 254; 7. Tanner Butner, 251; 8. Sage Newman, 250; 9. Wyatt Casper, 248.5; 10. Damian Brennan, 247.5; 11. Layton Green, 240.5; 12. Ryder Sanford, 166 points on two head; 13. Dawson Hay, 162.5; 14. Ben T. Andersen, 157.5; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Sage Newman, $287,970; 2. Kade Bruno, $275,623; 3. Zeke Thurston, $272,448; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626; 5. Ryder Wright, $202,995; 6. Tanner Butner, $184,580; 7. Brody Cress, $175,596; 8. Dawson Hay, $172,413; 9. Chase Brooks, $170,848; 10. Lefty Marvel Holman, $170,321; 11. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940; 12. Wyatt Casper, $158,859; 13. Layton Green, $146,829; 14. Damian Brennan, $144,697; 15. Ryder Sanford, $135,388.

Tie-Down Roping: Third round: 1. Riley Mason Webb, 6.9 seconds, $30,706; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.0, $24,268; 3. Hunter Herrin, 7.5, $18,325; 4. (tie) Haven Meged and         Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $10,401 each; 6. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Blane Cox, 8.3, $2,476 each; 8. Kincade Henry, 8.5; 9. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 8.8 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Brushton Minton, 10.1; 13. Shane Hanchey, 17.2; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Beau Cooper, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Cory Solomon, 23.4 seconds on three head; 2. Haven Meged, 23.9; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 24.1; 4. Blane Cox, 24.8; 5. (tie) Riley Mason Webb and Westyn Hughes, 25.4; 7. John Douch, 26.2; 8. Kincade Henry, 28.6; 9. Caleb Smidt, 32.9; 10. Shane Hanchey, 35.0; 11. Ty Harris, 36.0; 12. Brushton Minton, 39.2; 13. Hunter Herrin, 16.7 seconds on two head; 14. Shad Mayfield, 19.0; 15. Beau Cooper, 11.4 seconds on one head.

World Standings: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $327,550; 2. Haven Meged, $239,736; 3. Shad Mayfield, $216,604; 4. Cory Solomon, $182,689; 5. Caleb Smidt, $173,835; 6. Shane Hanchey, $166,660; 7. Ty Harris, $165,282; 8. Westyn Hughes, $164,525; 9. Blane Cox, $161,305; 10. John Douch, $155,761; 11. Tuf Case Cooper, $153,052; 12. Kincade Henry, $145,406; 13. Hunter Herrin, $142,877; 14. Beau Cooper, $127,417; 15. Brushton Minton, $126,551.

Barrel Racing: Third round: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 13.51 seconds, $30,706; 2. Kassie Mowry, 13.56, $24,268; 3. Sue Smith, 13.66, $18,325; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.71, $12,877; 5. (tie) Jessica Routier and Paige Jones, 13.72, $6,438; 7. Hailey Kinsel, 13.75; 8. Emily Beisel, 13.76; 9. Jordon Briggs, 13.78; 10. Ilyssa Riley, 13.84; 11. Sissy Winn, 18.61; 12. Wenda Johnson, 18.63; 13. Stevi Hillman, 18.78; 14. Summer Kosel, 18.87; 15. Taycie Matthews, 19.35.

Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 41.17 seconds on three runs; 2. Kassie Mowry, 41.20; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 41.34; 4. (tie) Jessica Routier and Paige Jones, 41.48 each; 6. Jordon Briggs, 41.64; 7. Sue Smith, 41.65; 8. Ilyssa Riley, 46.62; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 46.76; 10. Wenda Johnson, 51.01; 11. Stevi Hillman, 51.27; 12. Emily Beisel, 51.29; 13. Summer Kosel, 51.62; 14. Taycie Matthews, 52.14; 15. Sissy Winn, 56.03.

World Standings: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $324,147; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $193,623; 3. Kassie Mowry, $186,395; 4. Emily Beisel, $181,629; 5. Jordon Briggs, $175,777; 6. Taycie Matthews, $154,161; 7. Summer Kosel, $149,950; 8. Jessica Routier, $149,774; 9. Sissy Winn, $149,729; 10. Stevi Hillman, $149,722; 11. Sue Smith, $133,969; 12. Paige Jones, $132,284; 13. Wenda Johnson, $130,506; 14. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473; 15. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776.

Bull Riding: Third round: 1. Creek Walker Young, 89.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Let’s Gamble, $33,926; 2. Ky John Hamilton, 87.5, $27,487; 3. T Parker, 86.5, $21,544; 4. Trey Kimzey, 84, $16,096; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Sage Steele Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Jared Parsonage, Cody Teel, Jeff Askey and Cullen R. Telfer, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

Average leaders: 1. Ky John Hamilton, 252 points on three head; 2. Creek Walker Young, 174 points on two head; 3. Jared Parsonage, 168; 4. Trey Kimzey, 166.5; 5. T Parker, 164.5; 6. (tie) Josh Frost and Jeff Askey, 85.5 points on one head; 8. Cody Teel, 84; 9. Trey Holston, 83.5; 10. Sage Steele Kimzey, 82.5; 11. (tie) Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Jordan Hansen and Cullen R. Telfer, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630; 2. Ky John Hamilton, $349,268; 3. Josh Frost, $266,302; 4. Creek Walker Young, $218,537; 5. Trey Holston, $196,468; 6. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192. 7. Jared Parsonage, $188,843; 8. T Parker, $184,336; 9. Trey Kimzey, $179,287; 10. Jeff Askey, $178,096; 11. Hayes Weight, $164,695; 12. Cody Teel, $158,548; 13. Sage Steele Kimzey, $157,497; 14. Jordan Hansen, $154,223; 15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,620; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $187,565; 3. Caleb Smidt, $174,131; 4. Coleman Proctor, $154,316; 5. Brushton Minton, $142,688; 6. Marcus Theriot, $135,676; 7. Jake Cooper Clay, $135,417; 8. Paden Bray, $130,871; 9. Taylor Santos, $128,504; 10. Coleman Proctor, $123,610.

RAM Top Gun: 1. Ky John Hamilton, $83,299; 2. (tie) Jake Long, Clint Summers and Rocker Shane Steiner, $71,413 each; 5. Stan Branco, $62,003; 6. (tie) Creek Walker Young and Lisa Lockhart, $59,031 each; 8. Cole Reiner, $55,564; 9. (tie) Cory Solomon and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $53,583 each.

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
12:51 pm, July 15, 2024
temperature icon 85°F
scattered clouds
Humidity 36 %
Pressure 1010 mb
Wind 12 mph
Wind Gust: 0 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 5:24 am
Sunset: 8:33 pm
Kierra Killinger

Market News

Share via
Copy link