Western South Dakota's Only Ranch Station
Governor Girls Invite Results
Sports Staff

Results from the 2024 Governor Girls Wrestling Invite

PIERRE, S.D. – Results from the 2024 Governor Girls Wrestling Invite:

100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liza Krueger of Groton
  • 2nd Place – Mataya Jacobs of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Shaylee Speck of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place – Annalee Pierson of Sturgis Brown

1st Place Match

  • Liza Krueger (Groton) 16-3, Fr. over Mataya Jacobs (Rapid City Central) 26-7, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Shaylee Speck (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 21-6, Fr. over Annalee Pierson (Sturgis Brown) 22-6, 7th. (Fall 2:00)

107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Irini Poka of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Sydney Uhrig of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Haven Baker of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Ava Litsey of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Irini Poka (Rapid City Central) 25-3, Fr. over Sydney Uhrig (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Haven Baker (Spearfish) 24-12, Fr. over Ava Litsey (South Border) 27-9, 7th. (Fall 4:19)

114A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alyssa Nitschke of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Madyson Gillen of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place – Langston Huffman of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Hadley Bryant of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Alyssa Nitschke (South Border) 26-8, 8th. over Madyson Gillen (Aberdeen Central) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Langston Huffman (Rapid City Central) 19-3, 7th. over Hadley Bryant (Harrisburg) 21-6, 7th. (MD 14-2)

114B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ragan Peacock of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place – Gemma Stangeland of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Nevada McMahon of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Ullmann of Douglas

Round 1

  • Nevada McMahon (Lead-Deadwood) 1-12, So. over Gemma Stangeland (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-7, 8th. (Fall 2:47)
  • Ragan Peacock (Harrisburg) 10-10, 8th. over Alyssa Ullmann (Douglas) 2-8, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

Round 2

  • Gemma Stangeland (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-7, 8th. over Alyssa Ullmann (Douglas) 2-8, Sr. (Fall 2:24)
  • Ragan Peacock (Harrisburg) 10-10, 8th. over Nevada McMahon (Lead-Deadwood) 1-12, So. (Fall 1:53)

Round 3

  • Ragan Peacock (Harrisburg) 10-10, 8th. over Gemma Stangeland (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 8-7, 8th. (Fall 5:27)
  • Alyssa Ullmann (Douglas) 2-8, Sr. over Nevada McMahon (Lead-Deadwood) 1-12, So. (Fall 3:55)

120A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinn Butler of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 2nd Place – Dani Ringstmeyer of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Brooklynn Baird of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place – Alexis Bryant of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Quinn Butler (Lemmon/McIntosh) 23-1, So. over Dani Ringstmeyer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 4:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooklynn Baird (Sturgis Brown) 29-9, So. over Alexis Bryant (McCook Central/Montrose) 14-3, So. (M. For.)

120B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Westall of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place – Adrienne Fast Horse of Todd County
  • 3rd Place – Korin Fawcett of Miller Area
  • 4th Place – Hazel Bodell of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Westall (Harrisburg) 5-11, 8th. over Adrienne Fast Horse (Todd County) 4-9, So. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Korin Fawcett (Miller Area) 4-6, Sr. over Hazel Bodell (Rapid City Stevens) 2-6, So. (Fall 2:18)

126A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Regina Stoeser of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place – Britney Rueb of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 3rd Place – Cateri Yellow Hawk of Sully Buttes
  • 4th Place – Mathilde Matsuda of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Regina Stoeser (Harrisburg) 19-0, So. over Britney Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 12-1, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cateri Yellow Hawk (Sully Buttes) 18-6, So. over Mathilde Matsuda (Spearfish) 26-4, So. (SV-1 6-4)

126B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adeline Lyons of Harding County
  • 2nd Place – Annaliese Bialota of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Wylynn Drevlow of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place – Devyn Smith of Harrisburg

Round 1

  • Adeline Lyons (Harding County) 9-11, So. over Wylynn Drevlow (Aberdeen Central) 2-10, Jr. (Fall 5:55)
  • Annaliese Bialota (Rapid City Stevens) 8-12, So. over Devyn Smith (Harrisburg) 1-7, 7th. (Fall 1:45)

Round 2

  • Adeline Lyons (Harding County) 9-11, So. over Devyn Smith (Harrisburg) 1-7, 7th. (Fall 3:13)
  • Annaliese Bialota (Rapid City Stevens) 8-12, So. over Wylynn Drevlow (Aberdeen Central) 2-10, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

Round 3

  • Adeline Lyons (Harding County) 9-11, So. over Annaliese Bialota (Rapid City Stevens) 8-12, So. (SV-1 7-5)
  • Wylynn Drevlow (Aberdeen Central) 2-10, Jr. over Devyn Smith (Harrisburg) 1-7, 7th. (Fall 3:09)

132A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Summer Guthmiller of Sioux Valley
  • 2nd Place – Kezrey Benning of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Tahnie Yellow Hawk of Sully Buttes
  • 4th Place – Jasmine Maas of Aberdeen Central

1st Place Match

  • Summer Guthmiller (Sioux Valley) 26-3, Fr. over Kezrey Benning (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 24-5, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Tahnie Yellow Hawk (Sully Buttes) 20-9, Fr. over Jasmine Maas (Aberdeen Central) 20-9, 8th. (Dec 4-1)

132B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Wilbur of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Brooks Spronk of Harrisburg
  • 3rd Place – Ryley Jorgenson of Webster Area
  • 4th Place – Audrina Cameron of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Ava Wilbur (Rapid City Stevens) 5-8, So. over Brooks Spronk (Harrisburg) 2-5, 7th. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryley Jorgenson (Webster Area) 3-1, Jr. over Audrina Cameron (Rapid City Stevens) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

138A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Hellmann of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 2nd Place – Jaidynn Giedd of Kingsbury County
  • 3rd Place – Madison Snyder of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place – Brooke Grajczyk of Webster Area

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 23-0, Jr. over Jaidynn Giedd (Kingsbury County) 14-5, 7th. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Snyder (Sturgis Brown) 32-7, Sr. over Brooke Grajczyk (Webster Area) 15-5, 8th. (Dec 11-6)

138B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trystyn Jangula of Hill City
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Kemnitz of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 3rd Place – Wounsina Homer of Todd County
  • 4th Place – Kylie Munce of Stanley County

Round 1

  • Trystyn Jangula (Hill City) 11-10, Jr. over Kylie Munce (Stanley County) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:46)
  • Bailey Kemnitz (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 5-13, 8th. over Wounsina Homer (Todd County) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

Round 2

  • Trystyn Jangula (Hill City) 11-10, Jr. over Wounsina Homer (Todd County) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 2:23)
  • Bailey Kemnitz (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 5-13, 8th. over Kylie Munce (Stanley County) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:17)

Round 3

  • Trystyn Jangula (Hill City) 11-10, Jr. over Bailey Kemnitz (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 5-13, 8th. (Fall 1:41)
  • Wounsina Homer (Todd County) 1-8, Fr. over Kylie Munce (Stanley County) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

145A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sarah Rickenbach of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Ireland Templeton of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Sammie Reil of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place – Marieda Kalahar of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Sarah Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 25-1, Fr. over Ireland Templeton (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sammie Reil (Harrisburg) 17-9, Jr. over Marieda Kalahar (Rapid City Stevens) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

145B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caitlyn Points At Him of Todd County
  • 2nd Place – Jaedin One Feather of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Mahli Bresson of Miller Area
  • 4th Place – Paige Jonas of Sully Buttes

Round 1

  • Jaedin One Feather (Douglas) 9-13, Fr. over Paige Jonas (Sully Buttes) 0-11, So. (Fall 5:16)
  • Caitlyn Points At Him (Todd County) 3-10, So. over Mahli Bresson (Miller Area) 1-14, So. (Fall 1:03)

Round 2

  • Mahli Bresson (Miller Area) 1-14, So. over Paige Jonas (Sully Buttes) 0-11, So. (Fall 3:22)
  • Caitlyn Points At Him (Todd County) 3-10, So. over Jaedin One Feather (Douglas) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Caitlyn Points At Him (Todd County) 3-10, So. over Paige Jonas (Sully Buttes) 0-11, So. (Fall 2:15)
  • Jaedin One Feather (Douglas) 9-13, Fr. over Mahli Bresson (Miller Area) 1-14, So. (Fall 3:54)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abbigail Lewis of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Zopp of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Katrina Gibson of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place – Emerson Skuodas of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Abbigail Lewis (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 24-0, Fr. over Trinity Zopp (Lead-Deadwood) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Katrina Gibson (Aberdeen Central) 23-5, Sr. over Emerson Skuodas (Harrisburg) 9-7, So. (Fall 2:28)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gia Miller of Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda
  • 2nd Place – Rhiannen Heimdal of Harrisburg
  • 3rd Place – Brittney Hanson of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Kyanne Traversie-Johnson of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

  • Gia Miller (Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda) 17-2, Sr. over Rhiannen Heimdal (Harrisburg) 20-6, So. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Brittney Hanson (Hill City) 12-3, Sr. over Kyanne Traversie-Johnson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Hite of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Keely Mogen-Frankfort of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Marlee Heltzel of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Rayna Miller of Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Hite (Custer) 21-5, Fr. over Keely Mogen-Frankfort (Hot Springs) 15-8, So. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Marlee Heltzel (Spearfish) 19-13, 8th. over Rayna Miller (Viborg-Hurley/Irene-Wakonda) 20-10, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

250

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Unique Clairmont of Todd County
  • 2nd Place – Heavenly Thompson of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Kokesh of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Destiny Triplet of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Unique Clairmont (Todd County) 12-5, So. over Heavenly Thompson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Kokesh (Rapid City Stevens) 4-3, Sr. over Destiny Triplet (Douglas) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

People are also reading...

Weather

loader-image
Rapid City, US
3:31 pm, February 21, 2024
temperature icon 52°F
broken clouds
Humidity 42 %
Pressure 1011 mb
Wind 16 mph
Wind Gust: 0 mph
Visibility: 0 km
Sunrise: 6:43 am
Sunset: 5:29 pm
Avreigh Long

Market News

Share via
Copy link